Top image

Reunion 2010Interested Participants listed per Unit

atc_fireworks

Administration / EICAT / OIPA
Cell Biology and Biophysics
Developmental Biology
Directors Research (see also Gene Expression)
Gene Expression (now Genome Biology)
Structural and Computational Biology
Core Facilities and Services / Instrumentation
EMBL-EBI Hinxton
EMBL Hamburg
EMBL Monterotondo
EMBL Ventures
EMBO   
SAC / Council

Administration / EICAT / OIPA

Alumni

Barton Dodd Administrative Director  
Frieda Glöckner Council Secretariat REGISTERED
Waltraud Ackermann Director General’s Office REGISTERED
Tobias Schattschneider Director General’s Office REGISTERED
Ingo Liedtke Finance REGISTERED
Oscar Martin-Almendral Finance REGISTERED
Loretta Schupp Finance REGISTERED
Keith Williamson Head of Finance REGISTERED
Claudia Winzen Finance  
Louis Coulter Personnel  
Ann Cooper Personnel REGISTERED
Konrad Müller Personnel REGISTERED
Margarete Schnorr Purchase REGISTERED
Russ Hodge OIPA  
Jason Soffe OIPA  

Staff

Ralph Martens Administrative Director REGISTERED
Ellen Dearden Alumni Relations REGISTERED
Mehrnoosh Rayner Alumni Relations REGISTERED
Anna Efstathiou Administrative Director’s Office REGISTERED
Bernd-Uwe Jahn Administrative Director  
Hélène Badey Council Secretariat REGISTERED
Bernd Weber Council Secretariat REGISTERED
Sally Davison Course and Conference Office REGISTERED
Ruth Hazlewood Course and Conference Office REGISTERED
Anja Maria Kroeffges Course and Conference Office REGISTERED
Gwen Sanderson Course and Conference Office REGISTERED
Adela Valceanu Course and Conference Office REGISTERED
Michael Thompson Director General’s Office / Council Secretariat  
Andrea Washington Director General’s Office  
Anna-Lynn Wegener Director General’s Office REGISTERED
Jacqueline Dreyer EICAT REGISTERED
Angel Chong Finance REGISTERED
Marion Goldberg Finance REGISTERED
Daniela Lieb Finance REGISTERED
Tina Müller Finance REGISTERED
Maria Pfeffer Finance REGISTERED
Regina Skender Finance REGISTERED
Phil Irving Grants Office REGISTERED
Emilie Berger Internal Auditor’s Office  
Helke Hillebrand International PhD Programme REGISTERED
Angelica Caponera International Relations and Communications REGISTERED
Vera Herkommer International Relations and Communications REGISTERED
Florence Beye-Mack Kindergarten REGISTERED
Eleanor Hayes OIPA  
Stephanie Weil OIPA  
Annabel Goulding Personnel REGISTERED
Brenda Stride Postdoctoral Programme REGISTERED
Evelyne Cudraz Purchase REGISTERED
Jörg Graf Purchase REGISTERED
Marko Pfeiffer SAP Team REGISTERED
Lena Reunis SAP Team REGISTERED
Sladjana Stanarevic SAP Team REGISTERED
Halldór Stefánsson Science & Society REGISTERED
Karl Marx Security Services REGISTERED
Martin Kirch Social and General Services REGISTERED
Catherine Floyd Staff Association REGISTERED

 

Cell Biology and Biophysics

Alumni

Olaf Selchow Boulin Group REGISTERED
Linda Sandblad Brunner Group REGISTERED
Oddmund Bakke Dobberstein Group REGISTERED
Danny Huylebroeck Garoff Group REGISTERED
Andreas Merdes Georgatos Group REGISTERED
Athina Pyrpasopoulou Georgatos Group  
Spyros D. Georgatos Georgatos Group REGISTERED
George Simos Georgatos and Hurt Groups REGISTERED
Gareth Griffiths Griffiths Group REGISTERED
Iris Grünert Griffiths Group (and Beug Group, Differentiation) REGISTERED
Bodo Lange Gonzalez Group REGISTERED
Emmanuelle Fabre Hurt Group  
Nikolaus Schlaich Hurt Group  
Eeva Aaku Huttner Group REGISTERED
Patrick A. and Katharina Bäuerl Huttner Group REGISTERED
Arnd Pralle Hoerber and Simons Groups  
Bernard Hoflack Hoflack Group  
Maria Laura Scarino Howell Group REGISTERED
Maiwen Caudron-Herger Karsenti Group REGISTERED
Haralabia Boleti Karsenti Group REGISTERED
Ingrid Hoffmann Karsenti Group REGISTERED
Massimiliano Mazza Knop Group REGISTERED
Rainer Duden Kreis Group REGISTERED
Jean-Christophe Olivo Marin Group REGISTERED
Kenneth Murray Murray Group (former Biological Instrumentation Unit) REGISTERED
Johannes Schmid Pepperkok Team  
Claudia Koch-Brandt Simons and Garoff Groups REGISTERED
Robert Louis Bacallao Simons Group  
Thomas Gabran Simons Group / Di Lauro Group REGISTERED
Marja Makarow Simons Group REGISTERED
Mark Marsh Simons Group  
Doris Meder Simons Group REGISTERED
Marianne Uteng Surrey Group  
Freddy Frischknecht Way Group REGISTERED
Aspasia Ploubidou Way and Karsenti Groups REGISTERED
Petra Schrotz-King Wilm Group  
Anne Walter Unit Secretary REGISTERED

Staff

Nathalie Daigle Ellenberg Group REGISTERED
Antje Keppler Ellenberg Group REGISTERED
Stefanie Kandels-Lewis Karsenti Group  
Eric Karsenti Karsenti Group REGISTERED
Matthias Meurer Knop Group REGISTERED
Carolina Tängemo Pepperkok Team REGISTERED
Alen Piljic  Schultz Group REGISTERED
Irena Niebling Unit Secretary REGISTERED
Sylvia Schattschneider Unit Secretary REGISTERED

 

Developmental Biology

Alumni

Björn Vennström Bennström Group  
Giovanni Frazzetto Cohen Group REGISTERED
Aurelio Teleman Cohen Group REGISTERED
Katja Brueckner Courtneidge Group REGISTERED
Robin Buckland Courtneidge Group REGISTERED 
Sara Courtneidge Courtneidge Group REGISTERED
Manfred Kögl Courtneidge Group REGISTERED
Pavel Tomancak Ephrussi Group  
Petra Samenfeld Furlong Group  
Thomas Sandmann Furlong and Cohen Groups REGISTERED
Gudrun Rappold Lehrach Group  
Johan Ledin Neumann Group REGISTERED
Cosima Baldari Pirrotta Group REGISTERED
John Telford Pirrotta Group REGISTERED
Lodovica Borghese  Rørth Group REGISTERED
Giulio Superti-Furga Superti-Furga Group REGISTERED
Gary Davidson Zeller Group  

Staff

Heidi Snyman Arendt Group REGISTERED
Christopher Amourda De Renzis Group REGISTERED
Anne Ephrussi Ephrussi Group REGISTERED
Federico Rossi Peri Group REGISTERED
Fargol Mazaheri Peri Group REGISTERED
Federico Rossi Peri Group REGISTERED

 

Directors' Research (see also Gene Expression)

Alumni

Martin Kos Gannon Group REGISTERED
Maria Polycarpou-Schwarz Gannon Group REGISTERED
Stephanie Blandin Kafatos Group REGISTERED
Fotis Kafatos Kafatos Group REGISTERED
Claudia Blass Kafatos Group REGISTERED
Anastasios Koutsos Kafatos Group REGISTERED
Hans-Michael Müller Kafatos Group  
Evgeny Zdobnov Kafatos Group REGISTERED
Rainer de Martin Philipson Group REGISTERED
Silvia Stabel Philipson Group REGISTERED

Staff

Iain Mattaj Mattaj Group REGISTERED
Niels Gehring Hentze Group REGISTERED
Matthias Hentze Hentze Group REGISTERED
Francesca Moretti Hentze Group REGISTERED
Aurelie Rakotondrafara Hentze Group REGISTERED
Claudia Strein Hentze Group REGISTERED
Agnieszka Zdanowicz Hentze Group REGISTERED

 

Gene Expression (now Genome Biology)

Alumni

Riccardo Cortese Cortese Group REGISTERED
Vincenzo De Simone Cortese Group  
Salvatore Oliviero Cortese Group  
Roberto Di Lauro Di Lauro Group  
Melanie Price Di Lauro Group REGISTERED
Giovanna Bergamini Hentze Group REGISTERED
Nicola Gray Hentze Group  
Martina Muckenthaler Hentze Group  
Frosso Paraskeva Hentze Group REGISTERED
Britta Schläger Hentze Group REGISTERED
Andrea Herold Izaurralde Group  
Isabelle Kos Izaurralde Group REGISTERED
Erwan Lejeune Ladurner Group REGISTERED
Jacqueline E. Mermoud Lamond Group REGISTERED
Niovi Santama Lamond and Dotti Groups REGISTERED
Giovanni Paolella Lamond Group  
Ursula Ryder Lamond Group REGISTERED
Silvia Barabino Lamond Group  
Colin Dingwall Mattaj Group REGISTERED
Maria Koffa Mattaj Group REGISTERED
Zoi Lygerou Mattaj and Seraphin Groups REGISTERED
Noreen Murray Murray Group  
Christiane A. Jost Schultz Group REGISTERED
Colin Logie Stewart Group REGISTERED
Giuseppi Testa Stewart Group REGISTERED
Maria del Mar Vivanco Stunnenberg Group REGISTERED
John Morrissey Tollervey Group REGISTERED
Kishor Sharma Tollervey Group  
Sabine Guth Valcarcel Group REGISTERED
Gitte Neubauer Wilm Group REGISTERED
Petra Schrotz-King Wilm Group REGISTERED

Staff

Martina Braun Furlong Group REGISTERED
Nurlanbek Duishoev Köhn Group REGISTERED
Andreas Schlattl Korbel Group REGISTERED
Manlio Vinciguerra Ladurner and Rosenthal Groups  REGISTERED
Maria-Cristina Gambetta Müller (Jürg) Group REGISTERED
Thi Bach Nga Ly-Hartig Müller (Jürg) Group  
Johanna Scheuermann Müller (Jürg) Group REGISTERED
Manlio Vinciguerra Ladurner and Rosenthal Groups  
Raeka Aiyar Steinmetz Group REGISTERED
Sandra Clauder-Münster Steinmetz Group REGISTERED
Julien Gagneur Steinmetz Group REGISTERED
Jonathan Landry Steinmetz Group REGISTERED
Stefan Wilkening Steinmetz Group REGISTERED

 

Structural and Computational Biology

Alumni

Stefano Pascarella Argos Group  
Meikel Diepholz Böttcher Group REGISTERED
Miguel Andrade Bork Group  
Johan Kemmink Creighton Group  
Sarah Butcher Fuller Group  
Ralph Heinkel Fuller Group  
Raik Grünberg Grünberg Group REGISTERED
Annalisa Pastore Pastore Group REGISTERED
Anastasia Politou Pastore Group REGISTERED
Victor Neduva Russell Group  
Fabian Filipp Sattler Group REGISTERED
Cameron Mackereth Sattler Group REGISTERED
Claudia Muhle Sattler Group REGISTERED
Venkata P. Satagopam Schneider (Reinhard) Team REGISTERED
Barbara Di Ventura Serrano Group REGISTERED
Luis Serrano Serrano Group REGISTERED
Guillermo Montoya Sinning Group REGISTERED
Uwe Sauer Suck Group REGISTERED
Dietrich Suck    Suck Group REGISTERED
Gour Pal Tsernoglou Group  
Volkhard Helms Wade Group  
Kalrheinz Gross   REGISTERED

Staff

Peer Bork Joint Unit Head REGISTERED
Nicola Hastings Bork Group REGISTERED
Wanda Kukulski Briggs Group REGISTERED
Jamie Riches Briggs Group REGISTERED
Martin Schorb Briggs Group REGISTERED
Sonja Welsch Briggs Group REGISTERED
Samuel Bader Gavin Group REGISTERED
Brigitte Altenberg-Greulich Gibson Team REGISTERED
Toby Gibson Gibson Team REGISTERED
Markus J. Seiler Gibson Team REGISTERED
Wolfgang Hübner Müller (Christoph) Group REGISTERED
Petra Lindemann Müller (Christoph) Group REGISTERED
Christoph Müller Müller (Christoph) Group REGISTERED
Maria Secrier Schneider (Reinhard) Team REGISTERED
Siegfried Labeit Visiting Scientist REGISTERED

 

Core Facilities and Services / Instrumentation

Alumni

Stefan Wiemann  Ansorge Group REGISTERED
Daniel Browne IT Services  
Marc Hemberger IT Services  
Francisco Lozano IT Services REGISTERED
Mary Holmes Library REGISTERED
Tony Houthaeve Mann Group  
Angus King Mann Group REGISTERED
Maj Britt Hansen Photolab REGISTERED
Christine Panagiotidis  Photolab REGISTERED
Barbro K. Beijer Sproat Group REGISTERED
Brian Sproat   Sproat Group REGISTERED

Staff

Stefan Terjung Advanced Light Microscopy Core Facility REGISTERED
Carmelo Lopez IT Services  
Alan Sawyer Monoclonal Antibodies Core Facility  
Doros Panayi Photolab  
Vladimir Rybin Protein Expression and Purification Core Facility REGISTERED
Anne Barkworth Szilárd Library  REGISTERED

 

 

EMBL-EBI Hinxton

Alumni

David Kreil Etzold Group  
Nikos Darzentas Ouounis Group REGISTERED
Kate Rice Metcalf Group REGISTERED
Nikos Darzentas Ouzounis Group REGISTERED
Michael Lappe   REGISTERED
Georg Casari Sander Group REGISTERED
Evgenia Kriventsev Sequence Database Group REGISTERED
Cedric Notredame Tollervey / Higgins / Etzold Groups  

Staff

Patrick Meidl Birney & Ensembl Software Groups  
Rolf Apweiler Sequence Database Group  REGISTERED

 

EMBL Hamburg

Alumni

Anne-Marie Michon Koch / Mlodzik / Ephrussi Groups REGISTERED
Zehra Sayers Koch Group REGISTERED
Maria Paula Sebastiao Wilson Group REGISTERED
Paul Tucker Tucker Group REGISTERED

Staff

Thomas Schneider Schneider Group REGISTERED
Delphine Chesnel Wilmann’s Group  

 

EMBL Monterotondo

Alumni

Oksana Bereshchenko Nerlov Group  
Winfried Barchet   Rajewski Group   REGISTERED
Rosanna Maccagnano Rosenthal Group  

Staff

Liliana Minichiello Minichiello Group REGISTERED
Manlio Vinciguerra Rosenthal and Ladurner Groups  REGISTERED

 

 

EMBL Ventures

Staff

Anton Herr Managing Director REGISTERED

 

 

EMBO

Alumni

Francoise De Grasse-Ehmann EMBO  
Anna Ledin EMBO REGISTERED
Michelle Meredyth-Stewart EMBO  

Staff

Suzanne Beveridge Public Relations & Communications REGISTERED
Anne-Marie Glynn Courses & Workshops & Conference Series REGISTERED
Maria Leptin Director REGISTERED
Eilish Craddock Director’s Office REGISTERED
Fiona Panayi EMBO Journal REGISTERED
Thomas Lemberger Molecular Systems Biology Group  
Alessandra Bendiscioli Science and Society Programme  
Fiona Panayi   REGISTERED

 

SAC and Council

Marja Makarow Council REGISTERED
Eero Vuorio Council REGISTERED
Scott Fraser SAC REGISTERED