Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 31 Aug - 3 Sep 2016
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Wednesday 31 August 2016
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Arrival / Registration
Welcome coffee and light snacks
13:00-13:10

Opening remarks

13:10-16:30 Session 1 - Innovation in approaches to drug discovery
Chair: John Overington
13:10-13:45

Proteomics meets Chemical Biology: Understanding how drugs work
Gitte Neubauer, Cellzome GmbH, a GSK Company

13:45-14:20

Targeting Protein-Protein Interactions in Molecular Chaperone Networks
Jason E. Gestwicki, University of California, San Francisco

14:20-14:35

Selected talk: Felix Hausch

14:35-15:05

Coffee break

15:05-15:40 Diversity and Design: New Chemical Probes for Biology and Medicine
Derek Tan, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
15:40-15:55 Selected talk: Olli Pentikäinen
15:55-16:10 Selected talk: Stephanie Heinzlmeier
16:10-16:45

Flash talks (2 min / 1 slide each):
#42 Adrian-Segarra
#51 Barsyte-Lovejoy
#84 Edwardson
#93 Friedman Ohana
#95 Ghadessy
#101 Hacker
#109 Huggins
#136 Li
#175 Rezaei Araghi
#192 Steinauer

16:45-18:30 Poster session I
18:30-19:30 Keynote lecture: Frances H. Arnold, California Institute of Technology
Innovation by Evolution: Expanding the Enzyme Universe
Chair: Edward Lemke
19:30-20:30 Welcome reception with beer and wine and light snacks
20:30 Free evening
Day 2 - Thursday 1 September 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:35 Session 2 - DNA/RNA/Chemical Epigenetics
Chair: Hiroaki Suga
09:00-09:35 RNA methylation in gene expression regulation
Chuan He, The University of Chicago
09:35-10:10 Natural and Synthetic Protein and Nucleic Acid Modifications
Andreas Marx, Konstanz University
10:10-10:25 Selected talk: Beat Fierz
10:25-10:55

Coffee break

10:55-11:30

Cap-like structures in bacterial RNA and epitranscriptomic modification
Andres Jäschke, Heidelberg University

11:30-12:05

The function of protein lysine fatty acylation
Hening Lin, Cornell University

12:05-12:20

Selected talk: Masafumi Minoshima

12:20-12:35

Selected talk: Richard Hartley

12:35-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45 Session 3 - Protein profiling and target validation
Chair: Rolf Breinbauer
14:00-14:35

Chemical tools to manipulate bacterial pathogenesis
Stephan A. Sieber, TU Munich

14:35-15:10

Probing and Drugging Protein Lipidation
Ed Tate, Imperial College London

15:10-15:25

Selected talk: Satpal Virdee

15:25-15:40

Selected talk: Robin Bon

15:40-16:00

Flash talks (2 min / 1 slide each):
#46 Bachvarov
#57 Belostotskii
#77 Deibler
#85 Eggert
#166 Poulsen
#216 Wu

16:00-16:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers 

16:45-18:30

Poster session II kindly sponsored by ACS Chemical Biology

18:30-19:30

Keynote lecture: Horst Kessler, TU Munich
Development of Subtype Selective Ligands for RGD Recognizing Integrins and their Application in Medicine

Chair: Peter Gölitz

19:30-21:00

Canteen Dinner

21:00 Free evening
Day 3 - Friday 2 September 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:35 Session 4 - Peptide and protein engineering
Chair: Christian Hackenberger
09:00-09:35 Phage selection of bicyclic peptides for application as therapeutics and research tools
Christian Heinis, EPFL Lausanne
09:35-10:10

A RaPID way to discover pseudo-natural peptides for therapeutic uses
Hiroaki Suga, The University of Tokyo

10:10-10:25

Selected talk: Yongjoo Kim

10:25-10:55

Coffee break

10:55-11:30 Minimal tags for rapid dual-color live-cell labeling and super-resolution microscopy
Edward Lemke, EMBL Heidelberg
11:30-12:05

Allosteric modulators of transcriptional activator-coactivator complexes
Anna K. Mapp, University of Michigan

12:05-12:20

Selected talk: Wesley Robertson

12:20-12:35 Selected talk: Sanne Schoffelen
12:35-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45 Session 5 - Natural products / second messengers
Chair: Maja Köhn
14:00-14:35

The Chemistry of Oxygen Sensing in Humans and Other Organisms
Christopher Schofield, University of Oxford

14:35-15:10

Elucidating the functions and mechanisms of inositol pyrophosphate messengers with chemical tools
Dorothea Fiedler, Princeton University

15:10-15:20

Selected talk: de Bruijn

15:20-15:30

Selected talk: Kalie Mix

15:30-15:40

Selected talk: Miriam Fontanillo

15:40-16:00

Flash talks (2 min / 1 slide each):
#45 Azuma
#79 Dey
#104 Herner
#105 Ho
#114 Jakubczyk
#139 Lowik
#198 Testolin
#214 Wieneke

16:00-16:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

16:45-18:30

Poster session III

18:30-19:30

Keynote lecture: Giulio Superti-Furga, CeMM
Solute Carriers, Metabolism and Drug Response: a Magic Triangle
Chair: Gitte Neubauer

19:30-21:00

Gala Dinner

21:00-00:00 Party
Day 4 - Saturday 3 September 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 6 - Light-based tools
Chair: Carsten Schultz
09:00-09:35

Assembly of Macromolecular Complexes and Cellular Processes Triggered by Light
Robert Tampé, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-University Frankfurt

09:35-10:10

Expanding the imaging toolbox
Jennifer A. Prescher, University of California, Irvine

10:10-10:25

Selected talk: Jon Beck

10:25-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:25 Detection of cAMP nano-domains using targeted FRET-based reporters
Manuela Zaccolo, University of Oxford
11:25-11:35

Selected talk: Dmytro Yushenko

11:35-11:45

Selected talk: James Frank

11:45-12:00

Selected talk: Zbigniew Pianowski

12:00-12:10 Poster prize giving
12:10-12:40 Light refreshments
12:40-13:40

Keynote lecture: Paul A. Wender, Stanford University
Translating Nature's Library: Bio-inspired Strategies for HIV/AIDS Eradication, Alzheimer's Treatment and Drug Delivery
Chair: Maja Köhn

13:40-13:45

Closing remarks

13:45-14:10

Packed lunch

14:10 Busses leave to Frankfurt Int. Airport and downtown Heidelberg