Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 7 - 9 Jun 2018 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 26 Apr 2018 Abstract - 15 Mar 2018
Organiser_hubrecht

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLHSCs

Day 1 - Thursday 7 June 2018
TimeSpeaker
10:00 - 12:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
12:00 - 12:15 Opening remarks
12:15 - 13:15 Keynote lecture: Unraveling the biology of normal and dysregulated hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells at the single cell level
Sten Eirik Jacobsen - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Session 1: Hematopoietic stem cells in the embryo
Chair: tbc
13:15 - 13:45 Single cell analysis of hematopoietic clusters
Nancy Speck - University of Pennsylvania, USA
13:45 - 14:00

Selected short talk

14:00 - 14:30

Catherine Robin - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

14:30 - 15:00

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

15:00 - 15:15

Selected short talk

15:15 - 15:45

Anna Bigas - IMIM Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute, Spain

15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:30

Christophe Lancrin - EMBL Rome, Italy

16:30 - 17:00

Trista North - Boston Children’s Hospital, USA

17:00 - 17:15 Selected Flash Talks
17:15 - 18:45 Poster Session I (odd numbers) with beer and snacks
18:45 - 20:30

Canteen Dinner

20:30 - 21:45 Speed networking
21:45 - 23:00 After Dinner Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Friday 8 June 2018
TimeSpeaker
Session 2: Hematopoietic stem cells in the adult animal
Chair: tbc
09:00 - 09:30 Andreas Trumpp - DKFZ, Germany
09:30 - 09:45 Selected short talk
09:45 - 10:15 Cross talk between embryonic and adult hematopoiesis
Claudia Waskow - TU Dresden, Germany
10:15 - 10:30 Selected short talk
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers
11:00 - 11:30 Shannon McKinney-Freeman - St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
11:30 - 11:45 Selected short talk
11:45 - 12:15 David Kent - University of Cambridge, UK
12:15 - 12:30 Selected short talk
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch in ATC Foyer

13:30 - 14:00

Marc Raaijmakers - Erasmus MC, The Netherlands

14:00 - 14:15 Selected short talk
14:15 - 14:45 Tvsee Lapidot - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
14:45 - 15:15 Functional heterogeneity and aging of blood vessels in the skeletal system
Ralf Adams - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers
Session 3: Hematopoietic stem cells aging
Chair: tbc
15:45 - 16:15 Emmanuelle Passegué - Columbia University Medical Center, USA
16:15 - 16:30 Selected short talk
16:30 - 17:00 Michael Milsom - HI-STEM, Germany
17:00 - 17:15 Selected short talk
17:15 - 17:45 Amy Wagers - Harvard University, USA
17:45 - 18:00 Selected short talk
18:00 - 18:15 Selected Flash Talks
18:15 - 19:45 Poster Session II (even numbers) with beer and snacks
19:45 - 21:00

Banquet Dinner

21:00 - 24:00 Conference Party
Day 3 - Saturday 9 June 2018
TimeSpeaker
Session 4: New technologies for Hematopoietic stem cells research
Chair: tbc
09:00 - 09:30 Insights into hematopoiesis and clone sizes by fate mapping and barcoding
Hans-Reimer Rodewald - DKFZ, Germany
09:30 - 09:45 Selected short talk
09:45 - 10:15 Retracing the in vivo haematopoietic tree using cellular barcoding methods
Leïla Perié - Institut Curie, France
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers
10:45 - 11:00 Selected short talk
11:00 - 11:30 Clonal analysis of native hematopoiesis
Fernando Camargo - Boston Children's Hospital, USA
11:30 - 11:45 Selected short talk
11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00 - 12:15 Selected short talk
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch in Canteen
13:45 - 14:00 Selected short talk
14:00 - 14:15 Selected short talk
14:15 - 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:45 Keynote lecture
Paul Frenette - Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
15:45 - 16:00 Closing remarks and poster prize