Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 14 - 20 May 2017
Deadlines Application closed

Course Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBLbioimage

Day 1 - Sunday 14th May 2017
TimeSpeaker
14.00 Bus to ISG
14:30-15:00

Registration

15:00-15:30

Welcome address, briefing and introductions
Kota Miura, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00

Poster installation

17:00 - 18.00

Keynote: Ivo Sbalzarini, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Chair: Kota Miura

18.00 - 18.30

Discussion

18.30 - 19.30

Dinner

19.30 - 22.00

Poster Session

22.00

Shuttle bus to hotel

Day 2 - Monday 15th May 2017
TimeSpeaker
8.30

Bus to EMBL ATC

9.00 - 10.00

Ana Joaquina Jimenez, Institut Curie, France
Chair: Fabrice Cordelières, University of Bordeaux, France

10.00-10.30

Discussion

10.30-12.30

M1: ImageJ Basics 1
Kota Miura, Fabrice Cordelières, Chong Zhang

12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.30

M1: ImageJ Basics 2
Kota Miura, Fabrice Cordelières, Chong Zhang,Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux

15:30-16:00

Discussion

16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-17.00

Short talks

17:00-19:00

M2: ImageJ Macro Language 1
Fabrice Cordelières, Christian Tischer

19:00-20:00 Dinner
20:00-21:30 M2: ImageJ Macro Language 2
Fabrice Cordelières, Christian Tischer
21:30-22:00 Discussion
22:00 Shuttle bus to hotel
Day 3 - Tuesday 16th May 2017
TimeSpeaker
08:30

Shuttle bus to hotel

09:00-10:00

Martin Marska

10:00-10:30

Discussion

10:30-12:30

M8: Tumor Blood Vessels: 3-D Tubular Network Analysis 1
Christian Tischer, Sébastien Tosi

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:30

M8: Tumor Blood Vessels: 3-D Tubular Network Analysis 2
Christian TischerSébastien Tosi

15:30-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-17:00

Short talks:
2 students

17:00-19:00

M10: Colocalisation
Fabrice Cordelières, Chong Zhang, Christian Tischer

19:00-20:00

Dinner

20:00-21:30

M10: Colocalisation
Fabrice Cordelières, Chong Zhan

21:30-22:00

Discussion

22:00

Shuttle bus to hotel

Day 4 - Wednesday 17th May 2017
TimeSpeaker
08:30

Bus to the ATC

09:00-10:30

M11: Charact. of transport modes of NEMO by tracking
Jean-Yves Tinevez, Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Kota Miura

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

M12: Parhyale hawaiensis appendage growth and cell division axis
Jean-Yves Tinevez, Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Kota Miura

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00

Bring-Your-Problem (BYP) Session

15:00

Shuttle bus to hotel

16:00-18:30

FREE AFTERNOON
(possible practicals with instructors)

Day 5 - Thursday 18th May 2017
TimeSpeaker
08:30 Bus to the ATC
09:00-10:00

Bernd Pulverer, EMBO Journal, Germany

10:00-10:30

Discussion

10:30-12:30 M5: Introduction to Matlab 1
Giovanni Cardone, Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Sébastien Tosi
12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:30

M5: Introduction to Matlab 2
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Sébastien Tosi, Giovanni Cardone

15:30-16:00

Discussion

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-17:00

Short talks:
2 students

17:00-18:00

M5: Introduction to Matlab 2
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Sébastien Tosi

18:00-19:00

Dinner

19:00-20:30

M11-2 & M12-2
MSD analysis of movements and cell division axis analysis using Matlab
Simon Flyvbjerg Norrelykke, Jean-Yves Tinevez, Giovanni Cardone

20:30-21:00

Discussion

21:00

Shuttle to hotel

Day 6 - Friday 19th May 2017
TimeSpeaker
08:30

Bus to the ATC

09:00-10:00

Anna Kreshuk, Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing, Germany

10:00-10:30

Discussion

10:30-12:30 M6: Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-cellular Movements in Drosophila Embryo 1
Sébastien Tosi, Szymon Stoma, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Giovanni Cardone
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30

M6: Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-cellular Movements in Drosophila Embryo 2
Sébastien Tosi, Szymon Stoma, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Giovanni Cardone

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 M13: (CLEM) - Martin Schorb, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux
17:00-17:30

Short talks
Chair: Sébastien Tosi

17:30-18:30

M13: (CLEM) - Martin Schorb, Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux

18:30

Shuttle to ISG

19:00-24:00

Dinner

Day 7 - Saturday 20th May 2017
TimeSpeaker
10:00 Bus to the ATC
10:30-12:30

M13: (CLEM) - Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, Martin Schorb

12:30-13:00

Discussion

13.00-13:30 Concluding remarks
13:30-14:00

Shuttle bus downtown