Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 12 - 16 May 2014
Deadlines Application closed Abstract submission closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

 
Day 1 - Monday 12 May 2014
TimeTopic
15:00-15:15 Bus to EMBL ATC
15:30-16:00 Registration
16:00-17:00

Welcome address, briefing and self introduction
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:00-18:00

Keynote lecture
Takeo Kanade, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of America

18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-22:00 Poster session
22:00 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
 
Day 2 - Tuesday 13 May 2014
TimeTopic
08:30-08:45 Bus to EMBL ATC
09:00-10:00

Invited Speaker Talk
Fred A. Hamprecht
Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing (IWR) and Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing (HCI), Germany

10:00-10:30

Discussion
Instructors

10:30-12:30

ImageJ Basics 1
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 ImageJ Basics 2
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
15:30-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:45

Short talk

Single cell in vivo mRNA detection and quantification in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Gabriele Schreiber, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany

16:45-17:00

Short talk

Modeling the relationship between the NFkB localization and cell context Using High-Content Automated Image Analysis
Heba Sailem, Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom

17:00-18:30 ImageJ Macro Language 1
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
18:30-19:00 Discussion
19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-22:00 ImageJ Macro Language 2
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
22:00 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
 
Day 3 - Wednesday 14 May 2014
TimeTopic
08:30-08:45 Shuttle bus to ATC
09:00-10:00 Invited Speaker Talk
Ivo Sbalzarini, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
10:00-10:30 Discussion
Instructors
10:30-12:30 Tumor Blood Vessels: 3-D Tubular Network Analysis 1
Christian Tischer, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Tumor Blood Vessels: 3-D Tubular Network Analysis 2
Christian Tischer, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
15:30-16:00 Discussion
Instructors
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:45

Short talk

Towards understanding the cellular dynamics in optic cup morphogenesis
Jaydeep Sidhaye, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

16:45-17:00

Short talk

Molecular Mechanisms of Vascular Hyperpermeability
Johanna Laakkonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

17:00-18:30 FISH Signals Detection in Human Spermatozoids 1
Sebastien Tosi, Institute for Research in Biomedicine - IRB Barcelona, Spain
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
18:30-19:00 Discussion
Instructors
19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-22:00 FISH Signals Detection in Human Spermatozoids 2
Sebastien Tosi, Institute for Research in Biomedicine - IRB Barcelona, Spain
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
22:00 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
 
Day 4 - Thursday 15 May 2014
TimeTopic
08:30-08:45 Bus to ATC
09:00-10:00 Invited Speaker Talk
Nadine Peyriéras
CNRS-N&D Institut de Neurobiologie Alfred Fessard, France
10:00-10:30 Discussion
Instructors
10:30-12:30 Introduction to Matlab 1
Conni Monzel, Heidelberg University, Germany
Thomas Pengo, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Introduction to Matlab 2
Conni Monzel, Heidelberg University, Germany
Thomas Pengo, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain
15:30-16:00 Discussion
Instructors
16:00-16.30 Coffee break
16:30-16:45

Short talk

In-vivo 4-dimensional tracking of haematopoietic stem and progenitor cells in adult mouse calvarial bone marrow

Cristina Lo Celso, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
16:45-17:00

Short talk

Tissue scale dynamics of interkinetic nuclear migration in pseudostratified epithelia
Marija Matejcic, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

17:00-18:30 Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-cellular Movements in Drosophila Embryo 1
Sebastien Tosi, Institute for Research in Biomedicine - IRB Barcelona, Spain
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Institut Curie, France
18:30-19:00 Discussion
Instructors
19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-22:00 Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-cellular Movements in Drosophila Embryo 1
Sebastien Tosi, Institute for Research in Biomedicine - IRB Barcelona, Spain
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Institut Curie, France
22:00 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
 
Day 5 - Friday 16 May 2014
TimeTopic
08:30-08:45 Bus to ATC
09:00-10:00 Invited Speaker Talk
Christophe Zimmer, Institut Pasteur, France
10:00-10:30 Discussion
Instructors
10:30-12:30 Cell Polarity - Focal Adhesion and Actin Dynamics in Migrating Cells 1
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Institut Curie, France
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Cell Polarity - Focal Adhesion and Actin Dynamics in Migrating Cells 2
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Institut Curie, France
Conni Monzel, Heidelberg University, Germany
14:30-15:00 Discussion
Instructors
15:00-16:00 Analysis of Microtubule Orientation 1
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Thomas Pengo, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain
16:00-16.30 Coffee break
16:30-16:45

Short talk

Dynamical control role of Rho GTPases in cell migration
Honda Naoki, Kyoto University, Japan

16:45-17:00

Short talk

Noise Attenuation Mechanisms in Retinoic Acid Signaling
Julian Sosnik, University of California, Irvine, United States of America

17:00-19:00 Analysis of Microtubule Orientation 2
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Thomas Pengo, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain
19:00-20:00 Concluding remarks
20:00-24:00 Dinner downtown