Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 9 - 12 Oct 2014
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
Our registration system is temporarily unavailable due to maintenance on the server. (Estimated down time - Wed, 21 Feb, 17:00 - 20:00 CET)
We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Final Programme

 
Day 1 - Thursday 9 October
TimeSpeakerTitle
14:00 - 16:00 Registration and welcome coffee and snacks  
16:00 - 16:15 Welcome  
 

Session 1: Tissue stem cell specification/regulation I

Chair:  Thomas Graf, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain

 
16:15 - 16:45 Michaela Frye
University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Aberrant cytosine-5 RNA methylation alters cell fate decisions
16:45 - 17:00

Ulrike Fischer
Universität des Saarlandes, Germany

Gene amplification during stem cell differentiation
17:00 - 17:15

Kai Kretzschmar
Hubrecht Institute for Developmental Biology and Stem Cell Research

The epidermal stem cell niche
17:15 - 17:30 Takashi Ishiuchi
IGBMC Strassbourg, France
Novel chromatin pathways to induce totipotency
17:30 - 17:45 Sonia Alonso-Martin
Myology Research Center. U974-INSERM - UPMC-Paris VI - Institut de Myologie, France
SoxF genes: transcriptional regulators of muscle stem cell renewal by the interaction SoxF-ß-catenin
17:45 - 18:00 Camilla Forsberg
University of California Santa Cruz, United States of America
Robo4-mediated vascular integrity regulates hematopoietic stem cell trafficking
18:00 - 19:00 Welcome Drinks  
19:00 - 20:00 Special Lecture
Timm Schroeder
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Imaging stem cell behavior in real time
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner  
21:30 - 22:30 After Dinner Drinks at the Roof Top Lounge  
Day 2 - Friday, 10 October
TimeSpeakerTitle
08:30 - 09:00 Morning Coffee  
09:00 - 10:00 Special Lecture
Magdalena Götz
Helmholtz Zentrum München (HMGU), Germany
Reactivation of neurogenesis after brain injury - from mechanisms to functional integration
 

Session 2: Tissue stem cell specification/regulation II

Chair:  Sten Eirik Jacobsen, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

 
10:00 - 10:30 Laure Bally-Cuif
CNRS - Institut de Neurobiologie Alfred Fessard, France
Formation and maintenance of adult neural stem cell pools in the zebrafish telencephalon
10:30 - 10:45 Katja Brueckner
University of California San Francisco, United States of America
An inducible signal from sensory neurons regulates adaptation of the blood cell pool in Drosophila
10:45 - 11:00 Salvatore Simmini
Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
Cell-autonomous transformation of Lgr5-positive intestinal stem cells into gastric stem cells upon loss of transcription factor Cdx2
11:00 - 11:30 Morning Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:00

Shosei Yoshida
National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan

Mouse spermatogenic stem cells: their in vivo identity and dynamics
12:00 - 12:15 Rocio Sancho
Cancer Research UK, United Kingdom
Loss of Fbw7 reprograms adult pancreatic ductal cells into alpha-, delta- and beta-cells
12:15 - 12:45 Donal O’Carroll
EMBL Monterotondo, Italy

Transposon defense and the maintenance of
spermatogonial stem cells
12:45 - 13:15 Florian Greten
Georg-Speyer-Haus, Germany
The role of inflammation in intestinal cancer
13:15 - 13:30 Abdenour Soufi
University of Pennsylvania, United States of America
Adaptability for Partial Motifs on Nucleosomes as a Primary Determinant of the Pioneer Activity of Reprogramming Factors
13:30 - 14:45 Lunch  

 

Session 3: Stem cell niche, signaling
Chair: Donal O'Carroll, EMBL Monterotondo, Italy

                                                

 
14:45 - 15:15 Toshio Suda
Keio University, Japan
Hematopoiesis under the stress
15:15 - 15:30 Saravana Ramasamy
MPI for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
Notch activity in vascular niche regulates angiogenesis and osteogenesis
15:30 - 16:00 Linheng Li
Stowers Institute for Medical Research, United States of America
Imprinting genes in maintaining hematopoietic stem cells
16:00 - 16:30 Afternoon Coffee Break  
16:30 - 16:45 Celine Souilhol
MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, United Kingdom
Inductive interactions in the AGM region define polarised development of haematopoietic stem cells (HSCs)
16:45 - 17:15
17:15 - 19:15 Poster Session 1  
19:15 - 20:45 Dinner  
20:45 - 22:45 After Dinner Drinks at the Roof Top Lounge  
Day 3 - Saturday 11 October
TimeSpeakerTitle
08:30 - 09:00 Morning Coffee  
 

Session 4: Stem cell ageing

Chair: Claus Nerlov, University of Oxford, United Kingdom   

 
09:00 - 09:30 Claus Nerlov
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Heterogeneity of hematopoietic stem cells: implications for ageing and regeneration

09:30 - 10:00

Bill Keyes
Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain

Investigating the role of cellular senescence in cancer and
aging
10:00 - 10:15 Krzysztof Szade
Jagiellonian University, Poland
HO-1 deficiency accelerates aging of hematopoietic stem cells
10:15 - 10:30 Monika Kowalczyk
The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, United States of America
A cell cycle-dependent interplay between aging and differentiation in HSCs revealed by single-cell RNA-Seq
10:30 - 11:00 Connie Eaves
BC Cancer Agency, Canada
Normal and malignant hematopoietic stem cell heterogeneity
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
 

Session 5: Cancer Stem Cells

Chair: Claus Nerlov, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

 
11:30 - 12:00

Sten Eirik Jacobsen
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Myelodysplastic syndromes are propagated by rare and distinct cancer stem cells in vivo

12:00 - 12:15 Haikun Liu
German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
Targeting brain tumor stem cells in vivo
12:15 - 12:45 Irmela Jeremias
Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
A rare fraction of in vivo treatment resistant, dormant stem cells in tumor cells from patients with ALL
12:45 - 14:15 Lunch
14:15 - 14:45 Paresh Vyas
University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Tumour propagating stem cells in Acute Myeloid Leukaemia and the relationship to normal progenitor and precursor populations
14:45 - 15:00 Oxana Bereshchenko
University of Perugia, Italy
Glucocorticoid Induced Leucine Zipper protein (GILZ) regulates hematopoietic stem cell function, myeloid differentiation and leukemogenesis in a mouse model of CEBPA mutant acute myeloid leukemia
15:00 - 15:15 Diwakar R Pattabiraman
Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, United States of America
Inducing a mesenchymal-to-epithelial transition to eradicate cancer stem cells in breast cancers
15:15 - 15:45 Afternoon Coffee Break  
15:45 - 16:15 Emmanuelle Passegue
University of California, San Francisco, United States of America

Of Old Age and Stress: Aging Hematopoietic Stem Cells

16:15 - 17:15 Keynote Talk
Cedric Blanpain
University of Brussels, Belgium
The cancer cell of origin and tumour
17:15 - 19:15 Poster Session 2  
19:15 - 21:30 Conference Banquet
21:30 - 01:00 Conference Party  
Day 4 - Sunday 12 October
TimeSpeakerTitle
08:30 - 09:00 Morning Coffee  
 

Session 6: Tissue repair and disease modeling

Chair: Magdalena Götz, Institute for Stem Cell
Research, Helmholtz Center Munich and Biomedical Center,
University of Munich, Germany

 
09:00 - 09:30 Michael Brand
TU Dresden, Germany

Regeneration of the adult zebrafish brain: an essential, positive role for inflammation

09:30 - 09:45 Agnieszka S. Klar
Tissue Biology Research Unit, Department of Surgery, University Children’s Hospital Zurich, Switzerland
Improved engraftment and regeneration of bio-engineered autologous skin grafts prevascularized with adipose-derived stem cells
09:45 - 10:15 Morning Coffee Break  
10:15 - 10:45 Graziella Pellegrini
University of Modena, Italy
Hurdles and advantages in an example of regenerative medicine
10:45 - 11:15

Katja Simon
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Autophagy suppresses proliferation in HSCs and AML
11:15 - 11:45 Lisa Ellerby
Buck Institute, United States of America
Modeling Huntington's Disease with Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
11:45 - 13:15 Lunch  
13:15 - 13:45 Guy Sauvageau
Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer (IRIC), Canada
Human HSC Self-Renewal: From Small Molecule to Clinical Trial
13:45 - 14:00 Anjali Kusumbe
MPI for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
Coupling of angiogenesis and osteogenesis by a specific vessel subtype in bone
14:00 - 14:15 Peter Kurre
Oregon Health & Science University, United States of America
Exosomes contribute to the paracrine regulation of regenerative hematopoietic capacity in the leukemic microenvironment
14:15 - 14:45

Andreas Trumpp
German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) and Heidelberg Institute for Stem Cell Technology and Experimental Medicine (HI-STEM gGMBH), Germany

The Microenvironment of cancer stem cells

14:45 - 15:00 Closing Remarks and End  
15:30 Bus depart