Cell Biology and Biophysics

Schultz Group - Chemical cell biology
Pepperkok Team - Membrane traffic in the early secretory pathway

Developmental Biology

Aulehla Group - Timing of mammalian embryogenesis
Peri Group - Microglia: the guardians of the developing brain

Directors' Research

Hentze Group - RNA biology, metabolism and molecular medicine
Leptin Group - Visualising complex cell shapes and signalling pathways

Genome Biology

Huber Group - Multi-omics and statistical computing
Köhn Group - Phosphatase chemistry and biology
Korbel Group - From genomic variation to molecular mechanism
Merten Group - Microfluidic approaches in drug discovery and personalised medicine
Noh Group - Epigenetic mechanisms of neurodevelopment and diseases
Steinmetz Group - Systems genetics and precision health
Typas Group - Dissecting bacterial lifestyle and interspecies interactions with systems approaches

Structural and Computational Biology

Alexandrov Team - Spatial metabolomics
Barabas Group - Mechanism, regulation, and exploitation of mobile DNA
Bork Group - Deciphering function and evolution of biological systems
Briggs Group - Viruses and vesicles – cryo-electron microscopy and tomography
Gavin Group - Biomolecular networks
Sachse Group - Single-particle electron cryomicroscopy of the autophagy machinery
Zeller Team - Understanding human microbiome perturbations in the context of personalised health and disease

EMBL Grenoble

Cusack Group - Structural biology of RNA-protein complexes in gene expression and host-pathogen interactions
Marcia Group - Structure and function of lncRNA-protein complexes involved in transcription regulation
Panne Group - Integrating signals through complex assembly
Pillai Group - Regulation of gene expression by non-coding RNAs

EMBL Hamburg

Meijers Group - Structural biology of cell surface receptors
Wilmanns Group - Structure and function of protein complexes in biological systems

EMBL-EBI Hinxton

Gerstung Group - Computational cancer biology
Stegle Group - Computational genomics and systems genetics

EMBL Monterotondo

Avner Group - Dynamics of epigenetic regulation
Gross Group - Developmental programming of behaviour
Heppenstall Group - Molecular physiology of somatosensation
Lancrin Group - Generation of hematopoietic progenitor and stem cells during development