Cell Biology and Biophysics

Ellenberg Group - Cell division and nuclear organisation
Hufnagel Group
- Dynamics of cell growth and tissue architecture
Kreshuk Group - Machine learning for bioimage analysis
Neveu Group - Systems biology of stem cell differentiation
Pepperkok Team - Membrane traffic and organelle biogenesis
Prevedel Group - Advanced optical techniques for deep tissue microscopy
Ries Group - Superresolution microscopy for structural cell biology
Schwab Team - Volume correlative light and electron microscopy

Developmental Biology

Hiiragi Group - Symmetry breaking and self-organisation

Genome Biology

Furlong Group - Genome regulation and topology during embryonic development
Huber Group - Multi-omics and statistical computing
Korbel Group - From genomic variation to molecular mechanism
Krebs Group - Decoding gene regulation using single molecule genomics
Merten Group - Microfluidic approaches in drug discovery and personalised medicine
Savitski Team - Stability proteomics for assessing the state of the proteome
Stegle Group - Statistical genomics and systems genetics
Steinmetz Group - Systems genetics and precision health
Typas Group - Systems microbiology

Structural and Computational Biology

Alexandrov Team - Spatial metabolomics
Bork Group - Deciphering function and evolution of biological systems
Gibson Team - Biological sequence analysis
Patil Group - Architecture and regulation of metabolic networks
Sachse Group - Single-particle electron cryomicroscopy of the autophagy machinery
Zeller Team - Computational analysis of host-microbiota interactions in disease and drug therapy

EMBL Barcelona

Sharpe Group - Multicellular systems biology

EMBL Grenoble

Marcia Group - Structure and function of lncRNA-protein complexes regulating development and stress responses
Márquez Team - High-throughput crystallisation laboratory

EMBL Hamburg

Kosinski Group - Integrative modelling of infection cycles
Lamzin Group
- Integrative modelling for structural biology
Schneider Group
- Tools for structure determination and analysis
Svergun Group
- Small-angle X-ray scattering from macromolecular solutions

EMBL-EBI Hinxton

Bateman Group - Analysis of protein and RNA sequence
Beltrao Group
- Evolution of cellular networks
Birney Group - Sequence algorithms and intra-species variation
Brazma Group - Functional genomics research
Finn Group - Computational approaches to understanding microbiomes
Flicek Group - Evolution of transcriptional regulation
Gerstung Group - Computational cancer biology
Goldman Group - Evolutionary tools for genomic analysis
Iqbal Group - Computational microbial genomics
Kleywegt Group - Protein structure, analysis and validation
Leach Group - Molecular recognition and design
Marioni Group - Computational and evolutionary genomics
Petsalaki Group - Whole-cell signalling
Stegle Group - Statistical genomics and systems genetics
Thornton Group - Computational biology of proteins (structure, function and evolution) and ageing
Uhlmann Group - Bioimage analysis
Zerbino Group - High-throughput machine learning and gene expression regulation

EMBL Rome

Lancrin Group - Understanding the formation of hematopoietic progenitor and stem cells during development