Top image

Entry RoutesResearch Topics

Functional Genomics, Genetics, Gene Networks

Cell Biology and Biophysics

Ellenberg Group - Systems biology of cell division and nuclear organisation
Häring Group - Chromosome structure and dynamics
Neveu Group - Systems biology of stem cell differentiation

Developmental Biology

Arendt Group - Evolution of the nervous system in Bilateria
Aulehla Group - Timing of mammalian embryogenesis
De Renzis Group - Cell dynamics and signalling during morphogenesis
Ephrussi Group - RNA localisation and regulation in development
Heisler Group - Developmental patterning in plants
Hiiragi Group - Systems-level understanding of early mammalian development
Peri Group - Microglia: the guardians of the developing brain
Spitz Group - Gene regulation and genome architecture in development and evolution

Directors' Research

Hentze Group - RNA biology, metabolism and molecular medicine
Leptin Group - Cell shape and morphogenesis: subcellular and supracellular mechanisms

Genome Biology

Furlong Group - Regulatory networks driving cell fate decisions: dissecting the logic
Huber Group - Multi-omics and statistical computing
Korbel Group - Origin and function of genetic variation
Krijgsveld Team - Quantitative proteomics
Noh Group - Epigenetic mechanisms of neurodevelopment and diseases
Steinmetz Group - Systems genetics
Typas Group - Dissecting bacterial lifestyle and interspecies interactions with systems approaches

Structural and Computational Biology

Barabas Group - Mechanism, regulation, and application of mobile DNA
Bork Group - Deciphering function and evolution of biological systems
Gavin Group - Biomolecular networks
Patil Group - Architecture and regulation of metabolic networks
Zaugg Group - Personalised genomics to study genetic basis of complex diseases

EMBL-EBI Hinxton

Apweiler Team - Protein, cheminformatics and metabolism data
Bateman Group - Analysis of protein and RNA sequence
Beltrao Group - Evolution of cellular networks
Bertone Group - Pluripotency, reprogramming and differentiation
Brazma Group - Functional genomics
Enright Group - Functional genomics and analysis of small RNA function
Flicek Team - Vertebrate genomics
Goldman Group - Evolutionary tools for genomic analysis
Marioni Group - Computational and evolutionary genomics
Stegle Group - Computational genomics and systems genetics

EMBL Monterotondo

Jechlinger Group - Mechanisms of oncogene dependence and tumour relapse
Lancrin Group - The haemogenic endothelium: a key stage in the generation of the first blood cells