Top image

Predoc Course 2012Full Schedule

All lectures will take place in the ATC Courtyard room. Additional rooms will be indicated on the schedules of the respective modules.

Week 1 - Introduction and Basic Teaching Module

 

Tuesday, 16 October 2012 - Introduction
9:00 - 10:00 Welcome
Helke Hillebrand, Lars Steinmetz, Milanka Stojkovic, Matija Grgurinovic, Predoc Representatives & Basic Teaching Module Coordinators
10:00 - 11:00 Introduction to register all newcomers
Pia Schreiner and Pauline Conlon ( Human Resources)
11:00 - 12:00 Introduction to EMBL
Lena Raditsch (Office of Information and Public Affairs)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 17:30 Presentation Skills & Feedback Training - part I
Matthias Mayer (External Trainer)
18:00 Beer & Pizza Session
Wednesday, 17 October 2012 - Basic Teaching Module
9:15 - 10:15 IT Infrastructure
Rupert Lück (IT Services)
13:00 - 14:00 Pink Seminar
 
Thursday, 18 October 2012 - Basic Teaching Module
9:15 - 10:15 Safety Training
Corinna Gorny (Health and Safety Office)
16:00 Green Seminar
 
Friday 19 October 2012 - Basic Teaching Module
9:15 - 10:00 Introduction to the Library
Tobias Sack (Szilárd Library)
  Beer Session and Heidelberg introduction
 

Week 2 - Cell Biology Module

 

Monday, 22 October 2012 - Cell Biology Module
12:00-14:00 (during lunch break) Clubs Fair (in the ATC Foyer)
Tuesday, 23 October 2012 - Cell Biology Module
  Green Seminar
Wednesday, 24 October 2012 - Cell Biology Module
11:10 - 12:00 European Learning Laboratory for the Life Sciences
Philip Gebhardt (ELLS)
13:00 - 14:00 Pink Seminar
Thursday, 25 October 2012 - PhD Symposium
All day Overcoming Chaos - Networks in Life Sciences
PhD Symposium
Friday, 26 October 2012 - PhD Symposium
All day Overcoming Chaos - Networks in Life Sciences
PhD Symposium
Saturday, 27 October 2012 - PhD Symposium
All day Overcoming Chaos - Networks in Life Sciences
PhD Symposium
 

Week 3 - Cell Biology Module

 

Monday, 29 October 2012 - Cell Biology Module
9:15 - 10:45 Science & Society
Halldór Stefánsson (Science and Society Programme)
10:45 - 11:00 Adéquation
Jacqueline Dreyer
Tuesday, 30 October 2012 - Cell Biology Module
 
Wednesday, 31 October 2012 - Cell Biology Module
09:30 - 17:00 Predoc Time Management Workshop
Matthias Mayer (External Trainer)
Thursday, 1 November 2012
  Public Holiday
Friday, 2 November 2012
  Day Off
 

Week 4 - RNA Biology Module

 

Monday, 5 November 2012 - RNA Biology Module
 
Tuesday, 6 November 2012 - RNA Biology Module
 
Wednesday, 7 November 2012 - RNA Biology Module
13:00 - 14:00 Pink Seminar
Thursday, 8 November 2012 - RNA Biology Module
 
Friday, 9 November 2012 - Science and Society Conference
All day Biodiversity in the Balance: Causes and Consequences
Science and Society Conference
Saturday, 10 November 2012
All day Biodiversity in the Balance: Causes and Consequences
Science and Society Conference

 

Week 5 - Genome Biology Module

 

Monday, 12 November 2012 - Genome Biology Module
9:15 - 11:15 Good Scientiifc Practice
Iain Mattaj
Tuesday,  13 November 2012 - Genome Biology Module
 
Wednesday, 14 November 2012 - Genome Biology Module
13:00 - 14:00 Pink Seminar
Thursday, 15 November 2012 - Genome Biology Module
 
Friday,  16 November 2012
9:00 - 12:15 Statistics in Science
14:00 - 17:30 Presentation Skills and Feedback Training Part II
Matthias Mayer (External Trainer)

 

Week 6 - Disease Mechanisms Module / Proteome and Structural Biology Module

 

Monday, 19 November 20122
9:15-12:15 Intellectual Property
Birgit Kerber (EMBL-EM)
14:00 - end of the day Core Facilities
Core Facilities Heads and Teams
Tuesday, 20 November 2012 - Disease Mechanisms Module
 
Wednesday, 21 November 2012  - Disease Mechanisms Module
13:00 - 14:00 Pink Seminar
Thursday, 22 November 2012  - Disease Mechanisms Module
 
Friday, 23 November 2012 - Proteome and Structural Biology Module
 

 

Week 7 - Proteome and Structural Biology Module

 

Monday, 26 November 2012 - Proteome and Structural Biology
 
Tuesday, 27 November 2012 - Proteome and Structural Biology
 
Wednesday, 28 November 2012 - Proteome and Structural Biology
13:00  - 14:00 Pink Seminar
Thursday, 29 November 2012 - Proteome and Structural Biology
 
Friday, 30 November 2012 - Proteome and Structural Biology
 
 

Week 8 - Developmental Biology Module

 

Monday, 3 December 2012 - Developmental Biology Module
9:00 - 11:45 Scientific Communications Training
Lena Raditsch (Office of Information and Public Affairs)
11:45 - 12:00 Science in School
Eleanor Hayes and Marlene Rau (Science in School editors)
Tuesday, 4 December 2012 - Developmental Biology Module
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2012 - Developmental Biology Module
13:00  - 14:00 Pink Seminar
Thursday, 6 December 2012 - Developmental Biology Module
 
Friday, 7 December 2012 - Developmental Biology Module
 

 

Week 9 - Evolution Module

 

Monday, 10 December 2012 - Evolution Module
 
Tuesday, 11 December 2012 - Evolution Module
 
Wednesday, 12 December 2012 - Evolution Module
Thursday, 13 December 2012 - Evolution Module
13:00 - 15:00 End of Course Meeting
16:30 - 18:30 Graduation Ceremony in the ATC Klaus Tschira Auditorium
21:00 - late at night End of Course Party