Top image

Stem Cells, Tissue Homeostasis and Cancer

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany Wednesday 12 May - Saturday 15 May 2010 Registration closed
context.title

Download Poster

Programme

Day One: Wednesday 12 May 2010

15.00 - 16.45 Registration with Coffee
16.45 - 17.00 Welcome and Introduction
  Hematopoietic Stem Cells
  Chair: Sten Eirik Jacobsen
17.00 - 17.40 Dormancy in normal and malignant stem cells
  Andreas Trumpp, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
17.40 - 18.20 DNA methylation governs cell fate programs in hematopoietic and leukemia stem cells
  Frank Rosenbauer, Max-Delbruck-Centrum for Molecular Medicine, Germany
18.20 - 19.00 Welcome Drinks
19.00 - 20.00 Keynote Lecture: Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cell
  Irving Weissman, Stanford Ludwig Center for Stem Cell Research, USA
20.00 - 21.30 Dinner
21.30 - 23.00 After dinner drinks in the Rooftop Lounge

Day Two: Thursday 13 May 2010

  Cancer Stem Cells
  Chair: Irving Weissman
9.00 - 9.40 Controlling the balance between self-renewal and differentiation in Drosophila neural stem cells
  Juergen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biology, Austria
9.40 - 10.20 Lgr5 Stem Cells in self-renewal and cancer
  Hans Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
10.20 -10.40 Short talk: Marina Scheller, BCRT/MDC, Germany
10.40 - 11.10 Coffee Break
11.10 - 11.50 Role of Polycomb repressors in stem cells, cancer and development
  Maarten van Lohuizen, NKI-AVL Amsterdam, Netherlands
11.50 - 12.30 Intestinal stem cell genes in colorectal cancer
  Eduard Batlle, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain
12.30 -12.50 Short talk: Hideto Koso, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore
12.50 - 14.10 Lunch
  Stem Cell Niches
  Chair: Stuart Orkin
14.10 - 14.50 Hematopoietic Stem cells in the Hypoxic Niche
  Toshio Suda, Keio University, Japan
14.50 - 15.10 Short talk: Michel Cohen-Tannoudji, Institut Pasteur, France
15.10 - 15.50 Hematopoiesis
  Paul Frenette, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA
15.50 - 18.30 Poster session with drinks
18.30 - 20.00 Dinner at EMBL
20.00 - 23.00 After dinner drinks in the Rooftop Lounge

Day Three: Friday 14 May 2010

09.00 - 10.00 Keynote Lecture: Transcriptional control of stem cells and cancer
  Stuart H. Orkin, Harvard Medical School, USA
  Epithelial and Muscle Stem Cells
  Chair: Claus Nerlov
10.00 - 10.40 Identifying the cell lineage at the origin of skin cancers
  Cedric Blanpain, University of Brussels, Belgium
10.40 - 11.00 Short talk: Salvador Aznar Benitah, CRG Barcelona, Spain
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.10 Regulation of muscle stem cell fate by Pax genes
  Margaret Buckingham, Pasteur Institute, France
12.10 - 12.30 Short talk: Christoph Lepper, Johns Hopkins University, United State of America
12.30 - 13.50 Lunch
  Stem Cell Specification
  Chair: Thomas Graf
13.50 - 14.30 Hierarchical organisation and early haematopoietic specification of the developing HSC lineage in the AGM region
  Alexander Medvinsky, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
14.30 - 15.10 Tariq Enver, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
15.10 - 15.30 Short talk: Oksana Bereshchenko, EMBL, Italy
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 - 16.40 Tracking stem cell behaviour at the single cell level: New tool for old questions
  Timm Schroeder, Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen - German Research Centre for Environmental Health (GmbH), Germany
16.40 - 17.20 Programming of blood and cardiac stem cells during development
  Roger Patient, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
17.20 - 17.40 Short talk: Luciano Di Croce, CRG Barcelona, Spain
17.40 - 20.00 Poster Session with drinks
20.00 - 24.00 Gala Dinner

Day Four: Saturday 15 May 2010

  Stem Cells in Tissue Homeostasis and Regeneration
  Chair: Ian Wilmut
9.00 - 9.40 Direct conversion of fibroblasts to functional neurons by defined factors
  Marius Wernig, Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, USA
9.40 - 10.20 Neurogenesis from glial cells ? novel sources for new neurons in the adult brain
  Magdalena Goetz, LMU Munich and Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
10.20 - 10.40 Short talk: Dmitry Bulavin, IMCB, Singapore
10.40 - 11.10 Coffee Break
11.10 - 11.50 Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
11:50 - 12:30 Conversion of human ES and iPS cells into stable neural stem cell ground states
  Oliver Bruestle, Institute of Reconstructive Neurobiology, Germany
12:30 - 13:10 Wnts and Liver X Receptor Ligands Promote Midbrain Dopaminergic Differentiation of Embryonic Stem and Neural Progenitor Cells
  Ernest Arenas, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
13:10 - 13:20 Concluding Remarks
13.20 Packed Lunch
13.30 Bus departs to airport and downtown hotels