Friday, 17 October 2014

Time

09:00 - 10:00

Non-BTM Welcome
Helke Hillebrand, Lars Steinmetz, Meriam Bezohra, Matija Grgurinovic, Predoc and BTM Representatives

10:00 - 11:00

Non-BTM Introduction to EMBL
Helke Hillebrand

11:00 - 12:00

Non-BTM Introduction by HR to regster all newcomers
Anne Dascotte, Graziella Citton

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:00 - 17:00

Welcome and self-presentations of the new predocs, Getting to know your colleagues, HD introduction, Overview BTM, retreat, symposium, reps, Bioinformatics workshop

Monday, 20 October 2014

Time

Biological Track

Basic Computational Track

Advanced Computational Track

09:00 - 10:00

Non-BTM Safety Training
Corinna Gorny

10:00 - 11:00

Non-BTM IT infrastructure
Rupert Lück

11:00 - 11:30

Non-BTM Introduction to Library

Tobias Sack

11:30 - 12:00

Non-BTM Courses and Conferences at EMBL

Antje Seeck

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:00 - 13:30

Introduction to the BTM (ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

13:30 - 14:15

Cell overview room A07

Statistics Intro (ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

14:30 - 15:30

DNA/RNA/Protein

session I and II

room A07

Basic Unix
(ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

Advanced R
(rm 202)

15:45 - 16:30

Basic R session I
(ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

16:45 - 17:30

Documenting one’s work & useful tools (ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

Repro. & automation room 202

18:00

Beer & Pizza Session

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Time

Biological Track

Basic Computational Track

Advanced Computational Track

09:00 - 10:00

Experimental Techniques

I and II room A07

Basic R session II

Courtyard

Advanced R session II

room 202

10:15 - 11:00

Advanced Statistics practical

room 202

11:15 - 12:00

‘Zoo’ tour

Main lab

Statistics practical I

Courtyard

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:00

Wet lab

session I

(ATC Training lab)


Visualizing data

(ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

14:15 - 15:00

Statistics practical II

(ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

Version control

(room 202)

15:15 - 16:00

Image analysis

(ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

16:15 - 17:00

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Time

Biological Track

Basic Computational Track

Advanced Computational Track

09:00 - 09:45

Science in School by Isabelle Kling (ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

09:45 - 10:45

Advanced methods in Biology ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

11:00 - 12:00

Signaling (room V207)

Biological databases

 (ATC Courtyard Room A&B)

Multithreading/parallelization

(room 202)

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:00 - 14:00

Pink seminar

14:00 - 15:00

 

Wet lab session II (ATC Training lab)

 

R Projects

(ATC Courtyard Room A&B + room 202)

15:00 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:45

17:00 - 17:30

Wrap-up and conclusion

 (ATC Courtyard Room A&B)