Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 13 - 15 May 2013
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract - submission closed
Online Registration unavailable on 27 April 2015

Due to a technical upgrade, the online registration system will be unavailable on Monday, 27 April 2015.
We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

Conference Programme

The 2013 conference programme and the poster listing are available for download HERE.
 
Day 1 - Monday 13 May 2013
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 11:00 ESAB / Exec Meeting (members only)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 General assembly (members only)  
12:00 - 13:00 Cluster meetings
(members only)
 
12:00 - 14:00 Registration  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
ATC Foyer
14:00 - 14:15 Welcome:
Andy Waters, University of Glasgow 
14:15 - 18:00 Plenary session 1:
Chair: Britta Urban, Co-chair: Francis Ndungu
14:15 - 14:45 Keynote lecture:
Michael McHeyzer Williams,
The Scripps Research Institute
Programming Affinity and Function into B Cell Memory 
14:45 - 15:00 Selected talk:
Paulina Ampomah
Exposure dependency of antibody levels and memory B-cell frequencies in Plasmodium falciparum-exposed Ghanaian women 
15:00 - 15:15 Selected talk:
Wiebke Nahrendorf
Humoral responses against Plasmodium falciparum after chloroquine prophylaxis and sporozoite immunization in human volunteers are a correlate of parasite exposure and do not predict protection 
15:15 - 15:40 Poster preview talks (#37, 45, 48, 68, 69, 76)
15:40 - 17:00 Poster session 1 incl coffee (#37 - 76)
ATC Helices and Rooftop Lounge
17:00 - 17:15 Selected talk:
Lander Foquet
Anti-circumsporozoite antibodies induced by the RTS,S vaccine block hepatocyte invasion of Plasmodium falciparum sporozoites in a humanized mouse model 
17:15 - 17:30 Selected talk:
Julius Clemence Hafalla
Characterising targets of CD8+ T cell responses to malaria liver stages
17:30 - 17:45 Selected talk:
Hernando del Portillo
Novel antigens whose expression is dependent on an intact spleen are the targets of protective immunity in Plasmodium vivax
17:45 - 18:00 Selected talk:
Philippe Boeuf
Plasmodium falciparum Malaria Elicits Inflammatory Responses that Dysregulate Placental Amino Acid Transport
18:00 - 18:30 ESAB / EC Meeting (members only)  
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
ATC Canteen
 
20:00 - 21:15 Parasite biology and technical advances
Chair: Hernando del Portillo, Co-chair: Till Voss
20:00 - 20:12 Selected talk:
Daniela Böhm
A novel high throughput assay for investigating inhibitors of erythropoiesis in malarial anaemia
20:12 - 20:24 Selected talk:
David Cavanagh
Enhancing vaccine immunogenicity without chemical adjuvants
20:24 - 20:36 Selected talk:
Jürgen Bosch
Throwing a wrench into the works of the Plasmodium falciparum glideosome at the Aldolase-TRAP interface
20:36 - 20:48 Selected talk:
Robert W. Moon
Continuous in vitro culture of Plasmodium knowlesi in human erythrocytes: a genetically tractable human malarial pathogen
20:48 - 21:00 Selected talk:
Mats Wahlgren
Improved in vitro culture of Plasmodium falciparum permits establishment of clinical isolates with preserved multiplication, invasion and rosetting phenotypes
21:00 - 21:15 Turbo talks:
Mirko Singer (#164)
Anneleen Vuchelen (#182)
Chwen Tay (#172)
Alex Crick (#77)
Luis G. Rigat-Brugarolas (#145)
 
21:15 - 23:00 Get together
ATC Foyer and Rooftop Lounge
 
 
Day 2 - Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 12:30 Plenary session 2
Chair: Freddy Frischknecht, Co-chair: Tobias Spielmann
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote lecture:
Mohandas Narla, New York Blood Center
Malaria and Red Cells 
09:30 - 09:45 Selected talk:
Nicolas M. Brancucci
Depletion of heterochromatin protein 1 in malaria parasites triggers hyper-expression of virulence genes, cell cycle arrest and sexual conversion
09:45 - 10:00 Selected talk:
Liliana Mancio-Silva
Nutrient-sensing by Plasmodium parasites
10:00 - 10:15 Selected talk:
Markus Ganter
Plasmodium falciparum cdc2-related protein kinase (CRK) 4 regulates DNA segregation and the onset of blood-stage schizogony
10:15 - 10:30 Poster preview talks (#91, 95, 101, 111)
10:30 - 11:45 Poster session 2 incl coffee (#77 - 114)
ATC Helices and Rooftop Lounge
11:45 - 12:00 Selected talk:
Katarzyna K. Modrzynska
The systematic deletion of P. berghei ApiAP2 genes identifies essential regulators of Plasmodium development and mosquito transmission
12:00 - 12:15 Selected talk:
Mathieu Brochet
cGMP signalling controls calcium mobilisation by regulating phosphoinositide synthesis during Plasmodium sexual development
12:15 - 12:30 Selected talk:
Sylke Müller
Plasmodium falciparum Atg8 implicated in both autophagy and apicoplast formation and homeostasis
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
ATC Foyer
 
13:15 - 14:00 Industry session
Chair: Simon Draper
13:15 - 13:30 Industry talk:
Paul Finn, InhibOx Ltd.
Computer-Aided Drug Design
13:30 - 13:45 Industry talk:
Krishna Sanjeev,
Point-of-care device for malaria diagnosis and drug resistance status
13:45 - 14:00 Industry talk:
Julio Martin, GlaxoSmithKline
Open Innovation in GSK to Fight Neglected Diseases of the Developing World
14:30 - 18:30 Plenary session 3
Chair: Ken Vernick, Co-chair: Elena Levashina
14:30 - 15:00 Keynote lecture:
Teun Bousema, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
The epidemiology of P. falciparum low density infections and transmission-blocking strategies
15:00 - 15:15 Selected talk:
Johannes Dessens
Dissecting malaria crystalloid biogenesis and function
15:15 - 15:30 Selected talk:
Cora Meaden
Gametocyte Sex Ratio in Plasmodium falciparum is controlled by a single genomic locus
15:30 - 15:45 Selected talk:
Benoit Poulin
An ancient bacterial Shewanella-like protein phosphatase (SHLP1) is critical to microneme development in Plasmodium ookinetes and parasite transmission
15:45 - 16:00 Poster preview talks (#92, 123, 131, 168)
16:00 - 17:30 Poster session 3 incl coffee (#115 - 153 plus #92 and #168)
ATC Helices and Rooftop Lounge
17:30 - 17:45 Selected talk:
Natalie Hofmann
Molecular tools for monitoring transmission dynamics of Plasmodium falciparum
17:45 - 18:00 Selected talk:
Julien Pompon
Clonal-dependent killing of Plasmodium falciparum by the new TGase2-AP1/Fos axis in Anopheles gambiae
18:00 - 18:15 Selected talk:
Lenka Richterova
Selection and characterization of a new, non-melanising, line of Anopheles gambiae refractory to Plasmodium falciparum 
18:15 - 18:30 OUTREACH session  
19:30 - 00:00 Conference Dinner & Party
ATC Canteen and ATC Foyer
 
 
 
Day 3 - Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 13:00 Plenary session 4
Chair: Erica Pasini, Co-chair: Mario Recker
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote lecture:
Ovidiu Radulescu, Université de Montpellier 2
What mathematical models can tell us about the life cycle of Plasmodium?
09:30 - 09:45 Selected talk:
Sethia Sonal
Metabolic labelling to dissect the role of phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase in Plasmodium falciparum
09:45 - 10:00 Selected talk:
Yong H. Woo
The nuclear genome of Chromera velia elucidates the evolution of apicomplexan parasites
10:00 - 10:15 Selected talk:
Tjeerd M. Dijkstra
A Bayesian model of missing data improves sensitivity of label-free proteomics
10:15 - 10:35 Poster preview talks (#72, 154, 155, 161, 173)
10:35 - 11:45 Poster session 4 incl coffee (#154 - 189 and #72)
ATC Helices and Rooftop Lounge
11:45 - 12:00 Selected talk:
Climent Casals-Pascual
Deconstructing Severe Malaria
12:00 - 12:15 Selected talk:
Margaret Mackinnon
Comparison of transcriptional profiles of Plasmodium falciparum populations from areas of different transmission intensities in East Africa
12:15 - 12:30 Selected talk:
Chris Newbold
Preliminary analysis of the global var gene repertoire
12:30 - 13:00 Poster Prize-giving and closing remarks
13:00 - 14:00 Packed Lunch and light refreshments
ATC Foyer
14:00 - 16:00 TAC meetings and networking (as required)