Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 24 - 27 Oct 2017 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 12 Sep 2017 Abstract - 1 Aug 2017

Conference Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBLMammalian

Day 1 - Tuesday 24 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
9:00-12:15 Workshops
13:00-18:00 Trainee Symposium
17:00-18:30 Registration
18:30-20:00

Dinner

20:00-20:15

Welcome remarks

20:15-21:15

Keynote lecture

21:15-23:00

After Dinner Drinks and Welcome reception

Day 2 - Wednesday 25 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
8:45-9:00 Announcement
9-00-10:25 Session 1: Comparative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution I 
9:00-9:25

Jonathan Howard, University of Cologne, Germany

9:25-9:40

Talk from abstract 1

09:40-09:55

Talk from abstract 2

09:55-10:10 Trainee Talk 1
10:10-10:25 Talk from abstract 3
10:25-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:45 Session 2: Comporative Genomics, Computational Methods & Evolution II
10.50-11:15

Fernando Pardo-Manuel de Villena, The University of North Carolina, USA

11:15-11:30

Talk from abstract 4

11:30-11:45

Talk from abstract 5

11:45-12:00

Trainee Talk 2

12:00-12:15

Talk from abstract 6

12:15-12:30

Trainee Talk 3

12:30-12:45 Talk from abstract 7
12:45-15:45 Lunch and Posters 
15:45-17:10 Session 3: Translational & Systems Genetics
15:45-16:10 Fatima Bosch, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain
16:10-16:25

Talk from abstract 8

16:25-16:40 Talk from abstract 9
16:40-16:55 Talk from abstract 10
16:55-17:10 Talk from abstract 11
17:10-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-19:10 Session 4: Human Disease Models I
17:30-17:55 Stefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
17:55-18:10 Talk from abstract 12
18:10-18:25 Talk from abstract 13
18:25-18:40 Talk from abstract 14
18:40-18:55 Talk from abstract 15
18:55-19:10 Talk from abstract 16
19:10-20:30 Dinner
20:30-23:00 After Dinner Drinks
Day 3 - Thursday 26 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
8:45-9:00 Announcement
9:00-10:50 Session 5: Cancer & Immunology
9:00-9:25

David Masopust, University of Minnesota, USA

9:25-9:40

Talk from abstract 17

9:40-9:55

Talk from abstract 18

9:55-10:10 Talk from abstract 19
10:10-10:25 Talk from abstract 20
10.25-10.50 Chris Vakoc, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
10:50-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:50 Session 6: Epigenetics and Gene Regulation
11:15-11:40

Mitinori Saitou, Kyoto University, Japan

11:40-11:55

Talk from abstract 21

11:55-12:10

Talk from abstract 22

12:10-12:25

Trainee talk 4

12:25-12:50

Myriam Hemberger, Babraham Institute, UK

12:50-15.30 Lunch and Poster Session
15:30-16.30 Keynote lecture
16:30-17:30 IMGS Business Meeting
17:30-18:30 Session 7: Technological Advances I
17:30-17:55 Ido Amit, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
17:55-18:10 Talk from abstract 23
18:10-18:30 Thom Saunders, Model Core, University of Michigan, USA
18:30 Free evening
Day 4 - Friday 27 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
8:45-9:00 Announcement
9:00-10:50

Session 8: Development and Stem Cells

9:00-9:25

James Briscoe, The Francis Cirk Institute, UK

9:25-9:40

Talk from abstract 24

9:40-9:55

Talk from abstract 25

9:55-10:20 Magdalena Goetz, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Gesundheit und Umwelt (GmbH), Germany
10:20-10:35 Talk from abstract 26
10:35-10:50 Talk from abstract 27
10:50-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:15

Session 9: International Resources and INFRAFRONTIER

11:15-11:30

Talk from abstract 28

11:30-11:45

Talk from abstract 29

11:45-12:00

Talk from abstract 30

12:00-12:15 Talk from abstract 31
12:15-13:45 Lunch
13:45-14:40 Session 10: Technological Advances II
13:45-14:10 Robert Prevedel, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
14:10-14:25 Talk from abstract 32
14:25-14:40 Talk from abstract 33
14:40-16:50 Session 11:  Human Disease Models I
14:40-15:05 Cecelia Lo, University of Pittsburgh, USA
15:05-15:20 Talk from abstract 34
15:20-15:35 Talk from abstract 35
15:35-15:50 Talk from abstract 36
15:50-16:05 Talk from abstract 37
16:05-16:20 Talk from abstract 38
16:20-16:35 Talk from abstract 39
16:35-16:50 Talk from abstract 40
16:50-17:00 Closing remarks
17:00-18:00 Free time
18:00-21:00 Gala Dinner and Awards Ceremony
21:00-24:00 Party