The content of the lectures is expanded in a set of practical afternoon lab sessions. Each student can take part in one of the labs. You will obtain your participation tickets to your lab in a raffle at the beginning of the module; you can trade those tickets between you before the start of the labs. After the practicals, all lab groups meet in the plenum and present their project.

Monday, 17 November 2014

Time

Speaker

Topic

09:00 - 09:10

Wolfgang Huber / Judith Zaugg

Module introduction

09:10 - 10:00

 Jan Korbel

Genomic variation and cancer

10:00 - 10:50

Wolfgang Huber

Statistics I

11:00 - 11:50

Eileen Furlong

Transcriptional regulation  - current questions and challenges

13:00 - 13:50 Intro to practicals

14:00 - 17:00

Practicals

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

Time

Speaker

Topic

09:00 - 09:50

Vladimir Benes

DNA sequencing technologies and their applications -­‐ Personal genomes

10:00 - 10:50

Bernd Klaus

Statistics II

11:00 - 11:50

Christoph Merten

Microfluidics in biology and chemistry

 

13:00 - 14:00

Philipp Gebhardt, Eva Haas

(Non-DNA_RNA) European Learning Laboratory for the Life Sciences

14:00 - 17:00

Practicals

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

Time

Speaker

Topic

09:00 - 10:50

Iain Mattaj

(Non-DNA_RNA) Good Scientific Practice

11:00 - 11:50

Ramesh Pillai

RNA processing

13:00 - 14:00 Pink seminar

14:00 - 17:00

Practicals

Thursday, 20 November 2014

Time

Speaker

Topic

09:00 - 09:50

Matthias Hentze

RNA metabolism

10:00 - 10:50

John Marioni

Statistics III

11:00 - 11:50

Anton Enright

Structure and function of microRNAs

 

13:00 - 16:00

 Practical presentations

16:10, shuttle

Thomas Südhof_DKFZ Neurexin Function in Synapse Specification: Towards a Molecular Logic of Neural Circuits

Friday, 21 November 2014

Time Speaker Topic
09:00 - 09:50 Kyung-Min Noh Chromatin modifications
10:00 - 10:50 Oliver Stegle Statistics IV
11:00 - 11:50 Judith Zaugg Personalized genomics -­‐ genetic basis of complex diseases
13:00 - 13:50 Pedro Beltrao Function and evolution of protein post-translational modifications
14:00 - 15:00 Research project intro
15:00 - 17:00 Self-study

Monday, 24 November 2014

Time Speaker Topic
09:00 - 09:50 Paul Bertone Panomics of gene regulation in stem cells and differentiation
10:00 - 10:50 Aidan MacNamara Bottom-­‐up modelling, biochemical reactions/logic networks, how to fit models to data
11:00 - 11:50 Wolfgang Huber Statistics V
13:00 - 13:50 Paul Flicek Evolution of transcriptional regulation
14:00 - 17:00 Research project design

Tuesday, 25 November 2014

Time Speaker Topic
09:00 - 09:50 Alvis Brazma Meta-analysis of large-scale data sets
10:00 - 10:50 Lars Steinmetz, Jan Korbel, Wolfgang Huber Panel discussion: Human genome and the cloud
11:00 - 11:50 Nassos Typas High-­‐throughput genetics and chemical genetics in model organisms and beyond
13:00-13:30 Helke Hillebrand (Non-DNA_RNA) Uni registration: brief overview & QA
13:30-­14:20 Sarah Teichmann Single cell omics
14:30-17:30 Research project presentations

Wednesday, 26 November 2014, Non-DNA_RNA

Time Topic
13:00 - 14:00 Pink Seminar
14:00-17:00 Pres. Skills & Feedback Training Part II by External trainer Matthias Mayer 1/2 day

Thursday, 27 November 2014, Non-DNA_RNA

Time
09:00-12:00

Core Facilities by Core Facilities Heads & Teams (1/2 day)

13:00-14:00

Introduction to Network Biology, Matt Rogon

14.00-17:00

Technology transfer by Jürgen Bauer, Birgit Kerber (1/2 day)

Practicals

Labs

type, #

Title

Discussion paper

Steinmetz

exp

4

Single Cell Transcriptomics Shalek et al, Nature 2013: "Single-cell transcriptomics reveals bimodality in expression and splicing in immune cells"

Huber/Klaus

comp

6

RNA-seq analysis Uslu et al, Nature Genetics 2013: "Long-range enhancers regulating Myc expression are required for normal facial morphogenesis"

Furlong

exp

4

ChIP-Seq experiment Bonn et al, Nature Genetics 2012: "Tissue-specific analysis of chromatin state identifies temporal signatures of enhancer activity during embryonic development"
Benes

exp

4

Preparation of a library for Illumina sequencing Tilgner et al, PNAS 2014: "Defining a personal, allele-specific, and single-molecule long-read transcriptome"
Flicek

comp

6

ChIP-Seq analysis Schmidt et al, Science 2010: "Five-Vertebrate ChIP-seq Reveals the Evolutionary Dynamics of Transcription Factor Binding"

Hentze

exp

4

RNA interactome Chang et al, Cell 2013: "Posttranscriptional Control of T Cell Effector Function by Aerobic Glycolysis"

Stegle

comp

6

eQTL mapping Bloom et al, Nature, 2013: "Finding the sources of missing heritability in a yeast cross"

Merten

exp

6

Microfluidics  Deps et al, PNAS 2012: "Functional single-cell hybridoma screening using droplet-based microfluidics"

Korbel

comp

6

Detecting large-scale genetic variation in the genome Rausch et al, Cell 2012: "Genome sequencing of pediatric medulloblastoma links catastrophic DNA rearrangements with TP53 mutations"

Typas

exp

4

High-thoughput genetic interaction mapping in bacteria  Ryan et al, Nature Reviews Genetics 2013: "High-resolution network biology: connecting sequence with function"