Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 25 - 27 Apr 2018 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 14 Mar 2018 Abstract submission closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLEpitrans

Day 1 - Wednesday 25 April 2018
TimeSpeaker
12.00 - 13.20

Registration
Welcome coffee & light snacks

13.20 - 13.30 Opening remarks
13.30 - 17.30

Session 1: 3' Non-templated nucleotide additions

13.30 - 14.00

Talk title tbc
Narry Kim - Seoul National University, Korea

14.00 - 14.15

Selected short talk

14.15 - 14.45

Talk title tbc
Petr Svoboda - Institute of Molecular Genetics of the ASCR, v. v. i., Czech Republic

14.45 - 15.00

Selected short talk

15.00 - 15.30

Coffee break

15.30 - 16.00

Talk title tbc
Štěpánka Vaňáčová - CEITEC , Masaryk University, Czech Republic

16.00 - 16.15

Selected short talk

16.15 - 16.45

Talk title
Mary O'Connell - CEITEC, Czech Republic

16.45 - 17.00

Selected short talk

17.00 - 17.30

Talk title
Ayelet Lamm - TECHNION Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

17.30 - 18.00

Coffee break

18.00 - 19.00

Talk title tbc
Gidi Rechavi  - Tel Aviv University, Israel

19.00 - 20.30

Dinner

20.30 - 23.00 Welcome reception
Day 2 - Thursday 26 April 2018
TimeSpeaker
9.00 - 13.00 Session 2: Direct RNA modification
9.00 - 9.30 Talk title tbc
Frank Lyko - DKFZ, Germany
9.30 - 10.00

Talk title tbc
Ann Ehrenhofer-Murray - Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany

10.00 - 10.15

Selected short talk

10.15 - 10.30

Selected short talk

10.30 - 11.15

Coffee break

11.15 - 11.45

Talk title tbc
Chengqi Yi - Peking University, China

11.45 - 12.15 Talk title
Alexandra Lusser - Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria
12.15 - 12.30 Selected short talk
12.30 -13.00

Talk title tbc
Shalini Oberdoerffer - NIH National Cancer Institute, USA

13.00 -14.30

Lunch & "Meet the Speaker Session I"

14.30 -18.00

Session 3: RNA binding proteins; readers and regulators of the transcriptome

14.30 - 15.00

Talk title tbc
Tao Pan - The University of Chicago, USA

15.00 - 15.15

Selected short talk

15.15 - 15.45

Talk title tbc
Jacob Hanna - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

15.45 - 16.15

Talk title tbc
Chuan He - University of Chicago, USA

16.15 - 16.45

Coffee break

16.45 - 17.15

Talk title tbc
Yungui Yang - Beijing Institute of Genomics, China

17.15 - 17.30 Selected short talk
17.30 - 18.00 Talk title tbc
Janus Bujnicki - International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Poland
18.00 - 19.30 Dinner
19.30 - 21.30 Poster Session I (Even numbers)
21:30 - 23:00 Drinks in the Roof Top Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 27 April 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 -13.00 Session 4. RNA modifications as regulators of protein translation
09.00 - 09.30

Talk title
Reuven Agami - Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands

09.30 - 09.45

Selected short talk

09.45 - 10.00

Selected short talk

10.00 - 10.30

Talk title tbc
Ya-Ming Hou - Thomas Jefferson University, USA

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

11.00 - 11.30

Talk title tbc
Shu-Bing Qian - Cornell University, USA

11.30 - 11.45

Selected short talk

11.45 - 12.15

Talk title
Pierre Close - University of Liegé, Belgium

12.15 - 12.30

Selected short talk

12.30 - 13.00

Talk title tbc
Sebastian Leidel - MPI for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany

13.00 -14.30 Lunch & "Meet the Speaker Session II"
14.30 -17.30 Session 5. RNA modifications/modifiers in development and disease
14.30 - 14.45

Selected short talk

14.45 - 15.15

Talk title tbc
Yanhong Shi - City of Hope, USA

15.15 - 15.30

Selected short talk

15.30 - 16.00

Talk title tbc
Markus Bohnsack- University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee break

16.30 - 16.45

Selected short talk

16.45 - 17.15

Talk title tbc
Eric Miska - Gurdon Institute, UK

17.15 - 17.30

Selected short talk

17.30 - 19.00

Poster Session II (Odd numbers)

19.00 - 21.00

Banquet Dinner

21.00 - 00.00 Conference Party