Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 24 Sep - 1 Oct 2017
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOSynBio

Day 1 - Sunday 24 September 2017
TimeSpeaker
12.00 - 17.00

Arrival & Check-in
EMBL ISG Hotel

17.00 - 17.30

Transportation to EMBL Facilities

17.30 - 18.00

Welcome and some practicalities by organizers

18.00 - 19.00 Inaugural Lecture - Synthetic Biology: from the test tube to the environment—and the whole planet
Victor de Lorenzo - National Center of Biotechnology, Spain
19.00 - 21.00 Dinner & Networking

Day 2 - Monday 25 September 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 10.00

Briefings - Explanation of the experiments to be run during the course
Víctor de Lorenzo - National Center of Biotechnology, Spain
Organization of teams, assignment of supervisors and review /schedule of duties
Jacqueline Dreyer - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10.00 - 11.00

Separate meetings of Lab teams with respective instructors

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00 Keynote Lecture #1: Constructing cells bottom-up
Petra Schwille - Max Planck Institute, Germany
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 16.00 Laboratory Work
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00 Keynote Lecture #2: Regulatory networks
Kirsten Jung - Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany
18.00 - 19.30 Laboratory Work
19.30 - 20.30 Dinner
20.30 - 21.30 Group Activity: Poster Session & Discussion I (10 posters)

Day 3 - Tuesday 26 September 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 11.00 Laboratory Work
11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00

Keynote Lecture #3: Engineering CO2 fixation
Tobias Erb - Max Planck Institute, Germany

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 16.00

Laboratory Work

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00

Keynote Lecture #4Modeling in Synthetic Systems
Kiran Patil - EMBL Heidelberg

18.00 - 19.30

Laboratory Work

19.30 - 20.30

Dinner

20.30 - 21.30

Group Activity: Short presentation of individual projects by team liaisons

Day 4 - Wednesday 27 September 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 11.00

Laboratory Work

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 12.15

Deciphering the secrets of multidrug-resistant bacteria with novel genome engineering tools
Ákos Nyerges - Evolutionary Systems Biology Group BRC, Hungary

12.15 - 13.00

Re-factoring Pseudomonas putida for biosynthesis of value-added chemicals from lignocellulosic waste
Pavel Dvorak - National Center of Biotechnology of the Spanish Research Council, Spain

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 16.00 Laboratory Work
16.00 - 16.30

Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00

Keynote Lecture #5: Engineering evolutionary roadmaps
Csaba Pal - Evolutionary Systems Biology Group, BRC, Hungary

18.00 - 19.30 Laboratory Work
19.30 - 20.30

Dinner

20.30 - 21.30

Group Activity: Poster Session & Discussion II (10 posters)

Day 5 - Thursday 28 September 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 11.00 Laboratory Work
11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00

Keynote Lecture #6: Engineering the extant RNA world of E. coli
Cecilia Arraiano - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 16.00

Laboratory Work

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00

Keynote Lecture #7: Design of evolutionary roadmaps in bacteria
Csaba Pal - Evolutionary Systems Biology Group, BRC, Hungary

18.00 - 19.30

Laboratory Work

19.30 - 21.00

Group Activity: Pizza Dinner with viewing and discussion of ELSI-related movie clips

Day 6 - Friday 29 September 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 11.00

Laboratory Work

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00

Keynote Lecture #8: Bacterial CRISPR systems
David Bikard - Institut Pasteur de Paris, France

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14.00 - 16.00 Laboratory Work
16.00 - 16.30

Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00

Tour through the EMBL facilities

18.00 - 19.30 Laboratory Work
19.30

Course Dinner downtown - Bräustadel Heidelberg

Day 7 - Saturday 30 September 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 11.00 Laboratory Work
11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00

Keynote Lecture #8: High-throughput approaches to bacterial engineering
Nassos Typas - EMBL Heidelberg

13.00 - 18.00 Free afternoon - Tour in the Old Town
18.00 - 19.30

Keynote Lecture #8: Tools for massive bacterial genome engineering
Morten Sommer - Technical University of Denmark

19.30 - 21.00

Dinner at the ISG Hotel

Day 8 - Sunday 1 October 2017
TimeSpeaker
09.00 - 11.00

Presentation of results by individual teams

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00

Closing Lecture: Basics concepts and tools for metabolic engineering
Sven Panke - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

13.00

Farewell and end of Course