Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 23 - 26 May 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Conf_2017

Conference Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOStemCells

Day 1 - Tuesday 23 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
13.30-15.20 Registration and light refreshments

15.20-15.30

Opening remarks by Dónal O'Carroll
15.30-16.20 Keynote Lecture 1
Chair: Dónal O'Carroll
Lgr5 Stem Cell-based organoids in human disease
Hans Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
16.20-18.35 Session 1 - Tissue stem cell specification/regulation and self-renewal
Chair: Dónal O'Carroll
16.20-16.45

Differentiation and dedifferentiation in mammalian epidermis
Fiona Watt, King's College London, UK

16.45-17.00

Ascl1 stabilisation facilitates cell cycle re-entry in the developing and adult brain
Noelia Urbán, The Francis Crick Institute, UK

17.00-17.30

Coffee Break

17.30-17.55

EMBO Young Investigator Lecture:
Modelling tissue repair in vivo and in vitro
Kim Jensen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

17.55-18.10

Functional profiling of isogenic human stem cells
Ceren Gunes, TU Dresden, Germany

18.10-18.35

Vitamin A, dormancy and the stem-progenitor continuum
Andreas Trumpp, German Cancer Research Center, Germany

18.35-19.30 Speed networking & welcome drinks
19.30-21.00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21.00-23.00 Welcome reception at the ATC Roof Top Lounge
Day 2 - Wednesday 24 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00-12.05 Session 1 continued - Tissue stem cell specification/regulation and self-renewal
Chair: Olivier Pourquie

09.00-09.25

Epigenetic mechanisms in early mammalian development: searching for global chromatin trends
Maria-Elena Torres Padilla, Institute of Epigenetics and Stem Cells, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

09.25-09.50

Regulation of neural stem cell fate during development and adulthood
Yukiko Gotoh, The University of Tokyo, Japan

09.50-10.05

Zac1 is essential to maintain Muller glia in a quiescent stem cell state in the retina
Yacine Touahri, Sunnybrook Research Institute, University of Toronto, Canada

10.05-10.30

Dynamics of mammary stem cells during branching morphogenesis
Ben Simons, Cavendish Laboratory, TCM, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.25 Developmental patterning of human pluripotent stem cells: from beating cardiomycoytes to heart disease models
Christine L. Mummery, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands
11.25-11.50 Epithelial stem cells during homeostasis and repair
Cedric Blanpain, University of Brussels, Belgium
11.50-12.05 Mechanisms of intestinal stem cell specification during mouse development
Natalia Soshnikova, Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB Mainz), Germany
12.05-13.30 Lunch and meet the speakers
13.30-15.30 Poster Session 1: numbers 47 to 97
13.30-14.30 EMBO Press discussion session: ‘Whereto Science Publishing’ at the ATC Courtyard Room
15.30-18.10 Session 2 - Stem cell niche, signalling
Chair: Fiona Watt
15.30-15.55 Mitochondrial changes in hematopoietc cells under stress
Toshio Suda, Cancer Science Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
15.55-16.20

Competition for FGFs yields robust homeostasis in the density of mouse spermatogenic stem cells
Shosei Yoshida, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan

16.20-16.45

Understanding Notch signalling in Hematopoietic Stem Cell development
Anna Bigas, Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute (IMIM), Spain

16.45-17.15

Coffee Break

17.15-17.30

Intestinal Parasites Reprogram the Intestinal Stem Cell Niche
Ysbrand Nusse, University of California at San Francisco, USA

17.30-17.55

The sexual identity of adult intestinal stem cells
Irene Miguel-Aliaga, Imperial College London, UK

17.55-18.10

Integration of systemic and local cues is required for neural stem cell niche morphogenesis in Drosophila
Pauline Spéder, Institut Pasteur, France

18.10-19.30

Session 3: EuroStemCell; Public engagement with stem cell research
Chair: Clare Blackburn

18.10-18.20

Introduction to EuroStemCell
Clare Blackburn, Jan Barfoot and Amande Waite

18.20-19.30

Demonstration of resources, games and activities that are suitable for open days, school visits, science festivals and other outreach activities by EuroStemCell, PluriMes, REVIVE and ThymiStem

19.30-21.00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21.00-23.00 Wine and beer session at the ATC Roof Top Lounge
Day 3 - Thursday 25 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
9.00-10.00 Session 4: Stem cell plasticity and regeneration
Chair: Shahragim Tajbakhsh
9.00-9.15 Generation of Human Artificial 3D Skeletal Muscle Tissue from Healthy and Dystrophic Pluripotent Stem Cells
Francesco Saverio Tedesco, University College London, UK
9.15-9.30 Cell-autonomous maintenance of muscle stem cells by Notch-induced collagen V activation of the Calcitonin Receptor
Meryem Baghdadi, Institut Pasteur, France
9.30-9.45 Senescence promotes In Vivo Reprogramming in Skeletal Muscle
Han Li, Institut Pasteur, France
9.45-10.00 Tissue damage and senescence promote in vivo reprogramming through the secretion of IL6
Lluc Mosteiro, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Spain
10.00-13.15 Session 5: Stem cell regeneration, ageing and metabolism
Chair: Shahragim Tajbakhsh
10.00-10.50 Keynote Lecture 2
Epigenetic regulation of aging neural stem cells
Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA
10.50-11.15

Nutrient conditioning of hematopoietic stem cell lineage specification
Naomi Taylor, IGMM, France

11.15-11.45

Coffee Break

11.45-12.10

Making skeletal muscle in vitro and in vivo
Olivier Pourquie, Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA

12.10-12.35

Retinal cell therapy using iPS cells
Masayo Takahashi, RIKEN, Japan

12.35-13.00

Metabolic regulation of stem cell frequency and tumor suppression in vivo
Sean Morrison, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

13.00-13.15

Restricted regeneration of  hematopoietic stem cells in vivo following inflammatory stress leads to hematopoietic tissue failure during ageing
Ruzhica Bogeska, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
13.15-15.00 Lunch and meet the speakers/ journal editors
15.00-17.20 Session 6: Single cell analysis of stem cell dynamics
Chair: Anne Brunet
15.00-15.25 Derivation of Pluripotent Stem Cells with in vivo Embryonic and Extraembryonic Potency
Hongkui Deng, Peking University, China
15.25-15.40

An interconnected network of pluripotency and lineage regulators controls exit from pluripotency
Johanna Goldmann, MIT/Whitehead, USA

15.40-15.55

Elucidating a Biological Program for Resetting Pluripotent Identity
Meng Li, University of Cambridge, UK

15.55-16.20

The hierarchical organisation of the hematopoietic system
Claus Nerlov, The University of Oxford, UK

16.20-16.50

Coffee Break

16.50-17.05

Unraveling Cortical Development Using Population and Single-cell RNA-Seq Data
Zahra Karimaddini, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

17.05-17.20

Pervasive discordance between mRNA and protein expression during embryonic stem cell differentiation
Stefan Semrau, Leiden University, The Netherlands

17.20-17.45

Session 7: Ethics and regulation in introduction of new cellular therapies
Chair: Anne Brunet

17.20-17.45

Deciphering the legal and ethical issues in stem cell regenerative medicine
Emmanuelle Rial-Sebbag, UMR1027, INSERM and Université Toulouse III—Paul Sabatier, France

17.45-19.45

Poster Session 2: numbers 98 to 148

19.45-21.00 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
21.00-23.00 Wine and beer session at the ATC Roof Top Lounge
Day 4 - Friday 26 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
9.00-9.25

Session 8: Stem cell based disease modelling and drug discovery
Chair: Thomas Graf

9.00-9.25 Dissecting epithelial plasticity with human mammary organoids 
Christina Scheel, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
09.25-12.50 Session 9: Principles of development for stem cell engineering
Chair: Thomas Graf
09.25-09.50

Single cell contribution to pancreas organogenesis and reconstituted community behaviour in pancreas organoids
Anne Grapin-Botton, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

09.50-10.15

Thymus generation, and regeneration
Clare Blackburn, The University of Edinburgh, UK

10.15-10.40

Modelling human development with pluripotent stem cells
Gordon Keller, University Health Network, Canada

10.40-11.10 Coffee Break
11.10-11.35 From Human Stem Cell to Kidney Organoid to Disease Modelling
Joseph Bonventre, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
11.35-12.00 Interactions between progenitor populations for the anteroposterior axis in mouse
Val Wilson, The University of Edinburgh, UK
12.00-12.25

Engineering organoid development in 3D synthetic microenvironments
Matthias Lutolf, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

12.25-12.50

Clonal and polyclonal origin of neuromesodermal progenitors in mammals
Alfonso Martinez Arias, University of Cambridge, UK

12.50-14.20

Lunch and meet the speakers

14.20-16.20

Poster Session 3: numbers 149 to 198

16.20-17.45

Session 10: Re-evaluating strategies for transplantation
Chair: Claus Nerlov

16.20-16.45

Regeneration of the damaged liver: bile ducts take over when hepatocyte regeneration fails
Stuart Forbes, The University of Edinburgh, UK

16.45-17.35

Keynote Lecture 3
Combined Ex vivo cell and gene therapy of epidermolysis bullosa by transgenic epidermal stem cells

Michele De Luca, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

17.45-18.00

Closing remarks and Poster prize presentation by Claus Nerlov

18.00-19.00 Drinks Reception
19.00-24.00 Conference dinner and party