All lectures will take place in the ATC Courtyard room. Additional rooms will be indicated on the schedules of the respective modules.

Course introduction and welcome

Friday, 17 October 2014

 

9:00-10:00

Welcome by Helke, Lars, Matija, Meriam, Predoc Reps

10:00-11:00

Introduction to EMBL by Helke Hillebrand

11:00-12:00

Introduction by HR to register all newcomers

12:00-13:00

Lunch break

 13:00

Introduction to the BTM, Getting to know your colleagues, HD introduction, Overview on student activities (BTM, retreat, symposium, predoc reps, Bioinformatics workshop)

Saturday, 18 October 2014

 

Sunday, 19 October 2014

 

Week 1 - Basic Teaching Module

Monday, 20 October 2014

 

09:00-10:00

Safety Training by Corinna Gorny

10:00-11:00

IT Infrastructure by Rupert Lueck

11:00-11.30

Introduction to the library by Tobias Sack

11:30-12:00

Courses and Conferences at EMBL by Antje Seeck

18:00

Beer & Pizza Session

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

 

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

 

09:00-09:45

Science in School by Angela Michel

13:00-14:00

Pink Seminar

Thursday, 23 October 2014

PhD Symposium

Friday, 24 October 2014

PhD Symposium

Saturday, 25 October 2014

PhD Symposium

Sunday, 26 October 2014

Week 2 - Cell Biology Module

Monday, 27 October 2014

 

Tuesday, 28 October 2014

 

Wednesday, 29 October 2014

 

13:00-14:00

Pink Seminar

Thursday, 30 October 2014

 

Friday, 31 October 2014

 

09:00-11:00

Science Communication Training

11:15-13:00

Science & Society by Halldór Stefánsson

14:00-17:00

Intercultural Training by Ciaran Behan and Steve Christopher

Saturday, 1 November 2014

 

Sunday, 2 November 2014

 

Week 3 - Disease Mechanisms and Pathogens Module

Monday, 3 November 2014

 

Tuesday, 4 November 2014

 

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

 

12:00-13:00

Clubs Fair (ATC Foyer) and introduction to Staff Association

13:00-14:00

Pink Seminar

Thursday, 6 November 2014

all day

Science & Society Conference

Friday, 7 November 2014

all day

Science & Society Conference

Saturday, 8 November 2014

 

Sunday, 9 November 2014

Week 4 - Developmental Biology Module

Monday, 10 November 2014

 

Tuesday, 11 November 2014

 

Wednesday, 12 November 2014

 

13:00-14:00

Pink Seminar

Thursday, 13 November 2014

 

Friday, 14 November 2014

 

14:00-17:30

Pres. Skills & Feedback Training Part I by External trainer Matthias Mayer 1/2 day

Saturday, 15 November 2014

 

Sunday, 16 November 2014

 

Week 5 - DNA and RNA Biology Module

Monday, 17 November 2014

 

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

 

13:00-14:00

European Learning Laboratory for the Life Sciences by Philipp Gebhardt

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

 

09:00-10:30

Good Scientific Practice by Iain Mattaj

Thursday, 20 November 2014

 

Friday, 21 November 2014

 

Saturday, 22 November 2014

 

Sunday, 23 November 2014

 

Week 6 - DNA and RNA Biology Module

Monday, 24 November 2014

 

Tuesday, 25 November 2014

 

Wednesday, 26 November 2014

 

13:00-14:00

Pink Seminar

14:00-17:00

Pres. Skills & Feedback Training Part II by External trainer Matthias Mayer 1/2 day

Thursday, 27 November 2014

 

09:00-12:00

Core Facilities by Core Facilities Heads & Teams (1/2 day)

13:00-14:00

Introduction to Network Biology, Matt Rogan

14.00-17:00

Technology transfer by Jürgen Bauer, Birgit Kerber (1/2 day)

Friday, 28 November 2014

day off

Saturday, 29 November 2014

 

Sunday, 30 November 2014

 

Week 7 - Evolution Module

Monday, 1 December 2014

 

Tuesday, 2 December 2014

 

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

 

Thursday, 4 December 2014

all day

Outstation visit

Friday, 5 December 2014

 

all day

Outstation visit

Saturday, 6 December 2014

 

Sunday, 7 December 2014

 

Week 8 - Proteome and Structural Biology Module

Monday, 8 December 2014

 

Tuesday, 9 December 2014

 

Wednesday, 10 December 2014

 

13:00-14:00

Pink Seminar

Thursday, 11 December 2014

 

Friday, 12 December 2014

 

Saturday, 13 December 2014

 

Sunday, 14 December 2014

 

Week 9 - Proteome and Structural Biology Module, end of course

Monday, 15 December 2014

 

Tuesday, 16 December 2014

 

Wednesday, 17 December 2014

Proteome and Structural Biology wrap up meeting

Thursday, 18 December 2014

last day

13:00-15:00

End of Course Meeting

16:00-18:00

Graduation Ceremony

20:00

Party

last updated 09 October 2014