Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 12 - 15 Nov 2016
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Final Programme

You can have a look at the 2014 Conference programme here.

Day 1 - Saturday 12 November
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:00 Registration and Lunch
15:00-15:05 Welcome remarks
15:05-18:50

Session I - Chair: Eileen Furlong, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15:05-15:35

Noise filtering by cellular compartmentalization
Lucas Pelkmans, University of Zürich, Switzerland

15:35-16:05

'Shaping' cellular responses to TNF
Suzanne Gaudet, Dana Farber Cancer Institute and Harvard Medical School, United States of America

16:05-16:20

Functional organization of large scale genetic interaction networks
Anastasia Baryshnikova, Princeton University, United States of America

16:20-16:50

Decoding transcriptional regulation in Drosophila
Alexander Stark, IMP, Austria

16:50-17:20

Coffee Break

17:20-17:50

All protein kinases have non redundant function in a genome spanning metabolism regulatory network
Markus Ralser, The Francis Crick Institute and the University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

17:50-18:05

Discovering the autonomous rules by which sequence drives transcription using a novel massively parallel barcoded reporter assay
Harmen Bussemaker, Columbia University, United States of America

18:05-18:20

Rules of thumb in gene control: optimality and sub optimality in bacterial gene expression
Benjamin Towbin, Friedrich Miescher Institute, FMI, Switzerland

18:20-18:50

Long lasting trans generational epigenetic transmission of environmental information
Ben Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain

19:00-21:00

Dinner

21:00-23:00 Welcome reception
Day 2 - Sunday 13 November
TimeSpeaker
9:00-12:45

Session II - Chair: Ben Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain

9:00-9:30 Tools for mapping gene regulatory networks: from regulatory sites to single cell states
Erik van Nimwegen, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
9:30-10:00 Transcriptional dynamics: molecular mechanisms that distinguish TFIID housekeeping from regulatable SAGA promoters
Frank Holstege, Princess Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology, The Netherlands
10:00-10:15 Bayesian Markov models consistently outperform PWMs at predicting motifs in nucleotide sequences
Johannes Soeding, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
10:15-10:45 Regulators of pre mRNA splicing and polyadenylation
Mihaela Zavolan, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:45 Functions and mechanisms of brain wide attractor dynamics in Caenorhabditis elegans
Manuel Zimmer, IMP, Austria
11:45-12:00 Ribosome profiling in human and rat hearts reveals the complexity of the cardiac translatome in health and disease
Sebastiaan van Heesch, MDC Berlin, Germany
12:00-12:15

Studying random monoallelic gene expression in mouse tissues
Orsolya Symmons, University of Pennsylvania, United States of America

12:15-12:45 The Power of Single Cells: Tumour Heterogeneity and Ecosystem
Dana Pe'er, Sloan Kettering Institute, United States of America
12:45-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:30

Poster Session I: Odd numbers

16:30-19:30

Session III - Chair: Marian Walhout, University of Massachusetts Medical School, United States of America

16:30-17:00

Robustness and genome regulation during embryonic development
Eileen Furlong, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:00-17:15

Frequency Doubling in Cyanobacterial Circadian Clock
Arijit Das, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

17:15-17:45

Temporal gene regulation through the lens of the circadian clock
Felix Naef, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

17:45-18:15

Coffee Break

18:15-18:45

Knocking down circRNAs and reconstructing tissues from single cell sequencing data
Nikolaus Rajewsky, BIMSB MDC, Germany

18:45-19:00

Resolving Enhancer Protein Interactions with Spatio Temporal Specificity
Sabrina Krueger, MDC/BIMSB, Germany

19:00-19:30

Complex multi enhancer contacts captured by Genome Architecture Mapping (GAM)
Ana Pombo, MDC Berlin, Germany

19:30-21:00

Dinner

21:00-23:00 After-dinner drinks
Day 3 - Monday 14 November
TimeSpeaker
9:00-12:45 Session IV - Chair: Nikolaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
9:00-9:30 Metabolic Coordination through Metabolite Protein Interactions
Uwe Sauer, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
9:30-9:45 Comprehensive Analysis of Nucleocytoplasmic Dynamics of mRNA
Tao Chen, Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands
9:45-10:00 Parallel reverse genetic screening in mutant human cells using transcriptomics
Bianca Gapp, Ludwig Cancer Research, United Kingdom
10:00-10:15 Gradual enhancer switching as a patterning mechanism
Ezzat El Sherif, Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany
10:15-10:45 Drop seq analysis of early fate decisions in human hematopoiesis
Rahul Satija, New York Genome Center, New York University, United States of America
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:45 Mapping protein degradation pathways by the substrates
Michael Knop, ZMBH, University of Heidelberg, Germany
11:45-12:00 Functional Genomics  for Natural Products Discovery
Kris C. Gunsalus, New York University, United States of America
12:00-12:15 Fine mapping condition specific regulatory variants in human macrophages using ATAC seq
Kaur Alasoo, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, United Kingdom
12:15-12:45 Transcriptional regulation of plant metabolism
Siobhan Brady, UC Davis, United States of America
12:45-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:30

Poster Session II: Even numbers

16:30-19:30

Session V -  Chair: Ana Pombo, Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology at Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC), Germany

16:30-17:00

Bacterial metabolism affects the C. elegans response to cancer chemotherapeutics
Marian Walhout, University of Massachusetts Medical Center, United States of America

17:00-17:15

Coupling metatranscriptome dynamics, member taxa and system function in unmodified complex microbial communities
Rohan Williams, Singapore Centre on Environmental Life Sciences Engineering, Singapore

17:15-17:45

3'UTR mediated protein protein interactions regulate protein functions
Christine Mayr, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States of America

17:45-18:15 Coffee Break
18:15-18:45 To be presented onsite
Olga Troyanskaya, Lewis Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics, Princeton University, United States of America
18:45-19:00 High throughput screening for splicing regulatory elements
Julian König, IMB Mainz, Germany
19:00-19:30 Immunogenomics and single cell omics for cancer precision medicine
Olivier Elemento, Weill Cornell Medical College, United States of America
19:30-24:00 Conference Dinner and party
Day 4 - Tuesday 15 November
TimeSpeaker
9:00-12:45

Session VI - Chair: Frank Holstege, Princess Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology, The Netherlands

9:00-9:30

Siri of the Cell – Intelligent agents for systems medicine constructed using systems data
Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego, United States of America

9:30-9:45

Comparison of computational methods for the analysis of Hi C data
Mattia Forcato, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

9:45-10:00

CTCF mediated intragenic chromatin looping regulates alternative exon usage
Mariana Ruiz Velasco, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:00-10:15

Uncovering the post transcriptional regulatory landscape that controls vertebrate embryogenesis
Charles E. Vejnar, Yale University, United States of America

10:15-10:45

The Proteome in Context
Ruedi Aebersold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

10:45-11:15

Coffee Break

11:15-11:45

Chromatin dynamics during DNA replication
Naama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

11:45-12:00

G quadruplex structures mark human regulatory chromatin
Robert Hansel Hertsch, Cancer Research UK   Cambridge Institute, United Kingdom

12:00-12:15

New insight into the genotype phenotype relationship by genome wide association analysis in yeast
Jackson Peter, Genomics and Microbiology, France

12:15-12:45 Liquefied chromatin reveals the dynamic nature of chromatin interactions
Job Dekker, University of Massachusetts Medical School, United States of America
12:45-13:00 Closing Remarks
13:00 Packed lunch
13:15 Buses downtown and Frankfurt airport