Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 23 - 26 May 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Conf_2017

Conference Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOStemCells

Day 1 - Tuesday 23 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
13.30-15.30 Registration and light refreshments

15.20-15.30

Opening remarks
15.30-16.20 Keynote Session 1
Stem cell-grown organoids as models for human disease
Hans Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
16.20-19.30 Session 1 - Tissue stem cell specification/regulation and self-renewal
16.20-16.45

Regulation of cell fate in mammalian epidermis
Fiona Watt, King's College London, UK

16.45-17.00

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

17.00-17.30

Coffee Break

17.30-17.55

EMBO Young Investigator Lecture:
Modelling tissue repair in vivo and in vitro
Kim Jensen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

17.55-18.10

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

18.10-19.30 Speed networking & welcome drinks
19.30-21.00

Dinner

21.00-23.00 Welcome reception with beer and wine
Day 2 - Wednesday 24 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00-11.50 Session 1 continued - Tissue stem cell specification/regulation and self-renewal
09.00-09.25

Epigenetic mechanisms regulating the transition from totipotency to pluripotency
Maria Elena Torres Padilla, Institute of Epigenetics and Stem Cells, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

09.25-09.50

Embryonic vs adult neural stem cells
Yukiko Gotoh, The University of Tokyo, Japan

09.50-10.05

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

10.05-10.30

Dynamics of mammary stem cells during branching morphogenesis
Ben Simons, Cavendish Laboratory, TCM, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.25 Human pluripotent stem cells in cardiovascular disease modelling: advances and caveats
Christine L. Mummery, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands
11.25-11.50 Epithelial stem cells during homeostasis and repair
Cedric Blanpain, University of Brussels, Belgium
11.50-13.10 Lunch and meet the speakers
13.10-15.10 Poster Session 1 and EMBO Journal discussion session on “formal issues related to publishing”
15.10-17.50 Session 2 - Stem cell niche, signalling
15.10-15.35 Oxidative Metabolism in Hematopoietic Stem Cells under Stress
Toshio Suda, Cancer Science Institute, National University of Singapore, Singapore
15.35-16.00

Spermatogenic stem cell regulation in a facultative environment of the mouse testis
Shosei Yoshida, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan

16.00-16.25

Hematopoietic Stem Cell emergence in the mouse embryo
Anna Bigas, Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute (IMIM), Spain

16.25-16.55

Coffee Break

16.55-17.10

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

17.10-17.25

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

17.25-17.50

The sexual identity of adult intestinal stem cells
Irene Miguel-Aliaga, Imperial College London, UK

17.50-18.20

Coffee Break

18.20-19.30

Session 3: EuroStemCell; Public engagement with stem cell research

18.20-18.30

Introduction to EuroStemCell

18.30-19.30

Demonstration of resources, games and activities that are suitable for open days, school visits, science festivals and other outreach activities

19.30-21.00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21.00-23.00 Wine and beer session
Day 3 - Thursday 25 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00-09.50 Keynote Session 2
Protein homeostasis in aging stem cells
Anne Brunet, Stanford University, USA
09.50-12.40 Session 4: Stem cell regeneration, ageing and metabolism
09.50-10.15

Nutrient conditioning of hematopoietic stem cell lineage specification
Naomi Taylor, IGMM, France

10.15-10.40

Application of iPS cells to retinal diseases
Masayo Takahashi, RIKEN, Japan

10.40-11.10

Coffee Break

11.10-11.35 Periodic fasting and multi-system regeneration
Valter Longo, University of Southern California, USA
11.35-12.00

The metabolic regulation of stem cell function
Sean Morrison, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

12.00-12.15 Short talk selected from submitted abstracts
12.15-12.30 Short talk selected from submitted abstracts
12.30-14.00 Lunch and meet the speakers/ journal editors
14.00-15.45 Session 5: Single cell analysis of stem cell dynamics
14.00-14.25

Regulatory networks governing normal human hematopoiesis
John Dick, University Health Network, Canada

14.25-14.50 Cell fate reprogramming by lineage specifiers and small molecules
Hongkui Deng, Peking University, China
14.50-15.05

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

15.05-15.20

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

15.20-15.45

The hierarchical organisation of the hematopoietic system
Claus Nerlov, The University of Oxford, UK

15.45-16.15

Cofffee Break

16.15-17.10

Session 6: Stem cell based disease modelling and drug discovery

16.15-16.40

Cellular plasticity in mammary gland morphogenesis and breast cancer progression
Christina Scheel, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

16.40-16.55

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

16.55-17.10

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

17.10-19.35

Session 7: Ethics and regulation in introduction of new cellular therapies

17.10-17.35

Deciphering the legal and ethical issues in stem cell regenerative medicine
Emmanuelle Rial-Sebbag, UMR1027, INSERM and Université Toulouse III—Paul Sabatier, France

17.35-19.35

Poster Session 2

19.35-21.00 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
21.00-23.00 Wine and beer session
Day 4 - Friday 26 May 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00-12.05 Session 8: Principles of development for stem cell engineering
09.00-09.25

Single cell contribution to pancreas organogenesis and reconstituted community behaviour in pancreas organoids
Anne Grapin-Botton, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

09.25-09.50

Thymus generation, and regeneration
Clare Blackburn, The University of Edinburgh, UK

09.50-10.05

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

10.05-10.30

Modelling human development with pluripotent stem cells
Gordon Keller, University Health Network, Canada

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.25 From Human Stem Cell to Kidney Organoid to Disease Modelling
Joseph Bonventre, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
11.25-11.50 Interactions between progenitor populations for the anteroposterior axis in mouse
Val Wilson, The University of Edinburgh, UK
11.50-12.15

Engineering stem cell self-patterning
Matthias Lutolf, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

12.15-12.40

Clonal and polyclonal origin of neuromesodermal progenitors in mammals
Alfonso Martinez Arias, University of Cambridge, UK

12.40-13.50

Lunch and meet the speakers

13.50-15.20

Poster Session 3 and Careers Workshop

15.20-17.00

Session 9: Re-evaluating strategies for transplantation

15.20-15.45

Regeneration of the damaged liver: can the bile ducts take over when hepatocyte regeneration fails?
Stuart Forbes, The University of Edinburgh, UK

15.45-16.00

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

16.00-16.15

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

16.15-16.45

Coffee Break

16.45-17.00

Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

17.00-17.50

Keynote Session 3

Epithelial stem cells in gene therapy
Michele De Luca, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

17.50-18.10

Poster prize presentation and closing remarks

18.10-19.30 Drinks Reception
19.30-24.00 Conference party