Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 19 - 23 Oct 2016
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Wednesday 19 October, 2016
TimeSpeaker
16:00-17:30 Registration
17:30-17:45 Opening ceremony
17:45-19:15

Session 1 - Experimental Evolution
Chair: 
Graham Bell

17:45-18:15

Evolving to live without important genes
Andrew Murray  - Harvard University, USA

18:15-18:45

Genomic Scope of Adaptive Mutations in the Face of Environmental Challenges
Sally Otto - University of British Columbia, Canada

18:45-19:15

Heterogeneity in mutational spectra and mutation rates in six nutritional states
Tom Ferenci- University of Sydney, Australia

19:15-20:30

Dinner

20:30-22:00

Welcome reception kindly sponsored by Singer Instruments
Beer and wine and poster pinning

Day 2 - Thursday 20 October, 2016
TimeSpeaker
Session 2 - Evolutionary theory and digital organisms
Chair: Michael Springer
09:00-09:30 Experimental assays of the genotype to phenotype connection
Fyodor Kondrashov -Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
09:30-10:00

Experimental evolution in the fungal cross-kingdom pathogen Fusarium oxysporum
Antonion di Pietro - Universidad de Cordoba, Spain

10:00-10:20

Experimental characterization of an ancient sequence space: the evolutionary roads-not-take
Tyler Starr - University of Chicago, USA

10:20-10:50

Coffee Break

10:50-11:20

Adaptive and non-adaptive processes in the evolution of small populations
Chris Adami - Michigan State University, USA

11:20-11:40

Linking the emergence of epistatic interactions to the dynamics of adaptation
Gregory Lang - Lehigh University, USA

11:40-12:00

Mutation rate dynamics driven by cellular mortality underlie adaptation to high ethanol stress in Escherichia coli
Toon Swings - KU Leuven, Belgium

12:00-13:20 Lunch
13:20-14:00 Poster Introduction (Odd Numbers)
Chair: Maitreya Dunham
14:00-15:50

Poster Session I (Odd Numbers)
Helix A

Session 3 - Experimental Ecology
Chair: Aimee Dudley
16:00-16:30

Sex, signalling, species
Duncan Grieg - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany

16:30-17:00

Regulatory pathways driving cell differentiation within yeast colonies
Zdena Palkova - Charles University, Czech Republic

17:00-17:20

Growth, differentiation and self-organization of S. cerevisiae colonies in controlled spatially structured dynamically changing environments
Zoran Marinkovic - University Paris Diderot, France

17:20-17:50

Coffee Break

17:50-18:20

Evolution, ecology and improvement of industrial yeasts
Kevin Verstrepen - KU Leuven, Belgium

18:20-18:50

Experimental evolution of an incipient cooperative community
Wenying Shou - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, USA

18:50-19:10

Yeast creates a niche for symbiotic lactic acid bacteria through nitrogen overflow
Kiran Patil - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

19:20-21:30

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:30-23:00 Wine and beer session
Day 3 - Friday 21 October, 2016
TimeSpeaker
Session 4 - Comparative genomics
Chair: Daniel Jarosz

09:00-09:30 Surviving severe stress
Judith Berman - Tel Aviv University, Israel
09:30-10:00

Talk title to be confirmed
Dmitri Petrov - Stanford University, USA

10:00-10:20

Targeting synthetically lethal partners of antimicrobial resistance alleles in Candida glabrata to minimize emergence of drug resistant infection
Jane Usher - Exeter University, United Kingdom

10:20-10:50

Coffee Break

10:50-11:20

Evolution of hybrid yeasts in and out of the lab
Maitreya Dunham - University of Washington, USA

11:20-11:50

Using synthetic populations to model adaptation in outbred obligate sexuals
Anthony Long - University of California Irvine, USA

11:50-12:10

Genetic basis of priority effect exhibited by yeast, Metschnikowia reukaufii
Manpreet Dhami - Stanford University, USA

12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:10 Poster Introduction (Even Numbers)
Chair: Jun-Yi Leu
14:10-16:00 Poster Session II (Even Numbers)
Helix A

Free Afternoon & Evening
Day 4 - Saturday 22 October, 2016
TimeSpeaker
Session 5 - Experimental Evolution II
Chair: Alain Nicolas
09:00-09:30

Experimental evolution reveals interplay between TORC1 and polyploid stability in yeast
Jun-Yi Leu - Academia Sinica, Taiwan

09:30-10:00

Recombination-proficient Escherichia coli system for Adaptive Laboratory Evolution
Katy Kao - Texas A&M, USA

10:00-10:20

Coupling phenotypic persistence to DNA damage increases genetic diversity under severe stress conditions
Gilad Yaakov - Weizmann Institute, Israel

10:20-10:50

Coffee Break

10:50-11:20

Gene Architectures that Minimize Cost of Gene Expression
Tzachi Pilpel - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

11:20-11:50

Gene essentiality is a quantitative property linked to cellular evolvability
Giulia Rancati - A-STAR, Singapore

11:50-12:10 Impact of Ploidy on Adaptation
Anna Selmecki - Creighton University Medical School, USA
12:10-12:30

Does the 2-micron plasmid drive evolution of budding yeast?
Michelle Hays - University of Washington/Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA

12:30-13:50 Lunch
Session 6 - Regulatory network evolution
Chair: Frank Albert
13:50-14:20

Transcriptional rewiring over evolutionary timescales changes quantitative and qualitative properties of gene expression
Alexander Johnson - University of California San Francisco, USA

14:20-14:50

Evolution of gene expression: from mutation to polymorphism to divergence
Patricia Wittkopp - University of Michigan, USA

14:50-15:20

Exposing layers of transcriptome complexity
Lars Steinmetz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15:20-15:40

Protecting the garden: Fungus-farming termites inhibit parasitic fungus more than mutualistic fungus and can use olfaction to distinguish between friends and foes
Lakshya Kataraiya - Indian Institute of Science, India

15:40-16:00

Coffee Break

Session 7 - Population genomics
Chair: Jen Gallagher

16:00-16:30

Pleiotropy, epistasis, and genetic observer effects: Implications for the study of genetic architecture
Paul Magwene - Duke University, USA

16:30-17:00

Yeast population genomics: origin and evolution of a classic model organism
Gianni Liti - University of Nice, France

17:00-17:20

Do yeasts regulate coexistence of sympatric Drosophila species?
Catrin Günther - University of Lincoln, United Kingdom

17:20-17:40

Exploiting single-cell quantitative data to map genetic variants having probabilistic effects
Gael Yvert - CNRS / Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France

17:40-18:00

Coffee Break

Session 8 - Comparative Genomics II
Chair: Antonio Di Pietro

18:00-18:30

Multiple origins of species in the Candida clade
Geraldine Butler - University College Dublin, Ireland

18:30-18:50

Consequences of genomic evolution driven by stress
Eugene Kroll - University of Montana, USA

18:50-19:10

Using complex genetic interactions to study fates of duplicated genes
Brenda Andrews - University of Toronto, Canada

19:10- 19:30 Evolution of biofilm-forming ability and plastic adherence in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Helen Murphy - William and Mary, USA
19:30-19:50 The adaptive potential of the Candida albicans genome to in vivo environments
Anja Forche - Bowdoin College, USA
20:00-00:00 Dinner & Party