Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 6 - 9 Sep 2017 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 25 Jul 2017 Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Conf_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOprotein

Day 1 - Wednesday 6 September
TimeSpeaker
16:00-18:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
18:00-18:15 Welcome remarks
18:15-21:15

Keynote Session

18:15-19:00

Keynote: Quality control of nascent proteins
Ramanujan Hegde, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

19:00-19:45

Keynote: 5'UTR sequence specificity shapes cell growth, immune recognition, and metastasis
Davide Ruggero, University of California, San Francisco

19:45-20:15

Coffee break

20:15-21:15

Keynote history talk: Make Translation great again: Lessons from the past and ideas for the future
Witold Filipowicz, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research

21:15-22:30 Welcome reception with light refreshments
Day 2 - Thursday 7 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 1 - Translation initiation
Chair: Encarna Martínez-Salas, CBMSO
09:00-09:30 RNA-binding proteins controlling internal initiation of translation in RNA viruses
Encarna Martínez-Salas, CBMSO

09:30-09:45

Jagpreet Nanda, National Institute of Health

09:45-10:00

Sihyeon An, POSTECH
10:00-10:15 Ivan Lomakin, Yale University
10:15-10:30 Daniel Peter, MPI for Developmental Biology
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:15

Neha Gupta, National Institutes of Health

11:15-11:30

Ulf-Peter Guenther, EMBL Heidelberg

11:30-11:45

Caitlin Rodriguez, University of Michigan

11:45-12:00

Irene Diaz, Centro de Biologia Molecular Severo Ochoa

12:00-12:15

Sunnie Thompson, University of Alabama-Birmingham

12:15-12:30

Erik Hartwick, University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:45

Session 2 - Systems approaches
Chair: Wendy Gilbert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

14:00-14:30

Intrinsic RNA-Binding Preferences of Core Initiation Factors, Translational Enhancer Elements, and Their Contributions to Competitive Discrimination of Different mRNAs
Wendy Gilbert, Yale University

14:30-14:45

Thomas Gonatopoulos-Pournatzis, University of Toronto, Donnelly Centre

14:45-15:00

Luisa Arake de Tacca, University of California, Berkeley

15:00-15:15

Allen Buskirk, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

15:15-15:30

Estelle Dacheux, University of Warwick

15:30-15:45

Mark Biggin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

15:45-16:00

Franziska Kreuchwig, Max-Delbrück-Center for Molecular Medicine Berlin

16:00-16:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

16:45-17:00

Daniel Santos, University of California, San Francisco

17:00-17:15

Martina Yordanova, School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, University College Cork

17:15-17:30

Britta Seip, University of Bordeaux

17:30-17:45

Sergej Djuranovic, Washington University in St. Louis, School of Medicine

17:45-18:00

Pre-dinner drinks

18:00-19:30

Dinner in ATC Canteen

19:30-21:30

Poster session I (odd numbers) in ATC Helices

21:00-22:30 Wine & Cheese in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 8 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 3 - Metabolism and disease
Chair: Xiang-Lei Yang, The Scripps Research Institute
09:00-09:30 Tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase prevents overstimulation of translation after oxidative stress
Xiang-Lei Yang, The Scripps Research Institute
09:30-09:45

Crystal Conn, University of California, San Francisco

09:45-10:00

Deepika Vasudevan, New York University School of Medicine

10:00-10:15

Mikhail Schepetilnikov, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, IBMP2357 CNRS

10:15-10:30

Nicola Manfrini, INGM "Romeo ed Enrica Invernizzi" Milan

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Laura Hulea, Lady Davis Institute, McGill University

11:15-11:30

Cornelis Calkhoven, University Medical Centre Groningen

11:30-11:45

Sigal Frost, Ben Gurion University

11:45-12:00

Wenqian Hu, Mayo Clinic

12.00-12:15

Ramanjaneyulu Allam, Inselspital, University Bern

12:15-12:30

Pierre Close, University of Liege

12:30-17:00

Free time / Sightseeing

17:00-19:00

Session 4 - Interconnections and turnover
Chair: Niels Gehring, University of Cologne

17:00-17:30

Protection and surveillance of the mammalian transcriptome
Niels Gehring, University of Cologne

17:30-17:45

Rafal Ciosk, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research

17:45-18:00

Isabel Naarmann-de Vries, University Hospital, RWTH Aachen University

18:00-18:15

Joanna Rorbach, Karolinska Institutet

18:15-18:30

Pavel Ivanov, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School

18:30-18:45

Yinuo Wang, Yale University

18:45-19:00

Cosmin Saveanu, Institut Pasteur

19:00-19:15

Pre-dinner drinks

19:15-20:30 Dinner in ATC Canteen
20:30-22:30 Poster session II (even numbers) in ATC Helices
22:00-23:30 Wine & Cheese in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Saturday 9 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 5 - Ribosome, elongation, termination
Chair: Scott C. Blanchard, Weill Cornell Medical College

09:00-09:30

Regulating gene expression through transient factor interactions with the translating ribosome
Scott C. Blanchard, Weill Cornell Medical College

09:30-09:45

Andrei Korostelev, University of Massachusetts Medical School

09:45-10:00

Ting Su, LMU Munich

10:00-10:15

Sarah Adio, MPI for Biophysical Chemistry

10:15-10:30

Petra Beznoskova, Institute of Microbiology of the CAS

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Jack Taunton, University of California, San Francisco

11:15-11:30

Byung Shin, NIH

11:30-11:45

Man Balola, Newcastle University

11:45-12:00

Milan Gerovac, Goethe University

12:00-12:15

Jailson Brito Querido, University of Strasbourg, CNRS

12:15-12:30

Colin Wu, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Poster session III (all numbers) in ATC Helices

16:00-19:00 Session 6 - RNA-protein complexes
Chair: Gunter Meister, University of Regensburg
16:00-16:30 Gunter Meister, University of Regensburg
16:30-16:45

Briana Van Treeck, University of Colorado Boulder

16:45-17:00

Dominique Weil, CNRS

17:00-17:15

Deniz Simsek, Stanford University

17:15-17:30

Ayala Shiber, ZMBH-DKFZ Alliance, Heidelberg University

17:30-18:00

Coffee Break & Meet the speakers

18:00-18:15

Marvin Tanenbaum, Hubrecht Institute

18:15-18:30

Monalisa Mondal, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata

18:30-18:45

Hyun Ju Lee, CECAD, University of Cologne

18:45-19:00

Rastislav Horos, EMBL Heidelberg

19:00-19:10

Closing remarks

19:10-19:30 Pre-dinner drinks
19:30-21:30 Banquet Dinner
21:30-00:30 Conference Party with band in ATC Foyer