Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 16 - 17 Nov 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Conference Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBLStructBio

Day 1 - Thursday 16 November 2017
TimeSpeaker
08:00-09:00

Registration and light breakfast

09.00-12.15

Session 1: The X-ray crystallography revolution (historical perspective)
Chair:
Stephen Cusack

09.00-09.15

John Kendrew and EMBL
Iain Mattaj - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

09.15-09.45

John Kendrew and the early days of protein crystallography
Soraya de Chadarevian - UCLA Institute for Society and Genetics, USA

09.45-10.15

Virus structures: from a small plant virus to human pathogens
Stephen Harrison - Harvard Medical School / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA

10.15-10.45

Structural Basis for RyR1 Calcium Release Activity
Wayne Hendrickson - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

10.45-11.15

Coffee Break

11.15-11.45 Structural biology of the amyloid state of proteins
David Eisenberg - UCLA, USA
11.45-12.00 "If your experiment needs statistics, you ought to have done a better experiment": the dialectics of diffraction data collection, processing and exploitation in crystal structure determination, with special attention to structure-based drug discovery  
Gerard Bricogne, Global Phasing Limited, United Kingdom
12.00-12.15

Structural Basis for a Safety-Belt Mechanism that Anchors Condensin Complexes to Chromosomes
Marc Kschonsak - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12.15-13.30 Lunch
13.30-16.00

Session 2: The EM revolution
Chair: Christoph Müller

13.30-14.00

CryoEM and the resolution revolution - membrane protein complexes
Werner Kühlbrandt - Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany

14.00-14.30

Using cryo-electron tomography to determine protein structures in situ
John Briggs - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

14.30-15.00

Structural Biology in situ: The Promise and Challenges of Cryo-Electron Tomography 
Wolfgang Baumeister - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

15.00-15.30

Navigating the cellular landscape with new imaging technologies
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz - NICHD NIH, USA

15.30-15.45

Single-particle 3D reconstruction with molecular specificity
Christian Sieben, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland

15.45-16.00

Genomic RNA folding mediates assembly of human parechovirus 
Sarah Butcher, University of Helsinki, Finland

16.00-16.30

Coffee Break

16.30-19.00

Session 3: The Computational Revolution (modelling, bridging scales to systems biology)
Chair:
Janet Thornton 

16.30-17.00

Evolution and assembly of protein complexes
Sarah Teichmann - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

17.00-17.30

The coming of age of de novo protein design
David Baker - University of Washington, USA

17.30-18.00

Integrative modeling of biomolecular assembly structures and pathways
Andrei Sali - University of California, San Francisco, USA

18.00-18.30

Architecture of the human nuclear pore – solving a 3D jigsaw with 1000 pieces
Martin Beck - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

18.30-18.45

Targeting FPPS of Trypanosoma cruzi by fragment-based drug discovery
Joy Petrick - Novartis, Switzerland

18.45-19.00

Proteins evolve on the edge of supramolecular self-assembly 
Emmanuel Levy - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

19.00-20.30

Poster Session

20.30-21.30

Dinner

Day 2 - Friday 17 November 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00-12.30

Session 4: Highlights in Structural Biology
Chair:
Orsolya Barabas

09.00-09.30 Snapshots of DNA mismatch repair: trapping transient states
Titia Sixma - Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands
09.30-10.00

Structural biology and the molecular mechanics of cell guidance signalling
Yvonne Jones - University of Oxford, UK

10.00-10.30

Integrated structural biology of gene transcription
Patrick Cramer - Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-11.30

The exosome – ribosome connection: coupling the RNA degradation and translation machineries
Elena Conti - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

11.30-11.45

Molecular basis of APC/C regulation by the spindle assembly checkpoint
Claudio Alfieri, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom

11.45-12.00

Mechanistic insights into cell adhesion receptors in brain development
Elena Seiradake, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

12.00-12.15 Quantitative cross-linking MS of native complexes for integrative differential structural biology
Marco Faini - ETH Zurich, Switzerland
12.15-14.00 Lunch and meet the speakers
13.00-14.00

Thermo Fischer Workshop
Enabling in situ structural biology by cryo-focused-ion-beam sample preparation

14.00-17.30

Session 5: The radiation revolution: Photons, Neutrons and Electrons
Chair: Matthias Wilmanns 

14.00-14.30

(R)Evolution(s) in macromolecular crystallography
Thomas Schneider - EMBL Hamburg, Germany

14.30-15.00 Macromolecular imaging using X-ray lasers
Henry Chapman - DESY / University of Hamburg, Germany
15.00-15.30

Myoglobin revisited, picosecond dynamics from XFEL crystallography
Ilme Schlichting - Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany

15.30-16.00

Combining NMR and integrative structural biology to reveal mechanisms of regulatory protein-RNA interactions and dynamics in gene regulation
Michael Sattler - Technical University of Munich  & Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany 

16.00-16.15

Phase-contrast X-ray microscopy and tomography on EMBL beamline P14 at PETRA III
Maxim Polikarpov, EMBL, Germany

16.15-16.30

In meso in situ serial crystallography (IMISX) of soluble and membrane protein
Chia-Ying Huang, Swiss Light Source/PSI, Switzerland

16.30-17.00

Coffee Break

17.00-19:30

Session 6: Nobel Prize in Chemistry for Cryo-EM in 2017
Chair: Stephen Cusack

17.00-17.40

Early cryo-EM at EMBL
Jacques DubochetUniversity of Lausanne, Switzerland

17.40-18:20

What are the barriers to progress with electrons, X-rays and neutrons for biological imaging
Richard Henderson - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

18.20-18.30

Coffee Break

18.30-19.30

“Round Table on Future Perspectives”
with Jacques Dubochet, Richard Henderson, Elena Conti,  Wayne Hendrickson, Gerard Kleywegt,  Stephen Cusack (Moderator)

19.30-20.30

Reception

20.30-21.30

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21.30-23.00 Blue Note Jazz Band