Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 18 - 21 Mar 2018 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 15 Feb 2018 Abstract - 15 Jan 2018
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOmicroglia

Day 1 - Sunday 18 March 2018
TimeSpeaker
11.30 - 13.15 Registration and Lunch
13.15 - 13.30

Opening remarks

13.30 - 14.30

KEYNOTE

Session 1 Ontogeny and Diversity

14.30 - 15.00

Florent Ginhoux - Singapore Immunology Network (SIgN), Singapore

15.00 - 15.30

William Talbot - Stanford University, USA

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break and meet the speakers

16.00 - 16.30

TBA

16.30 - 16.45

Melanie Greter - University of Zurich, Switzerland

16.45 - 17.00

Short talk

17.00 - 17.15

Short talk

17.15 - 17.30

Short talk

17.30 - 18.00

Flash talks

18.00 Standing dinner
19.30 Walking Tour downtown Heidelberg
Day 2 - Monday 19 March 2018
TimeSpeaker
Session 2 Microglia Physiology
09.00 - 09.30

Mariko Bennett - Stanford University, USA

09.30 - 10.00

Marco Prinz - University of Freiburg, Germany

10.00 - 10.30

Harald Neumann - University of Bonn, Germany

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break and meet the speakers

11.00 - 11.15

David Attwell - University College London, UK

11.15 - 11.30

Short talk

11.30 - 11.45 Short talk
11.45 - 12.00

Short talk

12.00 - 13.30

Lunch

Session 3 Microglia and the synapse

13.30 - 14.00

Junichi Nabekura - National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan

14.00 - 14.30

Dorothy P. Schafer - University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA

14.30 - 15.00

Cornelius Gross - EMBL Rome, Italy

15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break and meet the speakers
15.30 - 15.45 Etienne Audinat - École des Neurosciences de Paris Île-de-France, France
15.45 - 16.00 Amanda Sierra - KERBASQUE Basque Foundation for Science, Spain
16.00 - 16.15 Short talk
16.15 - 16.30 Short talk
16.30 - 17.00 Flash talks
17.00 - 19.00 Poster Session
19.00 - 21.00 Dinner
21.00 - 23.00 Get together with live music
Day 3 - Tuesday 20 March 2018
TimeSpeaker
Session 4 Microglia and Other Cells
09.00 - 09.30 Sonia Garel - Institut de biologie de l’ENS (IBENS), France
09.30 - 10.00

Francesca Peri - University of Zürich, Switzerland

10.00 - 10.30

TBA

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break and meet the speakers

11.00 - 11.15

Short talk

11.15 - 11.30

Short talk

11.30 - 11.45 Short talk
11.45 - 12.00 Short talk
12.00 - 13.30

Lunch

Session5 Neurodegeneration/Psychiatric Disorders

13.30 - 14.00

Richard Ransohoff - Biogen, USA

14.00 - 14.30

Beth Stevens - Children’s Hospital Boston, USA

14.30 - 15.00

Staci Bilbo - MassGeneral Hospital for Children, USA

15.00 - 15.30

Coffee Break and meet the speakers

15.30 - 15.45 Short talk
15.45 - 16.00 Short talk
16.00 - 16.15 Short talk
16.15 - 16.30 Short talk
16.30 - 17.00 Flash talks
17.00 - 19.00 Poster Session
19.00 - 21.00 Dinner
21.00 - 24.00 Conference Party
Day 4 - Wednesday 21 March 2018
TimeSpeaker
Session 6 New Ways to study Microglia
09.00 - 09.30

Julien Muffat - Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

09.30 - 10.00

Short talk

10.00 - 10.30

Short talk

10.30 - 10.45

Short talk

10.45 - 11.15

Coffee Break and meet the speakers

11.15 - 12.15

KEYNOTE

12.15 - 12.30 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
12.30 - 13.00 Packed Lunch and departure