Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 7 - 9 Jun 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
Organiser_hubrecht

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLHSCs

Day 1 - Thursday 7 June 2018
TimeSpeaker
10:00 - 12:00 Arrival and Registration
with light refreshments
12:00 - 12:15 Opening Remarks
12:15 - 13:15

Keynote Lecture: Unraveling the biology of normal and malignant hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells at the single cell level
Sten Eirik Jacobsen - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Presenter: Christophe Lancrin

13:15 - 17:15 Session 1: Hematopoietic Stem Cells in the Embryo
Chairs: Thierry Jaffredo and Catherine Robin
13:15 - 13:45 Single cell transcriptomics reveal the dynamic of hematopoietic stem cell emergence and maturation in the aorta of the mouse embryo
Catherine Robin - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
13:45 - 14:00

An ubiquitin proteasome pathway controls drosophila hematopoiesis
Michèle Crozatier - Centre de Biologie du Developpement, France

14:00 - 14:30

Analysis of hematopoietic cell formation in the major arteries of the mouse embryo
Nancy Speck - University of Pennsylvania, USA

14:30 - 15:00

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers with:
Sten Eirik Jacobsen - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Catherine RobinHubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
Nancy SpeckUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
Anna Bigas - Institut Hospital del Mar d’Investigacions Mèdiques (IMIM), Spain
Trista NorthBoston Childrens Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA

15:00 - 15:15

A conserved endothelial enhancer in the gata2a locus reveals non redundant roles for Gata2a and Gata2b in embryonic and adult haematopoietic stem cells
Rui Monteiro - University of Birmingham, UK

15:15 - 15:45

Notch ligands shape the nascent hematopoietic stem cell niche in the embryonic aorta
Anna Bigas - Institut Hospital del Mar d’Investigacions Mèdiques (IMIM), Spain

15:45 - 16:00

Somite derived stromal cells, a key component of the HSC expansion/differentiation niche in zebrafish : first insights in the molecular mechanisms of their emergence from the somite
Emi Murayama - Institut Pasteur, France

16:00 - 16:30

From blood vessels to hematopoietic stem cells
Christophe Lancrin - EMBL Rome, Italy

16:30 - 17:00

Extrinsic regulation of hematopoiesis
Trista North - Boston Childrens Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA

17:00 - 17:15 Flash Talk Session I
Julien Bertrand (abstract no. 38) - University of Geneva, Switzerland
Vashe Chandrakanthan (abstract no. 43) - University of New South Wales, Australia
Thomas Clapes (abstract no. 44) - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Marion Mesnieres (abstract no. 79) - KU Leuven, Belgium
Anne Schmidt (abstract no. 92) - Institut Pasteur, France
17:15 - 18:45 Poster Session I (odd numbers)
with beer and snacks
18:45 - 20:15

Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:15 - 21:30 Speed Networking Session in EMBL Canteen
20:15 - 22:00 After Dinner Drinks with Live Music by Blue Note Jazz Duo in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Friday 8 June 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 15:15 Session 2: Hematopoietic Stem Cells in the Adult Animal
Chairs: Roi Gazit and Christophe Lancrin
09:00 - 09:30 Metabolism meets the epigenome in AML stem cells
Andreas Trumpp - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) and HI‑STEM, Germany
09:30 - 09:45 Restriction of myelo lymphoid lineage potential occurs within the human haematopoietic stem cell pool
Emily Calderbank - University of Cambridge, UK
09:45 - 10:15 Cross talk between embryonic and adult hematopoiesis
Claudia Waskow - Leibniz Institute on Aging, Germany
10:15 - 10:30 Apelin positive endothelial cells control hematopoiesis and bone marrow transplantation
Qi Chen - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers with:
Andreas Trumpp - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ) and HI‑STEM, Germany
Claudia Waskow - Leibniz Institute on Aging, Germany
Shannon McKinney-Freeman - St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
David Kent - University of Cambridge, UK
11:00 - 11:30 Exploring hematopoietic stem cell emergence during ontogeny
Shannon McKinney-Freeman - St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
11:30 - 11:45 Investigating the role of Bone Marrow Stroma in the response of Haematopoietic Stem Cells to Plasmodium berghei infection
Myriam Haltalli - Imperial College London, UK
11:45 - 12:15 Tracking human hematopoietic stem cell clonal dynamics using somatic mutations
David Kent - University of Cambridge, UK
12:15 - 12:30

Flash Talk Session II
Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid (abstract no. 41) - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Kerstin Cornils (abstract no. 46) - University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany
Marta Derecka (abstract no. 50) - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Tatyana Grinenko (abstract no. 58) - TU Dresden, Germany
Mina Morcos (abstract no. 56) - TU Dresden, Germany
Tamar Tak (abstract no. 97) - Institut Curie, France

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch and Meet the Editors in ATC Foyer with: 
Daniel Klimmeck - The EMBO Journal, Germany
Andrea Leibfried - Life Science Alliance, Germany
Achim Breiling - EMBO Reports, Germany
Celine Carret - EMBO Molecular Medicine, Germany

13:30 - 14:00

Deconstructing stem cell niche contributions to bone marrow failure and leukemogenesis
Marc Raaijmakers - Erasmus MC, The Netherlands

14:00 - 14:15 Decoding the regulatory circuit by epigenetic regulator MOF in haematopoiesis
Cecilia Rodrigues - Max Planck Institute, Germany
14:15 - 14:45 Metabolic regulation of blood and bone forming stem cells: The role of ROS, mitochondria transfer, nitric oxide and melatonin
Tvsee Lapidot - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
14:45 - 15:15 Functional heterogeneity and aging of blood vessels in the skeletal system
Ralf Adams - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers with:
Marc Raaijmakers - Erasmus MC, The Netherlands
Tvsee Lapidot - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Ralf Adams - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany
Emmanuelle Passegué - Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Michael Milsom - HI-STEM, Germany
Amy Wagers Harvard University, USA
15:45 - 18:15 Session 3: Hematopoietic Stem Cells Aging
Chairs: Marc Raaijmakers and Leïla Perié    
15:45 - 16:15

Inflammaging – a crosstalk between two aging systems: Stroma and blood
Emmanuelle Passegué - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

16:15 - 16:30 Oncogene induced senescence in hematopoietic progenitors leads to myeloid restricted hematopoiesis, chronic inflammation and aggressive histiocytosis
Raffaella Di Micco - San Raffaele Institute for Gene Therapy (SR TIGET), Italy
16:30 - 17:00 Stress hematopoiesis and ageing
Michael Milsom - HI-STEM, Germany
17:00 - 17:15 Normal and malignant splicing in hematopoietic stem cells
Roi Gazit - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
17:15 - 17:45 Intrinsic and extrinsic signals regulating stem cell aging
Amy Wagers - Harvard University, USA
17:45 - 18:00 Neogenin 1 defines the myeloid biased fraction of long  term Hoxb5+ hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) that expands during mobilization and aging
Krzysztof Szade - Stanford University, USA
18:00 - 18:15 Flash Talk Session III
Miguel Ganuza (abstract no. 55) - St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Emanuele Lettera (abstract no. 76) - San Raffaele Research Institute, Italy
Carolina Petrillo (abstract no. 84) - Ospedale San Raffaele, Italy
Rama Khokha on behalf of Sanjay Saw (abstract no. 91) - University Health Network, Canada
18:15 - 19:45 Poster Session II (even numbers)
with beer and snacks
19:45 - 21:00

Conference Dinner in EMBL Canteen

21:00 - 00:00 Conference Party with DJ Rotard and Photobooth in EMBL Canteen
Day 3 - Saturday 9 June 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 14:00 Session 4: New technologies for Hematopoietic Stem Cells Research
Chairs: Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid and Julien Bertrand
09:00 - 09:30 Clonal analysis of native hematopoiesis
Fernando Camargo - Boston Children's Hospital, USA
09:30 - 09:45 A human ips model implicates embryonic b myeloid fate restriction as a developmental susceptibility to ETV6 RUNX1
Charlotta Böiers - Lund University, Sweden
09:45 - 10:00 Insights into the biological characteristics of hemogenic endothelium
Valerie Kouskoff - University of Manchester, UK
10:00 - 10:15 Uncovering the origin of Down syndrome associated leukemia
Sara Martina Maffioletti - San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Italy
10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers with:
Fernando Camargo - Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Hans-Reimer Rodewald - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
Leïla Perié - Institut Curie, France
Paul Frenette - Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA

10:45 - 11:15 Hematopoiesis under steady state and under challenge dissected by fate mapping and Polylox barcoding
Hans-Reimer Rodewald - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

11:15 - 11:30

Somatic mutations reveal lineage relationships and age related mutagenesis in human hematopoiesis
Ruben van Boxtel - Princess Máxima Center, The Netherlands
11:30 - 12:00 Retracing the in vivo haematopoietic tree using cellular barcoding methods
Leïla Perié - Institut Curie, France
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch in EMBL Canteen
13:30 - 13:45 Multi layered single cell transcriptional profiling of all bone and bone marrow populations provides a systems view of the mesenchymal and hematopoietic stem cell niche
Jude Al-Sabah - HI-STEM and German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
13:45 - 14:00 GFI1B molecular function in megakaryocytes from induced pluripotent stem cells
Marten Hansen - Sanquin, The Netherlands
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Lecture: Young and old HSC niches
Paul Frenette - Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Presenter: Catherine Robin
15:00 - 15:15 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize