Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 3 - 5 Jun 2016
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Friday 3 June 2016
TimeSpeaker
11.15-13.15 Registration and Lunch
13.15-13.30 Opening remarks

Session 1: Hematopoietic stem cells in the embryo
Chairs: Catherine Robin, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
and Thierry Jaffredo, UPMC, France
13:30 - 18:45

13.30-14.00

Emergence of haematopoietic stem cells in the zebrafish
embryo
Karima Kissa - INSERM - UMR5235 - DIMNP, Université Montpellier II, France

14.00-14.15

TFEC controls the HSC niche during zebrafish embryogenesis
Julien Bertrand - University of Geneva - Med School, Switzerland

14.15-14.45

Spatial and temporal RNA sequencing analysis of single
hematopoietic cluster cells of mouse embryo aorta
Catherine Robin - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

14.45-15.00

Genetic Fate Mapping of Stromal Mesenchymal Stem cell-Like Cells in the Aorta-Gonad Mesonephros (AGM) and Their Contribution to Definitive Hematopoiesis
Vashe Chandrakanthan - UNSW Australia, Australia

15.00-15.30 Decoding the molecular cues that regulate HSC specification
David Traver - University of California, San Diego, United States of America
15.30-16.00

Coffee Break

16.00-16.30

Miroenvironmental regulation of emerging haematopoietic stem cells
Katrin Ottersbach - The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

16.30-16.45

HoxA3 induces ligand cis-inhibition of the Notch pathway to block blood development.
Valentina Sanghez - LABiomed at Harbor UCLA Medical Center, USA

16.45-17.15

Deciphering Notch signaling in Hematopoietic Stem Cell development
Anna Bigas - Institut Hospital del Mar d’Investigacions Mèdiques (IMIM), Spain

17.15-17.45

Coffee break

17.45-18.45

Keynote Lecture
Hemogenic endothelium during development and beyond
Thierry Jaffredo - UPMC, France

18.45-20.00

Dinner

20.00-21.00

Speed Networking

21.00-23.00

Get together

Day 2 - Saturday 4 June 2016
TimeSpeaker
Session 2: Hematopoietic stem cells in the adult animal
Chairs: Christophe Lancrin, EMBL Monterotondo, Italy Anna Bigas, Institut Hospital del Mar d’Investigacions Mèdiques (IMIM), Spain
09:00 - 13:00
09.00 - 09.30 From tissue-wide to single cell resolution analysis of haematopoietic dynamics: new insights into normal and malignant haematopoiesis
Cristina Lo Celso - Imperial College London, United Kingdom
09.30 - 09.45

Bone marrow memory CD8+ T cells support the function of HSCs
Martijn Nolte - Sanquin, The Netherlands

09.45 - 10.15

Control of Dormancy in HSCs by Myc and Retinoic Acid
Andreas Trumpp - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

10.15 - 10.30

Fate mapping of hematopoietic stem cell activity in steady state and under challenge in situ
Katrin Busch - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

10.30 - 11.00

Clonal growth capacity defines two consecutive HSC types in mice and human
Claudia Waskow - Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden, Germany

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 12.00 Hematopoietic stem cell niche through the ages
Paul S. Frenette - Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States of America
12.00 - 12.15

Molecular and Functional Heterogeneity of Dormant HSCs
Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

12.15 - 12.30

Human hematopoietic stem cell differentiation follows a continuous Waddington-like landscape
Simon Haas - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

12.30 - 13.00

Long-term single cell quantification: New tools for old questions
Timm Schroeder - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

13.00 - 14.30

Lunch and Poster Session 1 (Odd numbers) - Helix A

Session 3: Hematopoietic stem cells aging
Chairs: Karima Kissa, INSERM - UMR5235 - DIMNP, Université
Montpellier II, France and Emmanuelle Passegué, University of
California, San Francisco, United States of America
14:30 - 18:00

14.30 - 15.00

Autophagy maintains metabolism and functional activity of a subset of aged hematopoietic stem cells
Emmanuelle Passegué
University of California, San Francisco, United States of America

15.00 - 15.15

Proliferation state of hematopoietic stem cells plays major role in their function, metabolic processes and aging
Satish Khurana - Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Thiruvananthapuram, India

15.15 - 15.45 Hematopoietic Stem Cell Aging and Rejuvenation
Hartmut Geiger - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA and Institut of Molecular Medicine and Stem Cell Aging, Germany
15.45 - 16.00 Osteopontin regulates and attenuates aging-associated phenotypes of HSCs
Novella Guidi - Ulm University - Germany
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 - 17.00 Mechanisms of DNA damage driven aging and mutations in the hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell system
Karl Lenhard Rudolph - Leibniz Institute for Age Research - Fritz Lipmann Institute, Germany
17.00 - 17.15 In vivo imaging of the dynamics of the bone marrow perivascular niche in acute leukaemias
Delfim Duarte - Imperial College London, United Kingdom
17.15 - 17.30

Building human bone marrow-like models to study niche interactions
Richard Groen - VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands

17.30 - 18.00 Amy Wagers - Joslin Diabetes Center, Harvard Medical School, United States of America
18.00 - 19.30

Coffee Break and Posters session 2 (Even numbers) - Helix A

19.30 - 01:00 Conference Dinner and Party
Day 3 - Sunday 5 June 2016
TimeSpeaker
Session 4: New technologies for Hematopoietic stem cells research
Chairs: Cristina Lo Celso, Imperial College London, United Kingdom and Berthold Goettgens, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
09:00 - 13:30
09.00 - 09.30 Regulatory Network Control of Blood Cell Development
Berthold Goettgens - Cambridge University, United Kingdom
09.30 - 09.45

Drop-seq analysis of early fate decisions in human hematopoiesis
Rahul Satija - New York Genome Center, United States of America

09.45 - 10.15

single cell mapping of trajectories
Dana Pe'er - Columbia University, United States of America

10.15 - 10.30

Unraveling the molecular signals from the aorta surrounding tissues that promotes hematopoietic stem cell generation by using tomo-sequencing
Laurent Yvernogeau - Hubrecht Institute-KNAW & University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.30

Vascular Niche-Derived Angiocrine Factors Specify, Maintain and Expand Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Shahin Rafii - Weill Cornell Medical College, Cornell University, United States of America

11.30 - 11.45 Identification of the key transcription factors driving the endothelial to hematopoietic transition
Isabelle Bergiers - EMBL Monterontondo, Italy
11.45 - 12.00 Hematopoietic Reprogramming In Vitro Informs In Vivo Identification of Hemogenic Precursors to Definitive Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Filipe Pereira - Center Of Neurosciences and Cell Biology UCBiotech, Portugal
12.00 - 12.30

Using chromatin profiling and ES cell differentiation to identify constitutive and inducible transcription factors driving hematopoietic specification and differentiation
Constanze Bonifer - University of Birmingham, United Kingdom

12.30 - 13.30

Keynote speaker: Cell Metabolism of HSCs and their Niches
Toshio Suda - Keio University, Japan

13.30 - 13.45

Closing remarks

14.15

Packed lunch and departure