Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 13 - 23 Jun 2017
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOElectron

Day 1 - Tuesday 13 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
13.00 Instructors Get-together
15.00 - 15.30 Arrival
15.30 - 15.45

Welcome Address
Rachel Mellwig - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Paolo Ronchi - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15.30 - 16.00

What the course is about
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway

15.45 - 19.00 Short talks by participants "7 min talks"
19.00 - 19.30 Lab tour with students
19.30

Get-together of students and teachers

Day 2 - Wednesday 14 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 10.00

Principles of transmission electron microscopy
Petr Chlanda - National Institute of Health, USA

10.00 - 11.00

Overview of EM sample prep
Yannick Schwab - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10.45 - 11.00

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

11.00 - 11.15 Sectioning: plastic
Herb Hagler - UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, USA
11.15 - 11:45 Glass knives
Herb Hagler - UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, USA
11.45 - 12.15 Sectioning: Tokuyasu
Urska Repnik - University of Oslo, Norway
12.15 - 13.15 Lunch
13.15 - 14.15

TEM practicals

14.15 - 19.00 Practicals (4 modules)
19.00

Dinner

Day 3 - Thursday 15 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 10.00

Chemical Fixation
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway

10.00 - 11.00

Vitrification for cryo EM- the basics
Petr Chlanda - National Institute of Health, USA

11.00 - 11.15

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

11.15 - 12.15 Processing of fixed samples
Heinz Schwarz - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
12.15 - 13.15

Lunch

13.15 - 14.15 TEM Practicals
14.15 - 19.30

Practicals (4 modules)

19.30

Dinner

Day 4 - Friday 16 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 09.45 Affinity labeling
Urska Repnik - University of Oslo, Norway
09.45 - 11.00

Antibodies and the complexity of immunolabeling
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway

11.00 - 11.15

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

11.15 - 12.00 Practical aspects of an immunolabeling experiment
Rachel Mellwig - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12.00 - 12.45 Applications for the Tokuyasu technique
Andreas Brech - Oslo University Hospital, Norway
12.45 - 13.45

Lunch

13.45 - 19.30

Practicals (TEM + 4 modules)

19.00 Dinner
Day 5 - Saturday 17 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 10.00 Introduction to TEM Tomography
Petr Chlanda - National Institute of Health, USA
10.00 - 11.00

Cryo EM and tomography
Marek Cyrklaff - Heidelberg University, Germany

11.00 - 11.15

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

11.15 - 12.15 New Developments at the cutting edge
Helmut Gnaegi - Diatome AG
12.15 - 13.15 Lunch
13.15 - 14:15

TEM practicals

14.15 - 19.30

Practicals (4 modules)

19:30

Dinner

Day 6 - Sunday 18 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 10.00

Correlative light and electron microscopy - part 1
Heinz Schwarz - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

10.00 - 11.00

Correlative light and electron microscopy - part 2
Yannick Schwab - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

11.00 - 11.15

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

11.15 JEOL CLEM solutions – From picture overlay navigation to limitless panoramas 
Manuel Reinhard - JEOL
11.30 Colloidal gold
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway
Urska Repnik - University of Oslo, Norway
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 19.30

Practicals

19.30 Dinner
Day 7 - Monday 19 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 09.45 Sampling strategies for quantitative electron microscopy
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK
09.45 - 10.30

2D quantification: tools for assessing structure and gold label on sections
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

10.45 - 11.45 Exploring myelin biology with the electron microscope
Wiebke Moebius - Max Planck Institute for Experimental Medicine and Neurogenetics, Germany
11.45 - 13.00

Lunch

13.30 - 18.00 Practicals (open lab)
18.00 - 19.00

Dinner

19.00 - 20.30

Optional modules (TBA)

Day 8 - Tuesday 20 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 09.45

3D quantification methods
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

09.45 - 10.30

Exercise: Structure quantitation and gold labelling
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee Break

10.45 - 12.15

Exercise: Volume estimation
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

12.15 - 13.00

Light Lunch

13.00 Free afternoon (optional)
19.30

Dinner downtown

Day 9 - Wednesday 21 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 10.00

Basics of SEM
Christel Genoud - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

10.00 - 10.45

Cryo-tomography workflow: Enabling in situ structural biology
Gaurav Sharma - FEI

10.45 - 11.00

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

11.00 - 12.0

Practicals (open lab)

12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 18.00 Practicals (open lab)
18.00 - 19.30

Optional modules (TBA)

19.30 Dinner
Day 10 - Thursday 22 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 09.45

Volume ultrastructure using serial imaging
Yannick Schwab - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

09.45 - 10.30

Wide-scale morphomics using serial imaging
Christel Genoud - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break kindly sponsored by FEI

10.45 - 11.45

High accuracy CLEM 
Wanda Kukulski  - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

11.45 - 12.30 Lunch
12.30 - 18.00 Practicals (open lab)
18.00

Optional modules (TBA)

19.30

Farewell Party

Day 11 - Friday 23 June 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 10.00

Final discussion

10.00 - 13.00

Practicals (open lab)

13.00 - 13.45

Lunch

13.45 - 16.00 Practicals (open lab)
16.00 End of the course