Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 7 - 13 Jun 2015
Deadlines Application closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

 
Day 1 - Sunday 7 June 2015
TimeTopic
14:00 Bus to EMBL ATC
14:30-15:00 Registration
15:00-15:30

Welcome address, briefing and self introduction
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15:30-16:30

Poster installation and coffee break

16:30-18:00

Keynote Lecture
Integrated models of cytoskeletal morphogenetic processes
François Nédélec, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

18:00-19:00 Dinner
19:00-21:30 Poster session
21:30 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
 
Day 2 - Monday 8 June 2015
TimeTopic
08:45 Bus to EMBL ATC
09:00-10:00

Invited Speaker Talk
Image Reconstruction and Transcription Imaging in C. elegans
Stephan Preibisch, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA

10:00-10:30

Discussion

10:30-12:30

ImageJ Basics 1
Kota Miura, Chong Zhang, Fabrice Cordelières

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 ImageJ Basics 2
Kota Miura, Chong Zhang, Fabrice Cordelières
15:30-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:45

Short talk 1
Molecular analysis of centrosome inactivation in viral infection and implications for normal centrosome disassembly
Manmeet Bedi, Leibniz Institute for Age Research - Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI), Germany

16:45-17:00

Short talk 2
Mechanisms of tissue elongation in a spherical epithelium

Dong-Yuan Chen, UC Berkely, USA

17:00-19:00 ImageJ Macro Language 1
Fabrice Cordelières, Chritian Tischer, Chong Zhang
19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-21:30 ImageJ Macro Language 2
Fabrice Cordelières, Chritian Tischer, Chong Zhang
20:00-22:00 Discussion
22:00 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
 
Day 3 - Tuesday 9 June 2015
TimeTopic
08:45 Shuttle bus to ATC
09:00-10:00 Invited Speaker Talk
Computer Vision for Cellular Phenotyping

Thomas Walter, Institut Curie, France
10:00-10:30 Discussion
10:30-12:30 Tumor Blood Vessels: 3-D Tubular Network Analysis 1
Christian Tischer, Sébastien Tosi, Kota Miura
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Tumor Blood Vessels: 3-D Tubular Network Analysis 2
Christian Tischer, Sébastien Tosi, Kota Miura
15:30-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:45 Short talk 3
A super-resolution microscopy study of chromatin organization by insulator binding proteins
Mariya Georgieva, Centre of Structural Biochemistry, CNRS, France
16:45-17:00 Short talk 4
Elucidating the cell and tissue dynamics underlying early heart development by in vivo live-imaging in mouse
Kenzo Ivanovitch, CNIC, Spain
17:00-19:00 FISH Signals Detection in Human Spermatozoids 1
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Sébastien Tosi, Fabrice Cordelières
19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-21:30 FISH Signals Detection in Human Spermatozoids 1
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Sébastien Tosi, Fabrice Cordelières
21:30-22:00 Discussion
22:00 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
 
Day 4 - Wednesday 10 June 2015
TimeTopic
08:45 Bus to ATC
09:00-10:00

Invited Speaker Talk
Structure-function relationship of cell architecture
Kristine Schauer, Institute Curie, Paris

10:00-10:30 Discussion

10:30-12:30

Introduction to Matlab 1
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Nikolay Kladt, Sébastien Tosi
12:30-13:30 Introduction to Matlab 2
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Nikolay Kladt, Sébastien Tosi
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30 Shuttle bus to hotel for free afternoon (possible practical work with instructors)
 
Day 5 - Thursday 11 June 2015
TimeTopic
08:45 Shuttle bus to ATC
09:00-10:00 Introduction to Matlab 2
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Nikolay Kladt, Sébastien Tosi
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Cell Polarity - Focal Adhesion and Actin Dynamics in Migrating Cells 1
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Nikolay Kladt, Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Cell Polarity - Focal Adhesion and Actin Dynamics in Migrating Cells 2
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Nikolay Kladt, Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke
15:30-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:45

Short talk 5
Deciphering the role of cilia in epicardium and pericardium morphogenesis
Marina Peralta Lopez, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology (IGBMC), France

16:45-17:00 Short talk 6
Endocytosis of Alpha2Beta1 Integrin Guided Nanoparticles – a Colocalization Study
Anna-Brita Puranen, University of Turku, Finland
17:00-19:00 Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-cellular Movements in Drosophila Embryo 1
Sébastien Tosi, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Chong Zhang
19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-21:30 Practical time with instructors
21:30 Shuttle bus to hotel
 
Day 6 - Friday 12 June 2015
TimeTopic
08:45 Bus to ATC
09:00-10:00 Invited Speaker Talk
Forcing flow: How to estimate the forces that drive the retrograde actin flow in motility

Timo Betz, Institut Curie, France
10:00-10:30 Discussion
10:30-12:30 Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-cellular Movements in Drosophila Embryo 2
Sébastien Tosi, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Chong Zhang
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Analysis of Microtubules Orientation 1
Kota Miura, Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Christian Tischer
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:15

Short talk 7
Fibrocystin in MDCK cells: Impact on cell adhesion and epithelial morphogenesis
Birga Soetje, Hannover Medical School, Germany

16:15-16:30

Short talk 8
Resolving the nanoscopic microtubule organization in mammalian cells
Anke Wagner, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

17:00-18:30 Analysis of Microtubule Orientation 2
Kota Miura, Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Christian Tischer
18:30-19:00 Discussion
19:00-19:30 Shuttle to Klosterhof via ISG
19:30-23:30 Dinner Klosterhof
23:30 Taxi back to hotel or downtown
 
Day 7 - Saturday 13 June 2015
TimeTopic
09:45 Bus to ATC
10:00-11:00 Colocalisation
Fabrice Cordelières, Chong Zhang, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Colocalisation
Fabrice Cordelières, Chong Zhang, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30

Colocalisation
Fabrice Cordelières, Chong Zhang, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux

15:30-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:30 Concluding remarks
16:30 Shuttle back to town