Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 3 - 6 May 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Conf_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOChromatin

Day 1 - Wednesday 3 May
TimeSpeaker
14:30-16:15 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
16:15-16:30 Opening remarks
16:30-19:25

Session 1: Regulation in chromatin
Chairs: Julia Zeitlinger and Geeta Narlikar

16:30-16:55

Overcoming Chromatin Barriers to Control Cell Fate Changes
Kenneth S. Zaret, University of Pennsylvania

16:55-17:10

INO80 chromatin remodeller links RNA quality control to transcriptional regulation
Manolis Papamichos-Chronakis, Newcastle University

17:10-17:35

Visualization of transcription initiation genome-wide at single molecule resolution
Dirk Schübeler, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research

17:35-18:05 Coffee break & Meet the speakers
18:05-18:30

Epigenetic reprogramming in mouse development
Petra Hajkova, Imperial College London

18:30-18:45

RNAi and heterochromatin in quiescence
Mo Motamedi, Harvard Medical School

18:45-19:00 Mario Nicodemi, Naples University "Federico II"
19:00-19:25

Genome-wide analysis of protein-DNA interactions
Jussi Taipale, Karolinska Institute

19:25-21:00 Welcome reception with light refreshments & Poster preview
Day 2 - Thursday 4 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 2: Developmental Epigenetics
Chairs: Cigall Kadoch and Jussi Taipale
09:00-09:25 Hox Genes Regulation During Vertebrate Development
Denis Duboule, EPFL
09:25-09:40

Roberto Bonasio, University of Pennsylvania

09:40-09:55 Sebastian Preissl, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research
09:55-10:20

Transcriptional Dynamics in Living Drosophila Embryos
Michael Levine, Princeton University

10:20-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:15

Why the pause? Catching RNA polymerase II in vivo
Julia Zeitlinger, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

11:15-11:30 Juan Vaquerizas, MPI for Molecular Biomedicine
11:30-11:45 Nicola Iovino, MPI of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
11:45-12:10 On the dangers of mistaking a correlation for causation: H3K4me1 in enhancer function
Joanna Wysocka, Stanford School of Medicine
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30

Poster Session I (odd numbers)

15:30-19:00

Session 3: Making and breaking heterochromatin
Chairs: Geneviève Almouzni and Kenneth Zaret

15:30-15:55

Protecting active chromatin from RNAi-directed epigenetic gene silencing
Marc Bühler, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research

15:55-16:10

Amy Strom, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

16:10-16:25

Michiel Vermeulen, Radboud University Nijmegen

16:25-16:40

James Reddington, EMBL Heidelberg

16:40-16:55

Anna Poetsch, The Francis Crick Institute

16:55-17:35

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

17:35-18:00

Establishing and Maintaining Epigenetic Memories
Danesh Moazed, Harvard Medical School

18:00-19:00

Keynote lecture:
Imaging the 3D organization of the genome and transcriptome in single cells
Xiaowei Zhuang, Harvard University

19:00-19:15

Apéritif

19:15-21:00

Dinner

21:00-22:30 After-dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 5 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 4: Histone modifications, RNA and metabolism
Chairs: Patrick Cramer and L. Stirling Churchman
09:00-09:25 Mammalian SWI/SNF (BAF) complex structure and function in human cancer
Cigall Kadoch, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and Harvard Medical School
09:25-09:40

Felix Wojcik, Princeton University

09:40-09:55

Yuanyuan Li, Tsinghua University

09:55-10:20

Shaping chromatin in the nucleus, the bricks and the architects
Geneviève Almouzni, Institut Curie

10:20-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:15

Epigenetic regulation by histone acetylation
Asifa Akhtar, MPI of Immunobiology and Epigenetics

11:15-11:30 Ido Sagi, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
11:30-11:45 Baris Tursun, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine
11:45-12:10 Does decoying of microRNAs involve few or many RNAs?
Chris Ponting, The MRC Institute of Genetics and Molecular Medicine
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30

Poster Session II (even numbers)

15:30-18:35

Session 5: Transcriptional and posttranscriptional regulation  
Chairs: Xiaowei Zhuang and Dirk Schübeler

15:30-15:55

RNA polymerase II pausing controls transcription initiation
Patrick Cramer, MPI for Biophysical Chemistry

15:55-16:10

Cai Li, The Francis Crick Institute

16:10-16:25

Stanley Neufeld, MPI for Developmental Biology

16:25-16:40

Silvia Pérez-Lluch, CRG

16:40-17:05

Long lasting trans-generational epigenetic transmission of environmental information in an animal
Ben Lehner, CRG

17:05-17:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

17:45-18:10

Decoding transcriptional regulation in Drosophila
Alexander Stark, IMP Vienna

18:10-18:25

Behfar Ardehali, MGH

18:25-18:35

Poster prize talk announcments

18:35-18:50 Apéritif
18:50-20:30 Dinner
20:30-22:00 After-dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Saturday 6 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:25 Session 6: Nuclear architecture
Chairs: Joanna Wysocka and Alexander Stark
09:00-09:25

Acute loss of BRD4 halts global transcription elongation
L. Stirling Churchman, Harvard Medical School

09:25-09:40 Elzo de Wit, Netherlands Cancer Institute
09:40-09:55 Luca Giorgetti, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
09:55-10:10 Ashby Morrison, Stanford University
10:10-10:35

To be announced

10:35-11:05

Coffee break

11:05-11:20 Poster prize short talk 1
11:20-11:35 Poster prize short talk 2
11:35-12:00 Histone H3 Lysine 4 methyltransferases MLL3 and MLL4 Modulate Long-range Chromatin Interactions at Enhancers
Bing Ren, University of California, San Diego, School of Medicine
12:00-12:25

Mechanisms of heterochromatin assembly and function
Geeta Narlikar, University of California, San Francisco

12:25-14:10

Lunch

14:10-18:00

Session 7: Remodelling chromatin  
Chairs: Asifa Akhtar and Ben Lehner

14:10-14:35

Structural studies of nucleosome remodelers in transcription
Andres Leschziner, University of California, San Diego

14:35-14:50 Philipp Korber, LMU Munich
14:50-15:05

Alexander Brehm, University of Marburg

15:05-15:40

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

15:40-16:05

Elucidating Combinatorial Chromatin States
Nir Friedman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

16:05-16:20

Peter Tessarz, MPI for Biology of Ageing

16:20-16:35

Sebastian Eustermann, Gene Center, LMU Munich

16:35-16:50

Coffee break

16:50-17:50

Keynote lecture: Epigenetics and Rett syndrome
Adrian Bird, The University of Edinburgh

17:50-18:00

Closing remarks

18:00-18:15

Apéritif

18:15-21:00

Banquet Dinner in ATC Canteen

21:00-00:00 Conference Party in ATC Foyer