Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 2 - 10 Sep 2018
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOcryo

Day 1 - Sunday 2 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
13:45 - 14:00

Arrival & Registration

Coutryard Rooms A & B

14:00 - 14:15

Welcome & Introduction

Coutryard Rooms A & B

14:15 - 15:00

Three-dimensional EM
Carsten Sachse - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

15:00 - 16:00

Single particle introduction
Bettina Boettcher - University of Würzburg, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

16:00 - 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 - 18:00

Introduction to cryo-tomography and sub-tomogram averaging
Giulia Zanetti - Birkbeck College, UK

Coutryard Rooms A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 20:00

An overview of cryo-EM
Richard Henderson - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Rooms A & B

Day 2 - Monday 3 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

The electron microscope
Juergen Plitzko - Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Approaches to sample preparation
Lori Passmore - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Rooms A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Heterogeneity
Slavica Jonic - CNRS and Sorbonne Université, France

Coutryard Rooms A & B

12:00 - 12:15

Group photo

12:15 - 14:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 15:00

4D cryo-EM
Michael Schatz - Image Science, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

15:00 - 16:00

Reproducibility approaches to heterogeneity
Pawel A. Penczek - The University of Texas, USA

Coutryard Rooms A & B
16:00 - 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 - 18:00

Focussed classification/refinement
Sjors Scheres - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Rooms A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 3 - Tuesday 4 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Maximum likelihood
Nikolaus Grigorieff - HHMI-Janelia Research Campus, USA

Coutryard Rooms A & B

10:00 - 11:00

High-resolution tomography
John Briggs - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Rooms A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Panel discussion

Coutryard Rooms A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

Main practical

Flex Labs A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 4 - Wednesday 5 September  2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Automated microscopy
Wim Hagen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Phase plate applications
Sara Sandin - Nanyang Technological University Singapore, Singapore

Coutryard Rooms A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Panel discussion

Coutryard Rooms A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

Main practical

Flex Labs A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 5 - Thursday 6 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Phase plate theory
Radostin Danev - Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Online microscopy
Henning Stahlberg - University of Basel, Switzerland

Coutryard Rooms A & B

11:00 - 12:00 Panel discussion

Coutryard Rooms A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

Main practical

Flex Labs A & B
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

Coutryard Rooms A & B

Day 6 - Friday 7 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

EMDB
Ardan Patwardhan - EMBL-EBI Hinxton, UK

Coutryard Rooms A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Atomic model fitting
Maya Topf - Birkbeck College, UK

Coutryard Rooms A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Atomic coordinate refinement for high-resolution EM maps
Arjen Jakobi - Kavli Institute for Nanoscience Delft, The Netherlands

Coutryard Rooms A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00

Student group presentations

Coutryard Rooms A & B

15:00 - 19:00

Break

from 19:00

Course Dinner

Restaurant in downtown Heidelberg

Day 7 - Saturday 8 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
10:00 - 11:00

Integrative Modeling of Macromolecular Assemblies
Jan Kosinski - EMBL Hamburg, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

11:00 - 12:00 2nd practical

Flex Labs A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

2nd practical

Flex Labs A & B
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 8 - Sunday 9 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Sponsor presentation: FEI/GATAN/JEOL

Coutryard Rooms A & B

10:00 - 12:00

2nd practical

Flex Labs A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

2nd practical

Flex Labs A & B
18:00 - 19:00

Pizza Dinner

Rooftop Lounge

19:00 - 21:00

Panel discussion

Rooftop Lounge

Day 9 - Monday 10 September 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Site Specific Cryo-FIB Preparation Aimed at in situ Cryo-Electron Tomography
Julia Mahamid - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Coutryard Rooms A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Tbc

11:00 - 12:00

Final discussion

Coutryard Rooms A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Packed lunch and departure

Coutryard Rooms A & B