Location & dates EMBL Barcelona, Spain 25 - 27 Sep 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

 

Day 1 - Wednesday 25 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00-12.30 Registration and Lunch
12:30-13:00 Chair: James Sharpe, EMBL Barcelona, Spain
Welcome by Edith Heard, EMBL Director General

EMBL partnership institutes updates

13:00-13:30

Nordic EMBL Partnership (MIMS, NCMM, FIMM, DANDRITE)
Poul Nissen

13:30-13:40

MMPU
Martina Muckenthaler

13:40-13:50

CRG
Luis Serrano

13:50-14:00

EMBL Australia PLN
Ville-Petteri Mäkinen

14:00-14:10

Hubrecht Institute
Jeroen den Hertog

14:10-14:20

HCEMM
Tamás Biro

14:20-14:30

BRAINCITY
Leszek Kaczmarek

14:30-15:00

Coffee break

Session 1: Genome organization
Chair: Sara Sdelci - CRG, Spain

15:00-15:30

Keynote speaker: Edith Heard - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Exploring the dynamic relationship between gene expression and chromosome organisation during X-chromosome inactivation

15:30-15:45

Anthony Mathelier - NCMM, University of Oslo, Norway
“Combining transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation to predict somatic mutations altering the gene regulatory program in cancer cells”

15:45-16:00 Thomas Graf – CRG, Spain
Different kinds of cell plasticity revealed by differential response to lineage-instructive transcription factors
16:00-16:15

Menno Creyghton - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
“Evolution of the human brain and the emergence of neural disorders”

16:15-16:30

Judith Zaugg - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
From epigenetic variation across individuals to insights into disease and ageing

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

17:00-17:15

Martina Muckenthaler – MMPU, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Iron homeostasis – A balancing act

17:15-18:00

Flash Talks 1

18:00-20:00

Poster Session 1 and get together

Day 2 - Thursday 26 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
Session 2: Host-pathogen interaction and immunity
Chair: Barbara Sixt – MIMS, Sweden
09:30-10:00

Keynote speaker: Oliver Billker – MIMS, Umea University, Sweden
“Functional profiling of a Plasmodium genome”

10:00-10:15

Janna Saarela - NCMM, Norway
“Immune disorders: From bedside to bench and back”

10:15-10:30

David Lynn - SAHMRI, EMBL Australia Partnership Laboratory, Australia
The influence of the gut microbiota in early-life on optimal vaccine responses

10:30-10:45

Theodore Alexandrov - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Spatial metabolomics and lipidomics in tissues and single cells

10:45-11:00

Andrea Puhar - MIMS, Umea University, Sweden
“Regulation of intestinal inflammation by extracellular ATP”

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:15

Flash Talks 2

12:15-14:30 Poster Session 2 and lunch

Session 3: Translational neuroscience
Chair: Hiroki Asari – EMBL Rome, Italy

14:30-15:00

Keynote speaker: Mark Daly - FIMM, Finland
Genetics in psychiatry: Promise and progress

15:00-15:15

Pirjo Apaja – SAHMRI, EMBL Australia Partnership Laboratory, Australia
“Discovering modulators for astrocyte stress response pathways”

15:15-15:30

Ewelina Knapska – BRAINCITY, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Poland
Targeted therapy of cognitive deficits in Fragile X Syndrome

15:30-15:45 Keisuke Yonehara - DANDRITE, Aarhus University, Denmark
Visual motion processing in mice: Circuits and disease
15:45-16:00 Kyung-Min Noh - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
“Pathological mutations in LSD1 interrupt ZEB1/2 transcription factor and alter developmental gene expression”
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

Session 4: Model systems and disease modelling
Chair: Anders Nykjær – DANDRITE, Denmark

16:30-17:00

Keynote speaker: Jeroen den Hertog - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
“Modeling human syndromes in zebrafish”

17:00-17:15

Miki Ebisuya - EMBL Barcelona, Spain
Modeling the segmentation clock in vitro

17:15-17:30

Fátima Gebauer - CRG, Spain
“RNA binding proteins in cancer progression”

17:30-17:45

Catherine Robin - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
“Spatial transcriptomics reveal regulators of hematopoietic stem cell birth”

17:45-18:45

Aperitif

19:00

Conference dinner

Day 3 - Friday 27 September 2019
TimeSpeaker

Session 5: Networks and computer modelling
Chair: Jan Kosinski – EMBL Hamburg, Germany

09:30-10:00

Keynote speaker: Luis Serrano – CRG, Spain
“Bacterial lung chassis for treating human lung infectious diseases”

10:00-10:15

Jing Tang - FIMM, Finland
“Informatics approaches for functional precision medicine in cancer”

10:15-10:30

Julio Saez-Rodriguez - MMPU, University of Heidelberg
“Network models from diverse omics data to understand and treat human disease”

10:30-10:45

Eva Maria Novoa Pardo - CRG, Spain
“Direct identification of RNA modifications using third-generation sequencing”

10:45-11.00

Ville-Petteri Mäkinen - SAHMRI, EMBL Australia Partnership Laboratory, Australia
“System responses in time from population-based and experimental perspectives”

11:00-12:00

Closing remarks and poster prize announcement
James Sharpe, EMBL Barcelona, Spain

12:00-13:00 Lunch