Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 28 - 30 Sep 2014
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Programme

Day 1 - Sunday 28 September 2014
Time
13:00-14:00 Arrival / Registration & Welcome snacks
14:00-14:15 Opening remarks  
Session 1: Metabolism and metabolic engineering
14:15-17:15
Chair: Verena Siewers
14:15-14:45 Coordinating yeast metabolism
Uwe Sauer, ETH Zurich 
14:45-15:00 A systematic analysis of amino acid metabolism by metabolic profiling of a prototrophic Saccharomyces cerevisiae deletion collection
Selected talk: Michael Muelleder

15:00-15:30

Flux controls flux
Matthias Heinemann, University of Groningen 
15:30-16:15 Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers 
16:15-16:30

Structure of a short-lived fatty acid synthase catalytic state in Chaetomium thermophilum resolved by cryo-electron microscopy
Selected talk: Kastritis Panagiotis

16:30-16:45 Acyltransferases determining acyl chain desaturation
Selected talk: Toon de Kroon
16:45-17:00 Re-inventing central carbon metabolism in Saccharomyces cerevisiae for high-volume biofuel production
Selected talk: Quinn Mitrovic
17:00-17:15 The Yeast Pathway Kit: a method for rational or combinatorial metabolic pathways design in Saccharomyces cerevisiae with software support
Selected talk: Filipa Pereira
17:15-18:15 Keynote Session: Combining systems biology and adaptive laboratory evolution for mapping genotype-phenotype relations in yeast
Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University of Technology
18:15-19:45 Dinner 
19:45-22:00 Welcome reception & Scientific speed dating
Day 2 - Monday 29 September 2014
Time
Session 2: Genomics and Proteomics
09:00-11:00
Chair: Paola Picotti
09:00-09:30 Lipid transport in budding yeast
Anne-Claude Gavin
, EMBL Heidelberg 
09:30-10:00 Yeast ubiquitinomics -- cellular signaling during oxidative stress
Christine Vogel, New York University
10:00-10:15 Genome-wide characterisation of transcription regulation in fungi
Selected talk: Koon Ho Wong
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15

Fungi as important models for bioinformatics
Peer Bork
, EMBL Heidelberg

11:15-11:30 A system-approach to unravel the function of TPS system in the control of yeast glycolysis
Selected talk: Jean Marie Francois
11:30-11:45 A multi-level approach to disentangle epigenetic regulation of dimorphism in budding yeast
Selected talk: Valentina Cappelletti
11:45-13:30 Lunch  

Session 3: Cellular architecture and regulatroy networks
13:30-15:15
Chair: Markus Ralser

13:30-14:00 Protein conformational changes in health and disease
Paola Picotti
, ETH Zurich
14:00-14:15 The cyclin-dependent kinase routes carbon fluxes to fuel cell cycle progression
Selected talk: Jennifer Ewald
14:15-14:30 Regulation of lipid metabolism in Yarrowia lipolytica
Selected talk: Eduard Kerkhoven
14:30-15:00 Systematic analysis of large macromolecular assemblies in
a eukaryotic thermophile
Martin Beck, EMBL Heidelberg 
15:00-15:15 A transcriptomics perspective on the morphogenetic network of Aspergillus niger
Selected talk: Vera Meyer
15:15-16:00 Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers
Session 4: OMICs and Genetic engineering
16:00-17:45
Chair: Brenda Andrews
16:00-16:30 From its origins to modern cellular metabolism
Markus Ralser
, University of Cambridge
16:30-17:00 Systems and Synthetic biology - an industrial biotech perspective
Peter van de Vondervoort, DSM
17:00-17:30 Advanced biofuel production in yeast
Verena Siewers, Chalmers University of Technology 
17:30-17:45 Genetic engineering tools for manipulation of industrial yeast strains
Selected talk: Vratislav Stovicek
17:45-18:00 Heterologous expression and functional screening of malonyl CoA:anthocyanin-malonyltransferases in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Selected talk: Hilde Comou
18:00-19:45 Poster Session with snacks
19:45-00:00 Get together & Party 
Day 3 - Tuesday 30 September 2014
Time
Session 5: Pathogenicity and Adaption to natural environments
09:00-11:30
Chair: Uwe Sauer
09:00-09:30 Adaptation of a fungal pathogen to complex niches in its human host
Alistair Brown, University of Aberdeen 
09:30-10:00 How fungi colonize plants with the help of secreted effectors
Regine Kahmann, MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology
10:00-10:15 In-silico modelling of fungal spore inhalation reveals fungal persistence following low dose infection
Selected talk: Reiko Tanaka
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers
10:45-11:15 Differential genetic interactions of yeast stress response
MAPK pathways
Pedro Beltrao, EMBL-EBI
11:15-11:30

Integrated analysis and global discovery of protein-protein interactions in the eukaryotic fungus Chaetomium thermophilum
Selected talk: Thomas Bock

11:30-12:00

Poster Awards & Conference Group Picture

12:00-13:30 Lunch  
Session 6: Systems Modeling and computer-aided design
13:30-15:15
Chair: Christine Vogel
13:30-14:00 Mathematical modeling of cell cycle regulation by signaling
Edda Klipp, Humboldt University Berlin 
14:00-14:30 A systems biology approach for engineering fungal
metabolic networks
Kiran Raosaheb Patil
, EMBL Heidelberg 
14:30-14:45 Utilization of extracellular information before equilibrium receptor binding expands and shifts the input dynamic range
Selected talk: Alejandro Colman-Lerner
14:45-15:15 Multimodal analysis of fungal systems for energy and the environment
Scott Baker, William R. Wiley Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:00 Fatal attraction in glycolysis: how Saccharomyces cerevisiae manages sudden transitions to high glucose
Johan van Heerden, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
16:00-17:00 Keynote Session:
Exploring biological networks and pathways using yeast functional genomics
Brenda Andrews, University of Toronto 
17:00-17:15 Closing remarks