Cell Biology and Biophysics

Diz-Muñoz Group - Mechanics of cellular signalling
Ellenberg Group - Cell division and nuclear organisation
Hufnagel Group - Dynamics of cell growth and tissue architecture
Jechlinger Group - Mechanisms of oncogene dependence and tumour relapse
Neveu Group - Systems biology of stem cell differentiation
Pepperkok Team - Membrane traffic and organelle biogenesis
Schultz Group - Chemical cell biology

Developmental Biology

Aulehla Group - Timing in embryonic development
Crocker Group - Gene regulation during evolution and development
De Renzis Group - Cell dynamics and signalling during morphogenesis
Hiiragi Group - Symmetry breaking and self-organisation
Ikmi Group - Plasticity of animal body design

Directors' Research

Leptin Group - Cell shape and morphogenesis: subcellular and supracellular mechanisms

Genome Biology

Furlong Group - Genome regulation and topology during embryonic development
Noh Group - Epigenetic mechanisms of neurodevelopment and diseases
Stegle Group - Statistical genomics and systems genetics

Structural and Computational Biology

Gibson Team - Biological sequence analysis
Patil Group - Architecture and regulation of metabolic networks
Sachse Group - Single-particle electron cryomicroscopy of the autophagy machinery

EMBL Barcelona

Ebisuya Group - Synthetic developmental biology: gene circuit and organoid zoo
Sharpe Group
- Multicellular systems biology
Trivedi Group - Self-organization in multi-cellular systems

EMBL Grenoble

Bhogaraju Group - Ubiquitin signalling in bacterial pathogenicity and cancer
McCarthy Team
- Synchrotron crystallography team
Marcia Group - Structure and function of lncRNA-protein complexes regulating development and stress responses
Márquez Team - High-throughput crystallisation laboratory

EMBL Hamburg

Meijers Group - Structural biology of cell surface receptors
Wilmanns Group - Structure and function of molecular machinery for protein translocation across membranes

EMBL-EBI Hinxton

Beltrao Group - Evolution of cellular networks
Marioni Group - Computational and evolutionary genomics
Petsalaki Group - Whole-cell signalling
Stegle Group - Statistical genomics and systems genetics

EMBL Rome

Avner Group - Dynamics of epigenetic regulation
Hackett Group - Epigenetic reprogramming and inheritance
Lancrin Group - Understanding the formation of hematopoietic progenitor and stem cells during development