Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 31 Aug - 3 Sep 2016
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Coronavirus information for participants

The onsite course and conference programme at EMBL has been paused until the end of June 2020.


We aim to continue offering our advanced training for the scientific community however we safely can. While some events have been cancelled, many have been rescheduled for a later date and others will be delivered as virtual events.


Registration is open for onsite courses and conferences starting after 1 July and for the virtual events. All registration fees for any events which don’t take place due to the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Wednesday 31 August 2016
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Arrival / Registration
Welcome coffee and light snacks
13:00-13:10

Opening remarks

13:10-16:30 Session 1 - Innovation in approaches to drug discovery
Chair: John Overington
13:10-13:45

Proteomics meets Chemical Biology: Understanding how drugs work
Gitte Neubauer, Cellzome GmbH, a GSK Company

13:45-14:20

Targeting Protein-Protein Interactions in Molecular Chaperone Networks
Jason E. Gestwicki, University of California, San Francisco

14:20-14:35

Selected talk: Felix Hausch

14:35-15:05

Coffee break

15:05-15:40 Diversity and Design: New Chemical Probes for Biology and Medicine
Derek Tan, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
15:40-15:55 Selected talk: Olli Pentikäinen
15:55-16:10 Selected talk: Stephanie Heinzlmeier
16:10-16:45

Flash talks (2 min / 1 slide each):
#42 Adrian-Segarra
#51 Barsyte-Lovejoy
#84 Edwardson
#93 Friedman Ohana
#95 Ghadessy
#101 Hacker
#109 Huggins
#136 Li
#175 Rezaei Araghi
#192 Steinauer

16:45-18:30 Poster session I
18:30-19:30 Keynote lecture: Frances H. Arnold, California Institute of Technology
Innovation by Evolution: Expanding the Enzyme Universe
Chair: Edward Lemke
19:30-20:30 Welcome reception with beer and wine and light snacks
20:30 Free evening
Day 2 - Thursday 1 September 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:35 Session 2 - DNA/RNA/Chemical Epigenetics
Chair: Hiroaki Suga
09:00-09:35 RNA methylation in gene expression regulation
Chuan He, The University of Chicago
09:35-10:10 Natural and Synthetic Protein and Nucleic Acid Modifications
Andreas Marx, Konstanz University
10:10-10:25 Selected talk: Beat Fierz
10:25-10:55

Coffee break

10:55-11:30

Cap-like structures in bacterial RNA and epitranscriptomic modification
Andres Jäschke, Heidelberg University

11:30-12:05

The function of protein lysine fatty acylation
Hening Lin, Cornell University

12:05-12:20

Selected talk: Masafumi Minoshima

12:20-12:35

Selected talk: Richard Hartley

12:35-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45 Session 3 - Protein profiling and target validation
Chair: Rolf Breinbauer
14:00-14:35

Chemical tools to manipulate bacterial pathogenesis
Stephan A. Sieber, TU Munich

14:35-15:10

Probing and Drugging Protein Lipidation
Ed Tate, Imperial College London

15:10-15:25

Selected talk: Satpal Virdee

15:25-15:40

Selected talk: Robin Bon

15:40-16:00

Flash talks (2 min / 1 slide each):
#46 Bachvarov
#57 Belostotskii
#77 Deibler
#85 Eggert
#166 Poulsen
#216 Wu

16:00-16:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers 

16:45-18:30

Poster session II kindly sponsored by ACS Chemical Biology

18:30-19:30

Keynote lecture: Horst Kessler, TU Munich
Development of Subtype Selective Ligands for RGD Recognizing Integrins and their Application in Medicine

Chair: Peter Gölitz

19:30-21:00

Canteen Dinner

21:00 Free evening
Day 3 - Friday 2 September 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:35 Session 4 - Peptide and protein engineering
Chair: Christian Hackenberger
09:00-09:35 Phage selection of bicyclic peptides for application as therapeutics and research tools
Christian Heinis, EPFL Lausanne
09:35-10:10

A RaPID way to discover pseudo-natural peptides for therapeutic uses
Hiroaki Suga, The University of Tokyo

10:10-10:25

Selected talk: Yongjoo Kim

10:25-10:55

Coffee break

10:55-11:30 Minimal tags for rapid dual-color live-cell labeling and super-resolution microscopy
Edward Lemke, EMBL Heidelberg
11:30-12:05

Allosteric modulators of transcriptional activator-coactivator complexes
Anna K. Mapp, University of Michigan

12:05-12:20

Selected talk: Wesley Robertson

12:20-12:35 Selected talk: Sanne Schoffelen
12:35-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45 Session 5 - Natural products / second messengers
Chair: Maja Köhn
14:00-14:35

The Chemistry of Oxygen Sensing in Humans and Other Organisms
Christopher Schofield, University of Oxford

14:35-15:10

Elucidating the functions and mechanisms of inositol pyrophosphate messengers with chemical tools
Dorothea Fiedler, Princeton University

15:10-15:20

Selected talk: de Bruijn

15:20-15:30

Selected talk: Kalie Mix

15:30-15:40

Selected talk: Miriam Fontanillo

15:40-16:00

Flash talks (2 min / 1 slide each):
#45 Azuma
#79 Dey
#104 Herner
#105 Ho
#114 Jakubczyk
#139 Lowik
#198 Testolin
#214 Wieneke

16:00-16:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

16:45-18:30

Poster session III

18:30-19:30

Keynote lecture: Giulio Superti-Furga, CeMM
Solute Carriers, Metabolism and Drug Response: a Magic Triangle
Chair: Gitte Neubauer

19:30-21:00

Gala Dinner

21:00-00:00 Party
Day 4 - Saturday 3 September 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 6 - Light-based tools
Chair: Carsten Schultz
09:00-09:35

Assembly of Macromolecular Complexes and Cellular Processes Triggered by Light
Robert Tampé, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-University Frankfurt

09:35-10:10

Expanding the imaging toolbox
Jennifer A. Prescher, University of California, Irvine

10:10-10:25

Selected talk: Jon Beck

10:25-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:25 Detection of cAMP nano-domains using targeted FRET-based reporters
Manuela Zaccolo, University of Oxford
11:25-11:35

Selected talk: Dmytro Yushenko

11:35-11:45

Selected talk: James Frank

11:45-12:00

Selected talk: Zbigniew Pianowski

12:00-12:10 Poster prize giving
12:10-12:40 Light refreshments
12:40-13:40

Keynote lecture: Paul A. Wender, Stanford University
Translating Nature's Library: Bio-inspired Strategies for HIV/AIDS Eradication, Alzheimer's Treatment and Drug Delivery
Chair: Maja Köhn

13:40-13:45

Closing remarks

13:45-14:10

Packed lunch

14:10 Busses leave to Frankfurt Int. Airport and downtown Heidelberg