Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 17 - 20 Oct 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

The final programme is available as a PDF here.

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOevoeco

Day 1 - Wednesday, 17 October 2018
TimeSpeaker
15:30-17:00 Registration 
  Session 1 -  Systems and Synthetic Biology
Chair: Peter Philippsen
17:00 – 17:15 Opening remarks
17:15 – 17:45

Writing genomes
Jef Boeke - New York University, USA

17:45 – 18:15

WHO's yo' Momma, HO?
Ken Wolfe - University College Dublin, Ireland

18:15 – 18:45
Epigenetic feedbacks linking DNA‑dependent processes:  how cells maintain expression homeostasis during DNA replication

Naama Barkai - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

18:45 – 19:05

Molecular drivers of complex heritability revealed by a natural genotype to phenotype map

Christopher M Jakobson, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

19:05 – 19:25

Chemical genomics in genetically diverse strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Bede Busby, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

19:25 - 23:00

Dinner and get together

Day 2 - Thursday, 18 October 2018
TimeSpeaker
  Session 2 - Evolutionary Systems Biology I
Chair: Anja Forche
09:00-09:30

Can microbes help explain the evolution of host cooperation? 
Lilach Hadany - Tel Aviv University, Israel

09:30-10:00

Yeast as a model to understand how new genes are born
Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis - University of Pittsburgh, USA

10:00-10:20

Mapping genetic variation in gene expression by simultaneous quantification of mRNA and protein levels in single cells

Christian Brion, University of Minnesota, USA

10:20-10:50

Coffee Break

10:50-11:20

Paralogous interference in cellular networks
Christian Landry - Université Laval, Canada

11:20-11:50

Division of labour: laboratory evolution of a synthetic consortium of Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains for second generation bioethanol production
Maarten Verhoeven - DSM, The Netherlands

11:50-12:10

Recombining your way out of trouble: Adaptation to stressful environments through hybridization

Rike Stelkens, Stockholm University, Sweden

12:10-12:30

Dramatic variations in extrachromosomal DNA circle complement are caused by environmentally responsive gene expression

Jonathan Houseley, Babraham Institute, UK

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:10

Poster Introduction (odd numbers)

14:10-16:00

Poster Session I (odd numbers)

Session 3. Experimental Evolution
Chair: Jolanda van Leeuwen

16:00 -16:30

The complex underpinnings of genetic background effects

Ian Ehrenreich  - University of Southern California, USA

16:30-17:00

The shape of adaptation and trade-offs

Gavin Sherlock - Stanford University, USA

17:00-17:20

Re-coding the Saccharomyces cerevisiae genome through evolution

Ana Rita Guimarães, University of Aveiro, Portugal

17:20-17:50

Coffee Break

17:50-18:20

A renewable barcoding system for high-resolution lineage tracking in laboratory yeast

Michael Desai - Harvard University, USA

18:20-18:50

Systems biology of yeast metabolism
Jens Nielsen - Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

18:50-19:10

Repurposing the function of a kleisin protein in budding yeast

Yu Ying Phoebe Hsieh, Harvard University, USA

19:20-21:30

Dinner

21:30-24:00

After Dinner Drinks

Day 3 - Friday 19 October 2018
TimeSpeaker
  Session 4 - Metabolic and Inter-species Networks I

Chair: Frank Albert

09:00-09:30 Nematode pheromone mediated prey sensing is highly polymorphic among the wild isolates of nematode trapping fungi
Yen-Ping Hsueh - Academia Sinica, Taiwan
09:30-10:00

Rapid adaptation to the host environment by Cryptococcus neoformans involves genomic changes
Kirsten Nielsen - University of Minnesota, USA

10:00-10:20

Comparative pangenome analysis across yeast species reveals a variability shaped by introgression events

Anne Friedrich, University of Strasbourg / CNRS, France

10:20-10:50

Coffee break 

10:50-11:20

Talk title to be announced
Markus Ralser - University of Cambridge, UK

11:20-11:50

Unravelling inter species metabolite exchange by combining modeling, genetic and metabolomic approaches
Kiran Patil - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

11:50-12:10

Induction of aneuploidy enables yeast to grow without the major membrane lipid phosphatidylcholine

Xue Bao, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

12:10-12:30

The landscape of S. paradoxus introgression in S. cerevisiae strains from diverse environments

Anne Clark, University of Washington, USA

12:30-13:30 Lunch 
13:30-14:10 Poster Introduction  (even numbers)
14:10-16:00 Poster Session II (even numbers)
Free evening
17:00-18:30 Optional: Brewery Tour to Brauerei zum Klosterhof (additional costs may apply, limited spaces)
Day 4 - Saturday 20 October 2018
TimeSpeaker
 

Session 5. Evolutionary Systems Biology II
Chair: Shay Ben Aroya

09:00-09:30

Proteotoxic stress due to loss of interaction partners induces reproductive isolation in yeast hybrids
Jun-Yi Leu - Academia Sinica, Institute of Molecular Biology, Taipei

09:30-10:00

Feedbacks on cyclin dependent kinase activity: evolution of safety nets for cell cycle control
Damien Coudreuse- Institute of Genetics & Development of Rennes, France

10:00-10:20

Compensated deleterious mutations as drivers of morphological evolution

Balazs Papp, Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:20

Mechanisms controlling variation in yeast growth
Mark Siegal  - New York University, USA

11:20-11:50

Genetic assimilation of epigenetic adaptation in experimental yeast populations

Jonas Warringer - University of Gothenburg, Sweden

11:50-12:10

Interactions between two transcription factors modulate positive feedback in a eukaryotic bistable system

Naomi Ziv, University of California, San Francisco, USA

12:10-12:30

Host virus coevolution in laboratory populations of yeast

Sean Buskirk, Lehigh University, USA

12:30-14:00 Lunch

Session 6. Evolution of complex traits I
Chair: Giulia Rancati

14:00-14:30 Evolving cross resistance via aneuploidy in Candida albicans
Judith Berman - Tel Aviv University, Israel
14:30-15:00

Natural variation in the response to gene over expression in wild Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains

Audrey Gasch, University of Wisconsin Madison, USA

15:00-15:20

Single cell copy number variant detection reveals the dynamics and diversity of adaptation

David Gresham, New York University

15:20-15:50 Coffee Break 

Session 7. Metabolic and Inter-species Networks II
Chair: Hsin Hung Chou TBA

15:50-16:20

Genetic conflicts and developmental constraints shape centromeric histone function

Harmit Malik  - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA

16:20-16:50

Evolution of functional promoters from random sequences

Jeff Gore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

16:50-17:10

Genetic dissection of an ancient divergence in yeast thermotolerance

Rachel Brem, University of California, Berkeley, USA

17:10 – 17:40 Coffee Break 

Session 8. Evolution of complex traits II

Chair: Gianni Liti

17:40-18:10

Surrogate Genetics: Science at the interface of precision medicine and synthetic biology

Aimee Dudley  - Pacific Northwest Research Institute, USA

18:10:18:40

Gain of function mutations in yeast evolved in and out of the lab
Maitreya Dunham - University of Washington, USA

18:40-19:00

High resolution yeast meiotic recombination landscape and its genomic modulators

Jia Xing Yue, Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, Inserm, IRCAN, France

19:00-20:30 Dinner 
20:30-24:00 Party