Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 20 - 23 Nov 2016
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Final Programme

Day 1 - Sunday 20 November
TimeSpeaker
16.00-17.45 Arrival and registration
17.45-18.00

Opening Remarks

18.00-19.00

Keynote lecture

Structural Mechanisms of Swi2/Snf2 Remodeller
Karl-Peter Hopfner - Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany

19.00-20.00

Welcome reception

Day 2 - Monday 21 November
TimeSpeaker
Session 1: NMR on molecular machines
9.00-12.30

Chair: T. Carlomagno
9.00-9.30 Integrative Structural Biology of Tetrahymena Telomerase
Juli Feigon - University of California, Los Angeles, USA
9.30-10.00

Molecular Chaperones in Action
Charalampos Babis Kalodimos - University of Minnesota, USA

10.00-10.30

NMR: Why Bother?
Lewis E. Kay - University of Toronto, Canada

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-11.30

Hybrid Methods with Small-Angle Scattering in the Study of Muscle Protein Assemblies and Interactions
Jill Trewhella - The University of Sydney, Australia

11.30-11.45

Plasticity and dynamics of nucleocytoplasmic transport processes  – a combined single molecule fluorescence and nuclear magnetic resonance perspective
Milles Sigrid - Institut de Biologie Structurale, France

11.45-12.00

Dynamic interactions between the 270 kDa achaeal exosome complex and the substrate RNA ensure efficient turnover
Remco Sprangers - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

12.00-12.30

Structural investigations of molecular machines by solid-state NMR
Adam Lange - FMP Berlin, Germany

12.30-14.30

Lunch and meet the speakers

Session 2: Computational approaches
14.30-18.30

Chair: G. Kleywegt
14.30-15.00

Envisioning the Molecular Cell
Arthur J. Olson - The Scripps Research Institute, USA

15.00-15.30

Protein Structure and Dynamics from single-particle Cryo-EM Data
Gunnar F. Schröder - Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

15.30-16.00

Mesoscale modeling of the chromatin fiber: from nucleosomes to chromosomes
Tamar Schlick - New York University, USA

16.00-16.15

PyRy3D: a software tool for modelling of large macromolecular complexes
Mateusz Dobrychlop - Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland

16.15-16.30

An Integrative Framework for Structure Determination of Molecular Machines
Ezgi Karaca - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
17.00-17.30

High-resolution, integrative modelling of biomolecular complexes from fuzzy data
Alexandre Bonvin - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

17.30-17.45

Integrative Modeling of Macromolecular Assemblies in Gene Regulation
Ivanov Ivaylo - Georgia State University, United States of America

17.45-18.00

Striking the balance between selectivity and efficiency: an integrative model of nucleocytoplasmic transport
Barak Raveh - University of California, San Francisco, United States of America

18.00-18.30

Visualization and Analysis Challenges of Large Biomolecular Complexes
Tom Ferrin - University of California, San Francisco, USA

18.30-20.00

Poster Session I

20.00-21.00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21.00-23.00 After dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Tuesday 22 November
TimeSpeaker

Session 3: Hybrid Methods for large Supramolecular assemblies
9.00-12.30

Chair: D. Panne

9.00-9.30 Using interdisciplinary approaches in structural biology to investigate initiation and regulation of translation in eukaryotes
Nenad Ban - ETH Zürich, Switzerland
9.30-10.00

Molecular mechanisms explained by single particle cryo-EM
Stefan Raunser - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany

10.00-10.30

The exosome, a complex molecular machine for RNA degradation
Elena Conti - Max-Planck-Institut für Biochemie, Germany

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30

Molecular Mechanisms of netrin-mediated axon guidance
Rob Meijers - EMBL Hamburg, Germany

11.30-11.45

Bacterial protease uses distinct thermodynamic signatures for substrate recognition
Gustavo Arruda Bezerra - Max F. Perutz Laboratories, Austria

11.45-12.00

Cryo-EM structure of a catalytically active step one spliceosome
Max Wilkinson - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom

12.00-12.30

Integrated analysis of the transcription machinery
Patrick Cramer - Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

12.30-14.30

Lunch and meet the speakers

Session 4: X-rays, Electrons and Spectroscopy
14.30-18.15

Chair: D. Svergun
14.30-15.00

Molecular  machines:  The proteome in context
Ruedi Aebersold - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

15.00-15.30

Single-molecule studies of DNA replication: the plasticity of the replisome
Antoine van Oijen - University of Wollongong, Australia

15.30-16.00

SAXS-based elucidation of structural aspects of Transthyretin amyloidosis
Bente Vestergaard - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

16.00-16.15

Structure and function of conjugative transposons: integrative insights into antibiotic resistance transfer
Orsolya Barabas - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16.15-16.30

Hybrid Mass Spectrometry and Cryo-Electron Microscopy-based Strategies Reveal the Structural Basis for Cyanobacterial Circadian Timekeeping
Philip Lössl - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
17.00-17.30

Cryo-electron tomography provides a new window into ciliary structure and function
Daniela Nicastro - UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

17.30-17.55

The role of automation in addressing the challenges of macromolecular microscopy
Bridget Carragher - New York Structural Biology Center, USA

17.55-18.10

The Architecture of Reducing Polyketide Synthases
Timm Maier - University of Basel, Switzerland

18.10-18.40

Single particle cryo-EM of integral membrane proteins in lipid bilayer
Yifan Cheng - University of California San Francisco, USA

18.40-20.00

Poster Session II

20.00-21.00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21.00-23.00 Conference Party
Day 4 - Wednesday 23 November
TimeSpeaker
Session 5: Electron Microscopy
9.00-12.30

Chair: J. Briggs
9.00-9.30

Model Representation and Validation for CryoEM Structures of Molecular Machines
Wah Chiu - Baylor College of Medicine, USA

9.30-10.00

Modelling Macromolecular Machines from 3D Electron Microscopy Maps
Maya Topf - Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom

10.00-10.30

Membrane pore-forming proteins in the molecular arms race between host and pathogen
Helen Saibil Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-11.15

Assemblies of RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain with processing factors investigated using integrative structural biology
Olga Jasnovidova - CEITEC – Central European Institute of Technology, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

11.15-11.30

Visualizing transient states of protein synthesis by high-resolution cryo-EM
Niels Fischer - Max-Planck-Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

11.30-12.30

Keynote Lecture

Molecular basis for regulation of the anaphase-promoting complex in mitosis

David Barford - MRC-LMB, United Kingdom

12.30-12.45 Closing remarks and Poster Prize Award Ceremony
12.45-13.15

Packed Lunch