Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 1 - 4 Nov 2015
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Sunday 1 November 2015
12:00-13:15 Registration with light refreshments
13:15-13:30 Opening remarks

Session 1: Cancer Genetics
Chairs: Jan Korbel & Peter Campbell

13:30-14:00 Genomic spectra of biliary tract cancer
Tatsuhiro Shibata, National Cancer Center Research Institute
14:00-14:30 Neurooncology: next-generation diagnostics entering the clinical stage
Stefan Pfister, German Cancer Research Center

Genomic characterisation and risk stratification of acute myeloid leukaemia
Moritz Gerstung, EMBL-EBI

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

Selected talk: Anelia Horvath, George Washington University

15:45-16:00 Selected talk: Ludmil Alexandrov, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Jan Korbel, EMBL Heidelberg

16:30-16:45 Selected talk: Jakob Pedersen, Aarhus University Hospital
16:45-17:30 Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers
17:30-18:30 Keynote lecture: Signatures of mutational processes
Michael Stratton, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
18:30-20:00 Dinner
20:00-22:00 Welcome reception and dessert in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Monday 2 November 2015

Session 2: Computational & Systems Biology of Cancer
Chair: Stefan Pfister

09:00-09:30 The heterogeneous landscape of mutations in Breast cancer and their association with genomic features
Ewan Birney, EMBL-EBI
09:30-09:45 Selected talk: Jimmy van den Eynden, University of Gothenburg
09:45-10:00 Selected talk: Michael Menden, EMBL-EBI
10:00-10:30 Cancer drivers and their therapeutic opportunities
Núria Lopez-Bigas, University Pompeu Fabra - UPF
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Cancer Predisposition in the Era of Next Generation Sequencing
Andrew Biankin, Wolfson Wohl Cancer Research Centre, University of Glasgow
11:30-11:45 Selected talk: Atanas Kamburov, Massachusetts General Hospital / Broad Institute
11:45-12:00 Selected talk: Bernd Fischer, German Cancer Research Center
12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-15:15 Poster Session I (odd numbers)
Session 3: Insights into Cancer Genome Biology
Chairs: Andrew Biankin & Nuria Lopez-Bigas

Big Data and the International Cancer Genome Consortium
Lincoln Stein, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research

15:45-16:00 Selected talk: Radhakrishnan Sabarinathan, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
16:00-16:30 Computational Characterization of Mutational Heterogeneity in Cancer
Ben Raphael, Brown University
16:30-17:15 Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers
17:15-17:30 Selected talk: Mei Wang, Karolinska Institutet
17:30-17:45 Selected talk: Jayendra Shinde, INSERM
17:45-18:15 Integrated analysis of pancreatic cancer
Sean Grimmond, Wolfson Wohl Cancer Research Centre, University of Glasgow
18:15-18:30 Selected talk: Ingegerd Elvers, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard; Uppsala University
18:30-18:45 Selected talk: David Goode, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
18:45-20:30 Dinner
20:30-22:00 After Dinner drinks and dessert in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Tuesday 3 November 2015

Session 4: Cancer Functional Genomics  & Epigenomics
Chair: Tatsuhiro Shibata

09:00-09:30 Precision medicine: cancer genomics and beyond
Carlo Toniatti, MD Anderson Cancer Center
09:30-09:45 Selected talk: Cagatay Gunes, Fritz-Lippman-Institute
09:45-10:00 Selected talk: Julian de Ruiter, Netherlands Cancer Institute
10:00-10:30 Translating Cancer Genomics into Novel Drug Targets
John Brognard, Cancer Research UK Manchester Institute
10:30-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:45 Genome-epigenome interplay in medulloblastoma
Paul Northcott, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
11:45-12:00 Selected talk: Meganathan Poorlin Ramakodi, Fox Chase Cancer Center-Temple Health
12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-15:15 Poster Session II (even numbers)
Session 5: Genome Medicine & Big Data
Chairs: Ben Raphael & Lynda Chin

Interrogating the architecture of cancer genomes
Peter Campbell, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

15:45-16:00 Selected talk: Francesco Iorio, EMBL-EBI
16:00-16:45 Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers

Understanding the genomic steps from Barrett’s oesophagus to oesophageal cancer and applications to earlier diagnosis
Rebecca Fitzgerald, University of Cambridge

17:15-17:45 Transforming cancer research and care
Lynda Chin, Institute for Health Transformation, University of Texas System
17:45-18:00 Selected talk: Alexander Urban, University Medical Center Göttingen
18:00-19:00 Keynote Lecture: Watson and Genomics: How cognitive computing will transform medicine
Mike Rhodin, IBM Watson Group
19:00-19:15 Closing remarks and poster prize giving
19:15-00:00 Banquet Dinner & Party

Day 4 - Wednesday 4 November 2015
Session 6: Workshop for young scientists:
Analytics of Cancer Genomes with focus on Pan-Cancer Analysis
Chairs: Jan Korbel & Postdocs

09:00-09:05 Welcome remarks
09:05-09:15 Modeling Higher Moments in Cancer Genomics: A Different Way to Understand Gene Regulation
Jessica Mar, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
09:15-09:25 Non-coding driver detection using site-specific regression of the expected mutation rate
Malene Rasmussen, Aarhus University Hospital
09:25-09:35 OncodriveFML: A general framework to identify coding and non-coding regions with cancer driver mutations
Loris Mularoni, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
09:35-09:55 Discussion (workshop session 1)
09:55-10:05 Estimating the impact of cis-regulatory variation in cancer genomes using enhancer prediction models and matched genome-epigenome-transcriptome data
Zeynep Kalender Atak, KU Leuven
10:05-10:15 Pan-cancer transcriptomic analysis associates long non-coding RNAs with key driver mutational events
Arghavan Ashouri, University of Gothenburg
10:15-10:30 Discussion (workshop session 2)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:10 Allele-specific copy number estimation from sequencing - ACEseq
Kortine Kleinheinz, German Cancer Research Center

Predicting the mechanistic impact of mutations and modifications on molecular interactions
Matthew Betts, University of Heidelberg


Exploring the impact of natural and aberrant structure variations in oncoprotein-mediated signaling networks through structural bioinformatics
Francesco Raimondi, University of Heidelberg

11:30-12:15 Discussion (workshop session 3 & concluding discussion)
12:15-12:45 Packed lunch
12:45 Busses leave to Frankfurt Int. Airport and downtown Heidelberg