Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 24 - 27 Oct 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Conference Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBLMammalian

Day 1 - Tuesday 24 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
08.30-13.00 Registration
09:00-12:15 Workshops
GeneWeaver Workshop
Room: ATC Helix B11
New NIH initiative the "Alliance of Genome Resources”    
Room: ATC B18 VC
Next Generation Sequencing (NGS)
Room: Room V207 (Genome Biology)
13.00-17.30 Trainee Symposium

Chairs:
Martin Hrabě de Angelis - Helmholtz Center Munich and Technical University Munich, Germany
Teresa M. Gunn - McLaughlin Research Institute, USA
Monica J. Justice - The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids), Canada
13.00-13.15 Protein disulfide isomerase associated 6 gene is important for pancreatic ß-cell homeostasis
Nirav Chhabra - HelmholtzZentrum München, Germany
13.15-13.30 Genetic background-dependent cardiotoxicity from long-term pharmacological inhibition of EGFR
Selene Howe - Texas A&M University, United States of America   
13.30-13.45 Single-cell RNA sequencing reveals developmental heterogeneity and early differentiation events in in vitro fertilized cow embryos
Ilaria Lavagi - Laboratory for Functional Genome Analysis (LAFUGA), Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Germany
13.45-14.00 A system level investigation to unravel mechanisms and potential direct targets of the osteogenic small molecule TH
Mochammad Ichsan - Department of Bioengineering, The University of Tokyo, Japan   
14.00-14.15 Neonatal Lethality and Genetic Modifiers in a new Mouse Model of Niemann-Pick Disease, Type C
Jorge Rodriguez-Gil - NHGRI, NIH (US). University of Oxford (UK), University of Wisconsin Madison School of Medicine and Public Health, United States of America
14.15-14.30 Evolution and Function of Evolutionarily New Homeobox Genes in Rodent Preimplantation Development
Amy Royall - University of Oxford, United Kingdom
14.30-14.45 Male Infertility Is Responsible for Nearly Half of the Extinction Observed in the Mouse Collaborative Cross
John Shorter - University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, United States of America
14.45-15.00 Genetic Architecture of Hybrid Male Sterility in the Mouse
Samuel Widmayer - North Carolina State University, United States of America
15.00-15.30

Coffee Break
Sponsored by The Jackson Laboratory

15.30-15.45 Cancer Gene Somatic Mutagenesis by CRISPR/Cas9
Hsiang-Hsuan Fan - Graduate Institute of Medical Genomics and Proteomics, National Taiwan University College of Medicine, Taiwan 
15.45-16.00 In vitro iCLIP uncovers U2AF65 regulation in 3’ splice site definition
FX Reymond Sutandy - IMB, Mainz, Germany
16.00-16.15 Identifying an Elusive Dominant ENU Suppressor of Lethal Venous Thromboembolism in the Mouse
Marisa Brake - Oakland University, United States of America
16.15-16.30 High Protein Diet lowers blood glucose through regeneration of ß-Cell in Diabetic Rat Model
Humaira Muzaffar - University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan
16.30-16.45 From GWAS to gene function: analysis of the Glypican 6 and its involvement in cardiac septation and Tetralogy of Fallot
Gennadiy Tenin - University of Manchester, United Kingdom
16.45-17.00 Allelic diversity of immunity loci in wild-derived and classical inbred mouse strains
Jingtao Lilue - Wellcome trust Sanger Institute, United Kingdom
17.00-17.15 Crosstalk of ROCK2 with DNA repair machinery regulates radioresistance in cervical cancer
Annapurna Pranatharthi - National Centre for Biological Sciences/St.Johns medical college hospital, India 
17.15-17.30 The pluripotency regulator Prdm14 hijacks hematopoietic regulatory partners to initiate leukemia in mice
Lauren Tracey - Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
17.30-18.30 Registration
18.30-20.00 Dinner
20.00-20.15 Welcome remarks
20.15-21.15 Verne Chapman Lecture

The Role of Essential Genes in Human Disease

Maja Bucan - Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, USA
Chair: Martin Hrabě de Angelis
21.15-23.00 After Dinner Drinks and Welcome reception with Live Music (Jazz Duo)
Day 2 - Wednesday 25 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
08.45-09.00 Announcement
09.00-10.25
Session 1: Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution I
Chairs: Steve Munger and Thomas Keane
09.00-09.25 A proposal to increase rigor and reproducibility of mouse research through genetic quality control
Fernando Pardo-Manuel de Villena - The University of North Carolina, USA
09.25-09.40 Multiple mouse reference genomes defines subspecies specific haplotypes and novel coding sequences
Anthony Doran - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
09.40-09.55 Investigating the evolutionary history and spermatogenic functions of the Mus lineage- specific Slx and Slxl1 ampliconic gene families
Alyssa Kruger - University of Michigan, USA
09.55-10.10 Trainee Talk 1
10.10-10.25 Identification of new loci involved in the host susceptibility to Salmonella Typhimurium in Collaborative Cross mice    
Jing Zhang - Institut Pasteur, France
10.25-10.50 Coffee Break
Sponsored by The Jackson Laboratory

10.50-12.35
Session 2: Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution II
Chairs: Lluis Montoliu and Karen Svenson
10.50-11.05 Characterization of Genes Required For Normal Mammalian Development Identified By Estimating Heterozygous Selective Effects in Human Populations    
David Beier - Seattle Children's Research Institute/Department of Pediatrics, University of Washington, USA
11.05-11.20 Trainee Talk 2
11.20-11.35 Dark DNA and divergence: a mutation hotspot in the genome of a diabetes-prone desert rodent    
Adam Hargreaves - University of Oxford, UK
11.35-11.50 Trainee Talk 3
11.50-12.05 Genetic mapping of species differences via “in vitro crosses” in mouse embryonic stem cells    
Frank Chan - Friedrich Miescher Laboratory, Germany
12.05-12.20 Trainee Talk 4
12.20-12.35 Non-additive genetic effects on complex traits in pigs, rats and mice are associated with trans-acting non-additive gene expression effects    
Richard Mott - University College London, UK 
12.35-14.00 Lunch
12.35-13.35 Mammalian Genome Editorial Board Meeting
Room: ATC Helix B11
14.00-15.45 Poster Session 1 - Odd numbers
ATC Helix A
15.45-17.10
Session 3: Translational & Systems Genetics
Chairs: Bill Pavan and Marty Ferris
15.45-16.10 Translational gene therapy approaches to treat genetic diseases
Fatima Bosch - Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain
16.10-16.25 Lessons from combined proteomic and transcriptomic studies in genetically diverse mice
Steven Munger - The Jackson Laboratory, USA
16.25-16.40 QTL mapping and transcriptome analysis revealed candidate genes affecting susceptibility to periodontitis in the collaborative cross mouse population and confirmed in human populations    
Fuad Iraqi - Tel-Aviv University, Israel                 
16.40-16.55 ZGRF1 variants in a sensory epilepsy triggered by touch and temperature stimuli    
Shalini Roy Choudhury - Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India                   
16.55-17.10 Radically truncated MeCP2 rescues Rett syndrome-like neurological defects    
Rebekah Tillotson - University of Edinburgh, UK
17.10-17.30 Coffee Break
Sponsored by The Jackson Laboratory

17.30-19.10
Session 4: Human Disease Models I
Chairs: Teresa Gunn and Binnaz Yalcin
17.30-17.55 Structural Variations in the Light of the 3D Genome
Stefan Mundlos - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
17.55-18.10 Generation of new CRISPR-edited mouse models for investigating non-syndromic types of albinism
Lluis Montoliu - CNB-CSIC and CIBERER-ISCIII, Spain
18.10-18.25 Role of Histone demethylation in neural cell fate: Lessons from mouse model    
Prem Prakash Tripathi - Amity University, India                   
18.25-18.40

Fine mapping a major obesity locus (jObes1) also involved in visual impairment in the Berlin Fat Mouse    
Derk Arends - Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

18.40-18.55        FAM172A, a gene mutated in CHARGE syndrome, codes for a new regulator of co-transcriptional alternative splicing   
Felix-Antoine B Simard - University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada                  
18.55-19.10 Beyond the D1/D2 receptor dichotomy in basal ganglia circuits    
Ozgun Gokce - Klinikum der Universität München, Germany
19.10-20.30 Dinner

Mentor Dinner
20.30-23.00 After Dinner Drinks with SOULmate Band
Day 3 - Thursday 26 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
08.45-09.00 Announcements
09.00-10.50
Session 5: Cancer & Immunology
Chairs: Monica Justice and Carol Bult
09.00-09.25 David Masopust - University of Minnesota, USA
09.25-09.40 Tumor Incidence Studies in Congenic Strains of Mice Inform Drug Combinations for Myeloma    
Beverly Mock - National Cancer Institute, USA
09.40-09.55 Progression of colorectal cancer through epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-independent mechanisms    
Carolina Mantilla Rojas - Texas A&M University, USA
09.55-10.10 Obligate haploinsufficiency in cancer: Expression levels of PTPRO determine its role as a tumor promoter or suppressor in chronic lymphocytic leukemia    
Ari Elson - The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel                  
10.10-10.25 A mouse model of endothelium-initiated leukemia    
Viive M Howell - Kolling Institute, The University of Sydney, Australia               
10.25-10.50 Transcriptional vulnerabilities of the cancer cell
Chris Vakoc - Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
10.50-11.15 Coffee Break
Sponsored by The Jackson Laboratory
11.15-12.25
Session 6: Epigenetics and Gene Regulation
Chairs: Phil Avner and Maja Bucan
11.15-11.40 Epigenetic Reprogramming, Female Sex Determination and Meiotic Entry of Mouse Germ Cells In Vitro
Mitinori Saitou - Kyoto University, Japan
11.40-11.55 Genetic control of the epigenetic landscape    
Christopher Baker - The Jackson Laboratory, USA
11.55-12.10 Mammalian phenotypes: Looking beyond the genome    
Siddharth Sethi - MRC Harwell Institute, UK
12.10-12.25 Histone-methyltransferase PRDM9 is not required for rat meiosis    
Zdeněk Trachtulec - Institute of Molecular Genetics of the ASCR, v. v. i.             
12.25-12.50 Epigenetic control of trophoblast stem cells - a tool to understand successful placentation
Myriam Hemberger - Babraham Institute, UK
12.50-13.45 Lunch
12.50-13.50 Nomenclature Committee Meeting
Room: Helix B18
13.45-15.30 Poster Session 2 - Even numbers
ATC Helix A
15.30-16.30
Session 7: Technological Advances I
Chairs: Fernando Pardo-Manuel de Villena and Lydia Teboul
15.30-15.55 The power of ONE: Immunology in the age of single cell genomics
Ido Amit - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
15.55-16.10 Generation genomic structural variants and chromosomal manipulation by CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing in rodents    
Marie-Christine Birling - PHENOMIN-ICS, France
16.10-16.30 Darla Miller Distinguished Service lecture

30 Years of Transgenesis

Thom Saunders - Model Core, University of Michigan, USA
16.30-17.30 IMGS Business Meeting
17.30-18.00 Coffee Break
Sponsored by The Jackson Laboratory
18.00-19.00 Rosa Beddington Memorial Lecture
Alexandra L. Joyner - Sloan-Kettering Institute, USA
Chair: Monica Justice
19.15   Free evening Walking Tour Old Town Heidelberg
Day 4 - Friday 27 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
08.45-09:00 Announcement
09.00-10.50
Session 8: Development and Stem Cells
Chairs: David Beier and Viive Howell
09.00-09.25 The Gene Regulatory Logic of Spinal Cord Development
James Briscoe - The Francis Crick Institute, UK
09.25-09.40 Catalytic-independent functions of DNA oxygenase TET1 in cranial neural tube closure    
Kian Koh - KU Leuven, Belgium                  
09.40-09.55 Aberrant NC Development and Altered Bladder Function in a Mouse Model of Spina bifida    
Michelle Southard-Smith - Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA
09.55-10.20 From GWAS to gene function: analysis of the Glypican 6 and its involvement in cardiac septation and Tetralogy of Fallot
Gennadiy Tenin - University of Manchester, United Kingdom
10.20-10.35 An evolutionarily conserved ribosome-rescue pathway maintains mammalian epidermal stem cell function    
Kif Liakath-Ali - King's College London, UK
10.35-10.50 A potential role for the kinetochore protein, Kinetochore associated 1 (KNTC1) in ciliary signaling
Laura Reinholdt - The Jackson Laboratory, USA
10.50-11.15 Coffee Break
Sponsored by INFRAFRONTIER
11.15-12.15
Session 9: International Resources and INFRAFRONTIER
Chairs: Martin Hrabě de Angelis and Michelle Southard-Smith
11.15-11.30 INFRAFRONTIER – resources and services to advance the understanding of human health and disease using mammalian models    
Sabine Fessele - INFRAFRONTIER GmbH, Germany
11.30-11.45 The IMPC: A global research infrastructure for understanding the role of genes in human development and disease    
Kent Lloyd - University of California, USA 
11.45-12.00 THE MOUSE GENE EXPRESSION DATABASE (GXD)    
Martin Ringwald - The Jackson Laboratory, USA
12.00-12.15 Alliance of Genome Resources (AGR): An experiment in community genome resource sustainability    
Carol J. Bult - The Jackson Laboratory, USA
12.15-13.45

Lunch
Sponsored by INFRAFRONTIER

12.15-13.15

Secretariat Meeting
Room: ATC Helix B11

13.45-14.40
Session 10: Technological Advances II
Chairs: François Spitz and Peter Horvath
13.45-14.10  

In-vivo imaging of cellular processes in deep mammalian tissues
Robert Prevedel - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14.10-14.25

Dual ifgMosaic : a versatile method for multispectral and combinatorial mosaic gene function analysis    
Rui Benedito - CNIC (National Center for Cardiovascular Research), Spain                   

14.25-14.40

Diacylglycerol biosensor mice    
Teresa Gunn - McLaughlin Research Institute, USA

14.40-17.05
Session 11:  Human Disease Models II
Chairs: Linda Siracusa and Laura Reinholdt

14.40-15.05

Modeling the genetic landscape of congenital heart disease with mouse forward genetics
Cecilia Lo - University of Pittsburgh, USA

15.05-15.20

Misregulation of an activity-dependent splicing network as a common mechanism underlying autism spectrum disorders    
Sabine Cordes - Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute/University of Toronto, Canada

15.20-15.50

Coffee Break
Sponsored by INFRAFRONTIER

15.50-16.05 

Defining the TTC21B Interactome to Understand Ciliopathic Disease    
Rolf Stottmann - Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center, United States of America

16.05-16.20 

Altered Metabolism by Global Deletion of Pla2G6 Leads to Ageing-dependent Gastrointestinal Disorders  
Walee Chamulitrat - University Heidelberg Hospital, Germany

16.20-16.35

Mutation of MFSD12 in the classic coat color mutant grizzled    
Bill Pavan - NIH, USA

16.35-16.50

Novel Gain-of-Function Mutation in a Member of the Src Family Tyrosine Kinases Causes Autoinflammatory Bone Disease in the Mouse    
Koichiro Abe - Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan  

16.50-17.05

Exploring genetic diseases with intellectual disability due to copy number variation in rodents    
Yann Herault - IGBMC, UMR7104, CNRS, INSERM U964, Université de Strasbourg, Institut Clinique de la Souris, CELPHEDIA-PHENOMIN-ICS, France

17.05-17.15

Closing remarks

17.15-18.00

Free time

18.00-21.00

Conference farewell dinner and Awards Ceremony

21.00-24.00

Conference Party
DJane Heidi Van De Alm, University of Popular Music and Music Business, Mannheim. Photobooth will be organized.