Top image

EMBO Practical Course

Electron Microscopy and Stereology in Cell Biology

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany Sunday 16 June - Wednesday 26 June 2013 Application closed
context.title

Course Programme

 
Day 1 - Sunday 16 June
Time    
13:00-15:00 Instructors Get-together  
15:00 - 15:30 Student Arrival  
15:30 - 15:45 Welcome Address: Rachel Mellwig and Gareth Griffiths
15:45 - 19:00 Short talks by participants "7 min talks"
19:00 - 19:30 Short Lab tour with students  
19:30 - 21:30 Get-together of students and teachers  
 
 
Day 2 - Monday 17 June
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 09:45 Petr Chlanda,
NIH
Principles of transmission electron microscopy
09:45 - 10:30 Yannick Schwab,
EMBL Heidelberg
Principles of TEM Specimen preparation
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30 Herb Hagler,
UT Southwestern Medical Center
Approaches for plastic embedding and sectioning
11:30 - 12:15 Paul Webster,
House Research Institute
Introduction to Tokuyasu cryo-sectioning
12:15 - 13:00 Gareth Griffiths,
University of Oslo
Basics of Immunolabelling for TEM
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 19:30 Practicals  
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner  
 
 
Day 3 - Tuesday 18 June
Time Speaker Title
09:15 - 10:00 Paul Webster,
House Research Institute
Practical procedures in immunolabeling
10:00 - 10:45 Gareth Griffiths,
University of Oslo
Antibodies and the complexity of immunolabeling
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Andreas Brech and Randi Olsen
Oslo University Hospital and University of Tromso
Applications for Tokuyasu cryo-sectioning
11:45 - 12:30 Rachel Mellwig,
EMBL Heidelberg
EM and applications in Biology
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 19:30 Practicals  
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner  
 
 
Day 4 - Wednesday 19 June
Time Speaker Title
09:15 - 10:00 Gareth Griffiths,
University of Oslo
Chemical Fixation
10:00 - 10:45 Petr Chlanda,
NIH
Vitrification for cryo EM- the basics
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Heinz Schwarz,
MPI for Developmental Biology
Sampling, rapid freezing and freeze substitution
11:45 - 12:30 Heinz Schwarz,
MPI for Developmental Biology
Adapting cryofixed material for immunolabelling
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 19:30 Practicals  
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner  
 
 
Day 5 - Thursday 20 June
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 10:00 Helmut Gnaegi,
Diatome Ltd
New developments at the cutting edge
10:00 - 10:45 Petr Chlanda,
NIH
Introduction to Tomography
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Marek Cyrklaff,
Heidelberg University
Cryo EM and tomography
11:45 - 12:30 Sakia Mimietz
Leica Microsystems
 
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 19:30 Practicals  
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner  
 
 
Day 6 - Friday 21 June
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 10:00 Heinz Schwarz,
MPI for Developmental Biology
Correlative light and electron microscopy - part 1
10:00 - 10:45 Yannick Schwab,
EMBL Heidelberg
Correlative light and electron microscopy - part 2
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Christian Hacker
University of St Andrews Scotland
Sampling for EM
12:00 - 13:00 Christian Hacker
University of St Andrews Scotland
2D quantification
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 19:00 Free afternoon  
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner downtown  
 
 
Day 7 - Saturday 22 June
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 10:00 Christian Hacker
University of St Andrews Scotland
Practical aspects of data acquisition for 2D analysis
10:00 - 11:00 John Lucocq,
University of St Andrews Scotland
Colloidal gold
11:00 - 13:00 Practicals
13:00 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 18:00 Practicals and practical demonstrations
18:00 - 19:30 Optional modules (TBA)
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner  
 
 
Day 8 - Sunday 23 June
Time Speaker Title
09:15 - 10:00 John Lucocq,
University of St Andrews Scotland
Specialised methods for assessing particulate labelling
10:00 - 10:45 Exercises: Structure quantitation and gold labelling
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Exercises: New methods for assessing labelling distribution
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 18:00 Practicals  
18:00 - 19:30 Optional modules (TBA)  
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner  
 
 
Day 9 - Monday 24 June
Time Speaker Title
09:15 - 10:00 John Lucocq,
University of St Andrews Scotland
3D stereology
10:00 - 10:45 Excercises: 3D stereology  
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Practicals  
12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 18:30 Practical session  
18:30 - 19:30 Paul Walther,
Ulm University
STEM tomography
19:30 - 20:30 Dinner  
20:30 - 21:30 Jean Paul Goldmacher Colloidal Gold from Theory to Practice
 
 
Day 10 - Tuesday 25 June
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 09:45 Yannick Schwab,
EMBL Heidelberg
Volume ultrastructure using serial imaging
09:45 - 11:00 FEI "Deconvolution SEM"  
11:00 - 13:00 Practicals  
13:00 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 18:00 Practical session  
18:00 - 19:30 Optional modules (TBA)  
19:30 - 22:00 Farewell Party (Wine and Cheese)  
 
 
Day 11 - Wednesday 26 June
Time Speaker Title
09:00 - 10:00 Final discussion  
10:00 - 13:00 Practicals  
13:00 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 16:00 Practical session  
16:00 End of the course