Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 24 - 26 Jul 2016
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Sunday 24 July 2016
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:00 Registration
15:00-15:15 Welcome & Opening Remarks
15:15-16:30

Session 1 - Single cell/ single organism studies
Chair: Kyle Legate, Nature Communications, USA

15:15-15:45 Title to be announced
Steve Quake - Stanford University, USA
15:45-16:00 Investigating Human Tissue Heterogeneity Using Microfluidic Single-Cell Transcriptomics
Angela Wu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
16:00-16:30

Microfluidic Single Cell Whole Genome Amplification and Sequencing
Yanyi Huang - Peking University, China

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

17:00-18:00

Flash talks

18:00-19:00

Poster Session I
Even Number

19:00-20:30

Dinner

20:30-23:00

Welcome reception with live music - Lily & Co
Cheese & Wine & Beer!

Day 2 - Monday 25 July 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 2: Droplet-based microfluidics
Chair: Milka Kostic, Cell Chemical Biology, USA
09:00-09:30 Drop-based microfluidics for single cell analysis
Dave Weitz - Harvard University, USA
09:30-10:00

Microfluidic Droplets as Tools for High-throughput Biology: Enzyme Evolution, Recruitment and Discovery Based on Catalytic Promiscuity
Florian Hollfelder - University of Cambridge, UK

10:00-10:15

Open Droplets: Programming chemical flow in microfluidics
Jean-Christophe Baret - CNRS, France

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:15

Droplet microfluidics for high-throughput biology
Adam Abate - UCSF, USA

11:15-11:30

Automatic Large Scale Generation of Barcoded Droplet Populations
Oliver J. Dressler - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

11:30-12:00

Title to be announced
Christoph Merten - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:00-13:30

Lunch & Meet the Speaker Session

13:30-18:00 Session 3: Novel Microfluidic Modules & Applications
Chair: Maria Southall , Lab on a Chip, UK
13:30-14:00

Title to be announced
Aaron Wheeler - University of Toronto, Canada

14:00-14:30

Real-Time Detection of Biomolecules in Live Animals
Tom Soh - Stanford University, USA

14:30-14:45

SELMAP - SELEX Binding Landscape Mapping of transcription factor binding sites using integrated microfluidics
Dana Chen - Bar Ilan University, Israel

14:45-15:00

SMILe-seq: a scalable, automated and high-throughput tool for transcription factors motif discovery
Riccardo Dainese - EPFL, Switzerland

15:00-15:30 Electrophoretic Cytometry: High selectivity single-cell targeted proteomics
Amy Herr - UC Berkeley, USA
15:30-15:45 Monocyte sorting with on chip micro bubble jet flow cell sorter
Koen de Wijs - imec, Belgium
15:45-16:15

Coffee Break

16:15-16:30

On-Chip-Imaging Flow Cytometry and Cell Sorting
Thomas Henkel - Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany

16:30-16:45

High Throughput Fluorescence Imaging Flow Cytometry
Stavros Stavrakis - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

16:45-17:15

Microfluidic tools for assaying immune cell function
Joel Voldman - MIT, USA

17:15-17:30

Multiscale Cytometry and Regulation of 3D Cell Culture on a Chip
Raphael Tomasi - Ecole Polytechnique, France

17:30-17:45

Spinal cord development on chip
Christopher Demers - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

17:45-18:00

Interactive Biotechnology: Microfluidics enabling Cloud Experimentation Labs, Programmed Swarm Robotics, and Informal Education
Ingmar H. Riedel-Kruse - Stanford University, USA

18:00-19:00

Poster Session II
Odd Numbers

19:00-00:00

Bar-B-Q and Party

Day 3 - Tuesday 26 July 2016
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 4: Diagnostics/ analysis/synthesis/separation
Chair: Jonathan Faiz, Angewandte Chemie, Germany
09:00-09:30 biomimetic channel networks
Andreas Manz - KIST Europe, Germany
09:30-10:00

Microfluidic devices to form and analyse lipid vesicles and artificial cells

Petra Dittrich - ETH Zürich, Switzerland
10:00-10:15

Pathogen receptor discovery with a microfluidic human membrane protein array
Doron Gerber - Bar Ilan University, Israel 

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:15

Title to be announced
Roland Zengerle - IMTEK Freiburg & Hahn-Schickard, Germany

11:15-11:30

Portable digital-analog microfluidic device for multiplexed biomarker analysis
Francesca Volpetti & Francesco Piraino - EPFL, Switzerland

11:30-12:00

Organs-on-Chips: The Quest for Biological Insight
Sabeth Verpoorte - University of Groningen,The Netherlands

12:00-12:15 Closing Session
12:15 Packed Lunches & Departure