Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 6 - 9 Sep 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Conf_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOprotein

Day 1 - Wednesday 6 September
TimeSpeaker
15:45-18:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
18:00-18:15 Welcome remarks
18:15-21:15

Keynote Session

18:15-19:00

Keynote: Quality control of nascent proteins
Ramanujan Hegde, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

19:00-19:45

Keynote: 5'UTR sequence specificity shapes cell growth, immune recognition, and metastasis
Davide Ruggero, University of California, San Francisco

19:45-20:15

Coffee break

20:15-21:15

Keynote history talk: Make Translation great again: Lessons from the past and ideas for the future
Witold Filipowicz, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research

21:15-22:30 Welcome reception with light refreshments
Day 2 - Thursday 7 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 1 - Translation initiation
Chair: Encarna Martínez-Salas, CBMSO
09:00-09:30 RNA-binding proteins controlling internal initiation of translation in RNA viruses
Encarna Martínez-Salas, CBMSO

09:30-09:45

Jagpreet Nanda, National Institute of Health

09:45-10:00

Sihyeon An, POSTECH
10:00-10:15 Ivan Lomakin, Yale University
10:15-10:30 Daniel Peter, MPI for Developmental Biology
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:15

Neha Gupta, National Institutes of Health

11:15-11:30

Ulf-Peter Guenther, EMBL Heidelberg

11:30-11:45

Caitlin Rodriguez, University of Michigan

11:45-12:00

Irene Diaz, Centro de Biologia Molecular Severo Ochoa

12:00-12:15

Sunnie Thompson, University of Alabama-Birmingham

12:15-12:30

Erik Hartwick, University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:45

Session 2 - Systems approaches
Chair: Wendy Gilbert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

14:00-14:30

Intrinsic RNA-Binding Preferences of Core Initiation Factors, Translational Enhancer Elements, and Their Contributions to Competitive Discrimination of Different mRNAs
Wendy Gilbert, Yale University

14:30-14:45

Thomas Gonatopoulos-Pournatzis, University of Toronto, Donnelly Centre

14:45-15:00

Luisa Arake de Tacca, University of California, Berkeley

15:00-15:15

Allen Buskirk, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

15:15-15:30

Estelle Dacheux, University of Warwick

15:30-15:45

Mark Biggin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

15:45-16:00

Franziska Kreuchwig, Max-Delbrück-Center for Molecular Medicine Berlin

16:00-16:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

16:45-17:00

Daniel Santos, University of California, San Francisco

17:00-17:15

Martina Yordanova, School of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, University College Cork

17:15-17:30

Britta Seip, University of Bordeaux

17:30-17:45

Sergej Djuranovic, Washington University in St. Louis, School of Medicine

17:45-18:00

Pre-dinner drinks

18:00-19:30

Dinner in ATC Canteen

19:30-21:30

Poster session I (odd numbers) in ATC Helices

21:00-22:30 Wine & Cheese in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 8 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 3 - Metabolism and disease
Chair: Xiang-Lei Yang, The Scripps Research Institute
09:00-09:30 Tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase prevents overstimulation of translation after oxidative stress
Xiang-Lei Yang, The Scripps Research Institute
09:30-09:45

Crystal Conn, University of California, San Francisco

09:45-10:00

Deepika Vasudevan, New York University School of Medicine

10:00-10:15

Mikhail Schepetilnikov, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, IBMP2357 CNRS

10:15-10:30

Nicola Manfrini, INGM "Romeo ed Enrica Invernizzi" Milan

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Laura Hulea, Lady Davis Institute, McGill University

11:15-11:30

Cornelis Calkhoven, University Medical Centre Groningen

11:30-11:45

Sigal Frost, Ben Gurion University

11:45-12:00

Wenqian Hu, Mayo Clinic

12.00-12:15

Ramanjaneyulu Allam, Inselspital, University Bern

12:15-12:30

Pierre Close, University of Liege

12:30-17:00

Free time / Sightseeing

17:00-19:00

Session 4 - Interconnections and turnover
Chair: Niels Gehring, University of Cologne

17:00-17:30

Protection and surveillance of the mammalian transcriptome
Niels Gehring, University of Cologne

17:30-17:45

Rafal Ciosk, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research

17:45-18:00

Isabel Naarmann-de Vries, University Hospital, RWTH Aachen University

18:00-18:15

Joanna Rorbach, Karolinska Institutet

18:15-18:30

Pavel Ivanov, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School

18:30-18:45

Yinuo Wang, Yale University

18:45-19:00

Cosmin Saveanu, Institut Pasteur

19:00-19:15

Pre-dinner drinks

19:15-20:30 Dinner in ATC Canteen
20:30-22:30 Poster session II (even numbers) in ATC Helices
22:00-23:30 Wine & Cheese in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Saturday 9 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 5 - Ribosome, elongation, termination
Chair: Scott C. Blanchard, Weill Cornell Medical College

09:00-09:30

Regulating gene expression through transient factor interactions with the translating ribosome
Scott C. Blanchard, Weill Cornell Medical College

09:30-09:45

Andrei Korostelev, University of Massachusetts Medical School

09:45-10:00

Ting Su, LMU Munich

10:00-10:15

Sarah Adio, MPI for Biophysical Chemistry

10:15-10:30

Petra Beznoskova, Institute of Microbiology of the CAS

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Jack Taunton, University of California, San Francisco

11:15-11:30

Byung Shin, NIH

11:30-11:45

Man Balola, Newcastle University

11:45-12:00

Milan Gerovac, Goethe University

12:00-12:15

Jailson Brito Querido, University of Strasbourg, CNRS

12:15-12:30

Colin Wu, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Poster session III (all numbers) in ATC Helices

16:00-19:00 Session 6 - RNA-protein complexes
Chair: Gunter Meister, University of Regensburg
16:00-16:30 Talk title to be announced
Gunter Meister, University of Regensburg
16:30-16:45

Briana Van Treeck, University of Colorado Boulder

16:45-17:00

Dominique Weil, CNRS

17:00-17:15

Shawn Lyons, Harvard Medical School / Brigham and Women's Hospital

17:15-17:30

Ayala Shiber, ZMBH-DKFZ Alliance, Heidelberg University

17:30-18:00

Coffee Break & Meet the speakers

18:00-18:15

Marvin Tanenbaum, Hubrecht Institute

18:15-18:30

Monalisa Mondal, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata

18:30-18:45

Hyun Ju Lee, CECAD, University of Cologne

18:45-19:00

Rastislav Horos, EMBL Heidelberg

19:00-19:10

Closing remarks

19:10-19:30 Pre-dinner drinks
19:30-21:30 Banquet Dinner
21:30-00:30 Conference Party with Root Stereo band in ATC Foyer