Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 29 Aug - 1 Sep 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOChemBio

Day 1 - Wednesday 29 August 2018
TimeSpeaker
11.00-13.00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
13.00-13.10 Opening remarks
13.10-16.30 Session 1: Drug and target discovery
Chair: Maja Köhn, University of Freiburg
13:10-13:45

Nathanael S. Gray, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

13:45-14:20

Chemical Probes as tools for target validation
Stefan Knapp, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

14:20-14:35

Mimicking Protein-Protein Interactions in Persistent Bacteria
Anna Barnard, Imperial College London, UK

14:35-15:05 Coffee break
15:05-15:40 Priscilla Yang, Harvard Medical School
15:40-16:15 Mitochondrial Molecular Delivery
Shana Kelley, University of Toronto, Canada
16:15-16:30 A layered systems pharmacology approach reveals a complex polypharmacology mechanism of action of the multikinase inhibitor foretinib in lung cancer
Uwe Rix, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute, USA
16:30-16:50

Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each):
#52: Discovery of novel transcriptional regulation of NF-kB signaling via phenotypic screening and chemoproteomics (Mercedes Beyna, Biogen)
#178: A click probe-based approach for visualization of drug-target interactions at single cell level (Anna Rutkowska-Klute, Cellzome)
#129: Tripping up Bacterial LPS Transport: Discovery and Structural Basis of MsbA Antagonists (Christopher Koth, Genentech)
#50: Targeting the inflammatory function of PCAF/GCN5 through a PROTAC approach (Zuni Bassi, GlaxoSmithKline)
#217: Probing Oncogenic Gene Control via Target Protein Degradation (Georg Winter, CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine)
#73: Antigen loading in synthetic vaccines – is more better? (Taylor Renée Cooney, Victoria University of Wellington)
#40: Target Engagement-Mediated Amplification for Monitoring Drug-Target Interactions in Situ (Rasel A. Al-Amin, Uppsala University)
#77: A cooperativity paradigm for small molecule stabilization of protein-protein interactions (Pim de Vink, Eindhoven University of Technology)

16:50-18:30 Poster session I (odd numbers plus #40, #50, #52, #178)
18:30-19:30 Keynote session: Stuart L. Schreiber
Chair: Maja Köhn, University of Freiburg

Chemical biology-based approach to understanding and overcoming resistance of cancers to therapies

Stuart L. Schreiber, Harvard University and Broad Institute, USA
19:30-20:30 Welcome reception with light refreshments
20:30 free evening
Day 2 - Thursday 30 August 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:20

Session 2: Chemical biology of post-translational modifications
Chair: Nataliia Shymanska, EMBL Heidelberg

09:00-09:35 Inorganic Polyphosphate and Protein Polyphosphorylation
Henning J. Jessen, University of Freiburg, Germany
09:35-09:50 Synthetic and single-molecule approaches reveal dynamic chromatin regulation
Beat Fierz, EPFL, Switzerland
09:50-10:05

Acetylation blocks DNA damage-induced chromatin ADP-ribosylation
Katharine Diehl, Princeton University, USA

10:05-10:20

In cell imaging of protein-specific methylation
Franziska Doll, University of Konstanz, Germany

10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-12:30 Session 3: Molecular optogenetics and synthetic biology
Chair: Shana Kelley, University of Toronto
10:50-11:25

Synthetic biology approaches to new chemistry
Michelle C. Chang, University of California, Berkeley, USA

11:25-12:00 Small molecule inhibitors of Shiga toxin trafficking
Ludger Johannes, Institut Curie, France
12:00-12:15 Near-infrared light-activated Trk optokinases for regulation of cell signaling
Anna V. Leopold, University of Helsinki, Finland
12:15-12:30 Optical control of cell signaling by single-chain photoswitchable kinases
Xin Zhou, University of California, San Francisco, USA
12:30-14:00

Lunch
Meet the speakers at 13:15 13:45 with Gray, Knapp, Yang, Kelley, Schreiber, Jessen, Chang, Johannes

14:00-15:40 Session 4: Nucleotide chemical biology
Chair: Michelle C. Chang, University of California, Berkeley
14:00-14:35 Expanding the Scope of Methyltransferases
Andrea Rentmeister, University of Münster, Germany
14:35-14:50 Development of fluorogen/protein hybrid probe for live-cell imaging of DNA methylation
Yuichiro Hori, Osaka University, Japan
14:50-15:05 Bisulfite-independent epigenome profiling & epigenome-dependent genome editing
Yi Chengqi, Peking University, China
15:05-15:40 Chemical biology of RNA modifications and catalytic DNA
Claudia Höbartner, University of Würzburg, Germany
15:40-16:00

Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each):
#202: Protein Acylation is a General Regulatory Mechanism in Biosynthetic Pathway of Acyl-CoA Derived Natural Products (Minjia Tan, Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica)
#220: Chemical tools reveal the bacterial sensor of a human peptide hormone (Megan Wright, University of Leeds)
#59: Palladium-Mediated Allylation of Cysteine for Site-Selective Bioconjugation (Rolf Breinbauer, Graz University of Technology)
#61: Synthesis strategies to genetically tagged small molecule libraries (Mateja Klika Skopic, TU Dortmund)
#67: Peptide-based PP1 activator localizes to the cellular membrane (Jeremy Chojnacki, University of Freiburg)
#51: Localizing Antifungal Drugs to the Correct Organelle Can Markedly Enhance their Efficacy (Raphael Benhamou, Tel Aviv University)
#98: Targeting STING with covalent small-molecule inhibitors Simone Haag (Simone Haag, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
#112: Non-canonical amino acids for photo-crosslinking and click chemistry (Jan-Erik Hoffmann, Oregon Health & Science University)

16:00-16:30 Coffee break & Meet the speakers with Rentmeister, Höbartner, Liu
16:30-18:30

Poster session II (even numbers plus #51, #59, #61, #67)

18:30-19:30

Keynote Session: David R. Liu
Chair: Kai Johnsson, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research

Base Editing: Chemistry on a Target Nucleotide in the Genome of Living Cells
David R. Liu, Harvard University, USA

19:30-21:15

Dinner

21:15 free evening
Day 3 - Friday 31 August 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:20 Session 5: Peptide and protein modifications
Chair: Edward Lemke, JGU & IMB Mainz, EMBL Heidelberg
09:00 - 09:35 The Ubiquitin System
Huib Ovaa, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands
09:35 - 10:10 The KAHA Ligation for the Chemical Synthesis of Modified Proteins
Jeffrey W. Bode, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
10:10 - 10:25 Site-specific ubiquitylation and SUMOylation using genetic code expansion
Kathrin Lang, Technical University of Munich, Germany
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break
10:55 - 11:30 Chemical labeling of endogenous proteins for imaging and functional inhibition
Itaru Hamachi, Kyoto University, Japan
11:30 - 12:05

Functionalizing protein nanocages for biomedical applications
Jan C.M. van Hest, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

12:05 - 12:20 Coordination-Assisted Bioorthogonal Chemistry
Kimberly Bonger, Radboud University, The Netherlands
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
Meet the editors at 13:15 13:45 with
James Moore (Royal Society of Chemistry), Kai Johnsson (ACS Chemical Biology), Carsten Schultz (Chemical Science), Michelle Chang (Chemical Science), Julia Eckhoff (Nature Communications), Joseph Unsay (Chemistry - A European Journal), Mishtu Dey (Cell Chemical Biology & Structure), Mathijs Vleugel (Nature Protocols), Ruben Ragg (ChemBioChem)
14:00 - 17:10

Session 6: Redox and metabolic enzyme chemical biology
Chair: Kai Johnsson, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research

14:00 - 14:35

Swiss Army Man: a single molecule that interrogates cause & consequences of precision redox signaling
Yimon Aye, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

14:35 - 15:10

Decoding protein ADP-ribosylation networks in cells using chemistry-based approaches
Michael S. Cohen, Oregon Health & Science University, USA

15:10 - 15:25

Visualizing Vitamin A metabolism
Sebastiaan Koenders, Leiden University, The Netherlands

15:25 - 16:05

Coffee break & Meet the speakers with Ovaa, Bode, Hamachi, van Hest, Aye, Cohen

16:05 - 16:40

Lessons from Supramolecular Chemistry
Stefan Matile, University of Geneva, Switzerland

16:40 - 16:55

Studying lipid function in living cells – technological advances
André Nadler, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

16:55 - 17:10

Semisynthetic biosensors for mapping cellular concentrations of nicotinamide adenine dinucleotides
Corentin Gondrand, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany

17:10 - 17:30

Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each):
#66: Native Chemical Ligation–Photodesulfurization in Flow (Luke Dowman, The University of Sydney)
#71: StatoMerocyanines: Ultrabright Fluorophores for Multicolor Imaging and Tracking of Lipid Droplets in Cells and Tissues (Tkhe Kyong Fam, University of Strasbourg)
#85: Site-specific photoactivation to monitor local lipid metabolism and function (Suihan Feng, University of Geneva)
#144: Biocompatible Probes for Imaging of Cellular Structures (Grazvydas Lukinavicius, MPI for Biophysical Chemistry)
#148: FR252921: Total Synthesis and Cellular Targets Identification (Yong Chen, University of Vienna)
#185: Site-Selective Silicon Incorporation for Direct Fluorine Labelling of Proteins (Kymberley R. Scroggie, Flinders University)
#205: Molecular design of MRI-based sensors for mapping of labile Zn2+ in biology (Deva Nishanth Tirukoti, Weizmann Institute of Science)
#83: Controlling a GFP-targeting nanobody with small-molecule drugs in live cells (Helen Farrants, MPI for Medical Research)

17:30 - 19:20

Poster session III (all numbers)

19:20 - 21:20

Conference Dinner

21:20 - 00:00 Conference Party with band
Day 4 - Saturday 1 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00

Session 7: Chemical biology of cellular reprogramming
Chair: Carsten Schultz, EMBL Heidelberg and Oregon Health & Science University

09:00 - 09:15

Understanding enzymes specificities as a tool for cofactor engineering
Paola Laurino, Okinawa Institute of Science & Technology Graduate University, Japan

09:15 - 09:50 Bioorthogonal cleavage reactions for gain-of-function protein manipulations
Peng Chen, Peking University, China
09:50 - 10:25 (Chemo)enzymatic Precision Modification of Proteins
Floris van Delft, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break
10:55 - 11:30 Structure-based engineering of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases for expansion of the mammalian and bacterial genetic codes and their in vivo and in vitro applications
Shigeyuki Yokoyama, RIKEN, Japan
11:30 - 11:45 Genetic encoding of a stable O-GlcNAc analogue
Andrii Gorelik, University of Dundee, UK
11:45 - 12:00 Cathepsin G activity reporters detect chronic lung inflammation by microscopy and flow cytometry
Matteo Guerra, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12:00 - 12:10

Poster prize announcements

12:10 - 12:40

Coffee break & Meet the speakers with Matile, Chen, van Delft, Yokoyama

12:40 - 13:40

Keynote Session:
Carsten Schultz, EMBL Heidelberg and Oregon Health & Science University

13:40 - 13:50 Closing remarks
13:50 - 14:20 Packed lunch
14:25 Bus departures