Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 12 - 15 Oct 2014
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Final Programme

 

Day 1 - Sunday 12 October

Time

Speaker

Title

16:00-18:00 Registration
18:00-18:15 Welcome & Opening Session
18:15-19:45

Opening Session

Chair: Michael Knop,  Zentrum für Molekulare Biologie der Universität Heidelberg, Germany

18:15-18:45

Judy Berman, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Dynamic ploidy changes as a response to severe stress

18:45-19:15

Dan Hartl, Harvard University, USA

Orthologous mutants of orthologous proteins: Dancing in somebody else’s shoes

19:15-19:45 Lars Steinmetz, EMBL, Germany

Extensive diversity in the transcriptional output from the yeast genome

19:45-21:30 Dinner and get together
21:30-23:00 Welcome Reception – Rooftop lounge ATC

Day 2 - Monday 13 October

Time

Speaker

Title

09:00-12:00

Morning Session

Chair: Michael Desai, Harvard University, USA

09:00-09:30

Hunter Fraser, Stanford University, USA

Adaptive evolution of gene expression

09:30-10:00

Maitreya Dunham, Washington University, USA

Global Analysis of Copy Number Variants in Yeast Experimental Evolution

10:00-10:30

Joseph Heitman, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Unisexual reproduction and the evolution of eukaryotic microbial pathogens

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20

Attila Csikasz-Nagy, Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy 

Yeast sociobiology in the vineyard

11:20-11:40

Eugene Antipov, Amyris, USA 

Evolution at industrial scale

11:40-12:00

Philip Bell, Microbiogen, Australia  

Evolving a gain-of-function phenotype in yeast appears to support Fisher's infinitesimal model

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-15:00

Poster Session I

15:00-19:30

Afternoon Session

Chair: Maitreya Dunham, Washington University, USA

15:00-15:20

Nobuhiko Tokuriki, University of British Columbia, Canada 

Molecular constraints underlie genetic irreversibility and incompatibility in enzyme evolution

15:20-15:40

Daniel Jarosz, Stanford University, USA  

Transient expression of intrinsically disordered proteins fuels the emergence of adaptive protein-based heritable traits

15:40-16:00

Grzegorz Kudla, University of Edinburgh, UK  

Empirical fitness landscape of yeast U3 snoRNA

16:00-16:30

Joel Bader, John Hopkins Biomedical Engineering, USA

Genome evolution in synthetic yeast

16:30-16:45

Short Break

16:45-17:15

Audrey Gasch, University of Wisconsin, USA

Genomic expression responses to aneuploidy in wild Saccharomyces cerevisiae isolates

17:15-17:45

Alexander Johnson, University of California, San Francisco, USA

How Transcription Circuits Evolve and Create Phenotypic Novelty

17:45-18:05

Joran Michiels, KU Leuven, Belgium 

The level of bet-hedging evolves to match the frequency of environmental change

18:05-18:30 Coffee Break
18:30-18:50

Anne Friedrich, University of Strasbourg / CNRS, France   

Population genomics of multiple yeast species leads to a better insight into the evolutionary forces shaping natural populations

18:50-19:10

Bin He, Harvard University, USA  

Do it yourself -- loss of dependence on a transcriptional co-regulator and its impact on regulation and fitness

 

19:10-19:30

Romain Koszul, Institut Pasteur, France   

Genome organization in yeast species

19:30-21:30

Dinner

21:00-23:00

After Dinner Drinks – Rooftop lounge ATC

Day 3 - Tuesday 14 October

Time

Speaker

Title

09:00-12:00

Morning Session

Chair: Guillaume Beslon, INSA-Lyon, France

09:00-09:30

Michael Desai, Harvard University, USA

Pervasive Genetic Hitchhiking and Clonal Interference in 40 Evolving Yeast Populations

09:30-10:00

Aimee Dudley, Pacific Northwest Diabetes Research Institute, USA

Natural Variation and the Regulation of Biofilm Formation

10:00-10:30

Patricia Pukkila, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Meiotic chromosome behavior and epigenetics in Coprinopsis cinerea

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break kindly sponsored by Lesaffre

11:00-11:30

Trudy Mackay, N.C. State University, USA

Charting the Genotype-Phenotype Map: Lessons from Drosophila

11:30-12:00

Norman Pavelka, Singapore Immunology Network (SIgN), Singapore

Experimental Ecology and Evolution of Candida albicans in the mammalian gastrointestinal tract

12:00-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Afternoon Session

Chair: Guillaume Beslon, INSA-Lyon, France

13:30-14:00

Eric Alani, Cornell University, USA

Genetic incompatibilities in yeast involving DNA repair proteins

14:00-14:30

John Taylor, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Microbial population genomics: Adaptation and Genome Wide Association in a wild fungus

14:30-15:00

Coffee Break kindly sponsored by Lesaffre

15:00-17:00

Special Session I – Experimental Methods Short talks from abstracts

Session Chair: Trudy Mackay, N.C. State University, USA

  1. Giulia Rancati, Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore - A continuum of gene essentiality underlies evolvability of cellular functions
  2. Jon Houseley, Babraham Institute, UK - Is ageing good for you?
  3. Irene Stefanini, Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy - Social wasps are mating nests for yeasts
  4. Christian Brion, University of Strasbourg, France - Deciphering genes function using expression variation within yeast natural population
  5. Renan Escalante-Chong, Harvard University, USA - Genetic variation in transducers underlies tunable carbon signal integration
  6. Florien Gorter, Wageningen University, The Netherlands- Experimental evolution of metal tolerance in changing environments
  7. Toon Swings, KULeuven, Belgium - A mutator phenotype is required in Escherichia coli for adaption to ethanol under near lethal stress conditions
  8. Alexandre Gillet, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France - High level of chromosomal mosaicism in supposedly clonal yeast cell populations
  9. Alain Nicolas, Institut Curie, France - Reversion of meiotic progression allows extensive recombination of S. cerevisiae hybrid diploids: application for QTL analyses
 15:00-17:00

Special Session II – Next Generation Methodology Short talks from abstracts

Session Chair: Gwenael Piganeau, CNRS, University Pierre and Marie Curie, France

  1. Sasha Levy, Stony Brook University, USA - Quantitative evolutionary dynamics of one million barcoded lineages
  2. Gavin Sherlock, Stanford University, USA - Exploring the Adaptive Mutational Spectrum using Massively Tagged Populations of Experimentally Evolving Yeast
  3. Duyen Bui, Cornell University, USA - Analyses of adaptive evolution in yeast strains that display a DNA mismatch repair incompatibility
  4. Aisha Ellahi, University of California Berkeley, USA - Functional Evolution Of The SIR1 Silencing Gene In Saccharomyces cerevisiae And Pre-Whole-Genome Duplication Budding Yeasts
  5. Lior David, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel - Roles of genetic and epigenetic processes in evolving new gene regulation in yeast
  6. Liedewij Laan, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands - How yeast adapts to a strong genetic perturbation: one function at the time
  7. Miguel Coelho, Harvard University, USA - Evolution of Genetic Instability during a yeast model of cancer
  8. Sergey Kryazhimskiy, Harvard University, USA - Epistasis and predictability of adaptation in yeast

17:00

Free Evening

Day 4 - Wednesday 15 October

Time

Speaker

Title

09:00-12:40

Morning Session

Chair: Yitzhak Pilpel, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

09:00-09:30

Jun-Yi Leu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Evolution of essential genes in Ascomycota fungi

09:30-10:00

Paul Rainey,Massey University, New Zealand

Life cycles, fitness decoupling and the evolution of multicellularity

10:00-10:30

Peter Swain, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

A simple cell model to link gene expression, growth and population dynamics

10:30-10:50

Gregory Lang, Lehigh University, USA 

Genome sequence evolution in experimental populations of S. cerevisiae

10:50-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-11:40

Gilles Fischer, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France 

History of genome evolution in the Lachancea yeast clade inferred from modern species sequencing and past ancestor reconstructions

11:40-12:10

Gwenael Piganeau, CNRS, University Pierre and Marie Curie, France

Genomic Insights Into the Diversity and Evolution of Phytoplanktonic Eukaryotes

12:10-12:40

Kevin Verstrepen, Leuven University, Belgium

Why does beer taste so good?

12:40-13:40

Lunch

13:40-15:40

Poster Session II

15:40-19:40

Afternoon Session

Chair: Eric Alani, Cornell University, USA

15:40-16:00

Yonatan Savir, Harvard Medical School, USA

Yeast as a ratio sensor: the ratio of glucose and galactose determines cell state

16:00-16:20

Sebastian Leidel, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany    

Ribosome profiling identifies translational fine-tuning as the conserved function of tRNA wobble uridine modifications

16:20-16:40

Isabel Nocedal, University of California San Francisco, USA 

Large-scale rewiring of a conserved transcription regulator

16:40-17:10

Guillaume Beslon,INSA-Lyon, France

Tracing the roots of genome architecture through in silico experimental evolution

17:10-17:40

Andrew Murray, Harvard University, USA

How yeast adapts to a strong genetic perturbation: one function at the time

17:40-18:10

Coffee Break

18:10-18:30

Nishant KT, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Thiruvananthapuram, India  

Experimental evolution using hybrid yeast to analyse the relationship between nucleotide diversity and recombination rates

18:30-18:50

David Gresham, New York University, USA   

Experimental evolution of gene expression

18:50-19:10

Zachary Blount, Michigan State University and the BEACON Center, USA     

Ecological Specialization and Incipient Speciation in an Experimental Population of E. coli

19:10-19:40

Yitzhak Pilpel, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Evolution of gene expression under stress

19:40-19:50

Closing Session & announcement of poster prize winners

19:50-00:00

Dinner and Party in the ATC Roof Top Lounge