Top image

Postdoctoral ProgrammeEMBL Interdisciplinary Postdocs (EIPOD)

Recruited EIPODs To-date

Since its launch in 2007, the EMBL Interdisciplinary Postdoctoral Fellowship (EIPOD) programme has recruited many highly talented postdoctoral fellows who have come to EMBL to carry out interdisciplinary research projects.  This section contains a list of the fellows who have been recruited into the programme to-date separated based upon their main lab association at EMBL.

Recruited EIPODs

2008

Wanda Kukulski: Briggs Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)
Alexander Necakov: De Renzis Group (Partner: Briggs Group)
Radha Raman Pandey: Pillai Group (Partner: Gilmour Group)
Anna Rutkowska: Häring Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Ellenberg Group)

2009

Oksana Breus: Peri Group (Partner: Schultz Group)
Aurelien Deniaud: Schaffitzel Group (Partners: Cusack Group, Hentze Group, MMPU)
Stefan Gunther: Hufnagel Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Petr Strnad: Ellenberg Group (Partners: Hufnagel Group, Rosenthal Group)

2010

Vinay Bulusu: Aulehla Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Ladurner Group)
Andre-Claude Clapson: Nédélec Group (Partner: Heisler Group)
Ambroise Desfosses: Sachse Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)
Anna Gieras: Meijers Group (Partner: Lemke Group)
Per Haberkant: Schultz Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Krijgsveld Group)
Mandy Jeske: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Mueller Group)
Aidan MacNamara: Saez-Rodriguez Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Krijgsveld Group)
Marcos Morgan: O'Carroll Group (Partner: Enright Group)
Shotaro Otsuka: Ellenberg Group (Partner: Beck Group)
Aleksandra Pekowska: Huber Group (Partners: Bertone Group, Steinmetz Group)
Wibke Schwarzer: Spitz Group (Partners: Häring  Group, Bertone Group)
Koen Temmerman: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Schultz Group)
Charisios Tsiairis: Aulehla Group (Partners: Ellenberg Group, Wachsmuth Cell Biology and Biophysics Unit)
Gustavo Fuertes Vives: Lemke Group (Partner: Svergun Group)

2011

Kaia Achim: Marioni Group (Partner: Arendt Group)
Sophie Adjalley: Steinmetz Group (Partner: MMPU)
Ori Avinoam: Kaksonen Group (Partner: Briggs
Thomas Bock: Beck Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Baubak Bajohli: Leptin Group (Parners: Schultz Group, Koehn Group)
Claudia Carrieri: O'Carroll Group (Parnter: Enright Group)
Kristina Havas-Cavalletti: Jechlinger Group (Partners: Marioni Group, Saez-Rodriguez Group)
Kaun-Ming Chen: Pillai Group (Partner: Carlomagno Group)
Irina Cornaciu: Koehn Group (Partner: Marquez Group)
Rossana Foti: Rosenthal Group [Parters: Bertone Group, Buonomo (Avner Group)]
Deepak Thimiri GovindarajBerger Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Gibson Group)
Christopher Hughes: Krijgsveld Group (Parner: Steinmetz Group)
Arjen Jacobi: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Sachse Group)
Iana Kalinina: Nedelec Group (Parner: Merten Group)
Marie Kirsten: Sachse Group: (Partner: Schultz Group)
Maike Laußmann: Kaksonen Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Jelger Lycklama a Nijeholt: Schaffitzel Group (Partners: Pepperkok Group, Briggs Group)
Thomas Margraf: Lamzin Group (Partner: Briggs Group)
Heather Marlow: Arendt Group (Partner: Marioni Group)
Noelle Silva Martin: Mueller Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Thomas Miller: Mueller Group (Partner: Carlomagno Group)
Nils Norlin: Peri Group (Partner: Hufnagel Group)
Esther Ortega Portero: Panne Group (Partner: Furlong Group
Carla Portulano: Heppenstall Group (Partners: Carlomagno Group, Meijers Group)
Oliver Schraidt: Briggs Group (Partners: Ellenberg Group, Cusack Group)
Oksana Shvydkiv: Merten Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Koehn Group, Chemical Core Facility)
Roland Schwarz: Goldman Group (Partners: Saez-Rodriguez Group, Patil Group)
Anne Tuukkanen: Svergun Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Kleywegt)
Gerard van Westen: Overington Group (Parner: Cusack Group)
Guoying Yang: Heppenstall Group (Partner: Schultz Group)
Dmytro Yushchenko: Schultz Group (Parnter: Jechlinger Group)

2012

Cecilia Bebeacua: Briggs Group (Partner: Pepperkok Group)
Isabelle Bergiers: Lancrin Group (Partner: Berger Group)
Philippe Bun: Lenart Group (Partners: Hufnagel Group, Ries Group)
Giovanni Bussotti: Enright Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Federica Eduati: Saez Rodriguez Group (Partner: Merten Group)
Maria Garcia Alai: Meijers Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)
Melissa Graewert: Svergun Group (Partners: Merten Group, Schultz Group)
Andreas Hörnblad: Spitz Group (Partner: Marioni Group)
Grace Mugumbate: Overington Group (Partner: Wilmanns Group)
James Reddington: Furlong Group (Partner: Birney Group)
Judith Reichmann: Ellenberg Group (Partners: Hufnagel Group, Hiiragi Group)
Silvia Remeseiro: Spitz Group (Partner: Ries Group)
Melanie Schmid: Patil Group (Partners: Typas Group, Bork Group)
Katharina Sonnen: Aulehla Group (Partner: Merten Group)
Mayya Sundukova: Heppenstall Group (Partner: Schultz Group)
Alexander Vogt: Barabas Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Frank Wippich: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Hufnagel Group)
Magdalena Wojtas: Pillai Group (Partners: Kaksonen Group, Barabas Group, Carlomagno Group)
Jan Kosinski: Mueller Group (Partners: Beck Group, Sachse Group)
Maria Giubettini: Sotillo Group (Partner: Korbel Group)

2013

Amelie Baud: Stegle Group (Partner: Gross Group)
Katherine Beckham: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Sachse Group)
Anna Berteotti: Carlomagno Group (Partner: Köhn Group)
Daria Beshnova: Lamzin Group (Parnter: Kleywegt Group)
Shveta Bisht: Haering Group (Partner: Lemke Group)
Zelijko Durdevic: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Anne-Sophie Huart: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Schulz Group)
Matthia Karreman: Schwab Group (Partners: Lenart Group, Hiiragi Group)
Panagiotis Kastritis: Beck Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Manish Kumar: Avner Group (Partners: Enright Group, O'Carroll Group)
Benjamin Lang: Gavin Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Nan Li: Krijgsveld Group (Partner: Pepperkok Group)
Lotte Lambertsen: Barabas Group (Partner: Patil Group)
Mihaela Pruteanu: Typas Group (Partners: Patil Group, Bork Group)
Luis Rios Barrera: Leptin Group (Partner: Merten Group)
Sougata Roy: Teichman Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Maria Rubio Lopez: Köhn Group (Partners: Sotillo Group, Jechlinger Group)
Ana Santos: Lancrin Group (Partners: Patil Group, Barabas Group)
Martina Schifferer: Schultz Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Dénes Türei: Saez Rodriguez Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Overington Group)
Hervé Turlier: Nédélec Group (Partner: Hiiragi Group)
Li-Ling Yang: Ries Group (Partners: Spitz Group, Hufnagel Group)
Magdalena Zimon: Pepperkok Group (Partners: Spitz Group, MMPU)



Alumni

Simon Anders: Huber Group (Partner: Steinmetz Group)
Joanna Andrecka: Panne Group (Partner: Lemke Group)
Sergiy Avilov: Cusack Group (Partners: Ellenberg Group and Pepperkok Group)

Patricia Bento: Overington Group (Partner: Köhn Group)
Madhuri Bhuvanagiri: Hentze Group (Partners: Chemical Biology Core Facility, MMPU)
Christoph Bieniossek: Berger Group (Partners: Ladurner Group, Schaffitzel Team)
Stefan Bonn: Furlong Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Christoph Brockmann: Carlomagno Group (Partner: Hentze Group)
Ciaran Carolan: Lamzin Group (Partner: Thornton Group)
Norman Davey: Gibson Team (Partners: Chemical Biology Core Facility, Briggs Group)
Luis de Figueiredo: Steinbeck Group (Parnter: Carlomagno Group)
Mikhail Eltsov: Frangakis Group (Partner: Brunner Group)
Pär Engström: Bertone Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Noriko Hiroi Fujiwara: Le Novere Group (Partner: Minichiello Group)
Imre Gaspar: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Surrey Group)
Sebastian Glatt: Nerlov Group (Partner: Müller Group)
Nicola Hastings: Knop Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Arun Kumar: Gavin Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)
Shao-Yang Ku: Schneider (Thomas) Group (Partner: Protein Data Bank Europe)
Xun Li: Köhn Group (Partners: Thornton Group, Wilmanns Group)
Saravanan Matheshwaran: Haering Group (Partner: Mueller Group)
Matthias Mentel: Schultz Group (Partners: Pepperkok Team, Surrey Group,:Schultz Group)
Haydyn Mertens: Svergun Group (Partners: McCarthy Team, Schultz Group)
Sachi Okamoto: Barabas Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Andrea Picco: Kaksonen Group (Partner: Nédélec Group)

Pablo Rios: Köhn Group (Partners: Gilmour Group, Pepperkok Group)
Tomas Larsson: Bork Group (Partner: Arendt Group)
Celine Revenu: Gilmour Group (Partner: Hufnagel Group)       
Ricardo Rodriguez de la Vega: Russell Group (Partner: Ladurner Group)
Antoine-Emmanuel Saliba: Gavin Group (Partner: Ellenberg Group)
Tim Saunders: Hufnagel Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Nicole Siegel: Heisler Group (Partners: Merten Group, Bertone Group)
Botond Sipos: Goldman Group (Partners: Korbel Group, Huber Group)
Mikhail Spivakov: PANDA Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Christian Stegmann: Mueller Group (Partners: Ladurner Group, Bork Group)
Rasa Sukackaite: Hart Group (Partners: Rosenthal Group, Buonomo Team)
Jedrzej Szymanski: Lemke Group (Partner: Ellenberg Group)
Qingzong Tseng: Merten Group (Partners: Flicek Group, Furlong Group)
Manlio Vinciguerra: Rosenthal Group (Partner Ladurner Group)
Katharina Zarnack: Luscombe Group (Partner: Hentze Group)
Yang Zhan: Gross Group (Partner: Le Novere Group)