Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 24 - 27 Jul 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOmouse

Day 1 - Tuesday 24 July 2018
TimeSpeaker
11:30 - 13:00 Registration 
with light refreshments
13:00 - 13:15 Opening remarks
13:15 - 18:00

Session 1: Early Development
Chair: to be announced

13:15 - 13:45

Light-sheet imaging of cell division in early mouse development
Jan Ellenberg - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:45 - 14:15 Talk title to be announced
Claire Chazaud - Université d'Auvergne, France
14:15 - 14:45 Talk title to be announced
Dimitri Fabreges - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
14:45 - 15:00 Selected short talk
15:00 - 15:15 Selected short talk
15:15 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:30

Visualising for and function in the early post-implantation mouse embryo
Shankar Srinivas - University of Oxford, UK

16:30 - 17:00 Talk title to be announced
Kat Hadjantonakis - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
17:00 - 17:30

Talk title to be announced
Tristan Rodriguez - Imperial College London, UK

17:30 - 17:45

Selected short talk

17:45 - 18:00

Selected short talk

18:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception in the Operon Foyer

Day 2 - Wednesday 25 July 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 2: Advanced Microscopy and Image Analysis
Chair: to be announced
09:00 - 09:30

Talk title to be announced
Philipp Keller - Janelia Research Campus, USA

09:30 - 10:00

Talk title to be announced
Mary Dickinson - Baylor College of Medicine, USA

10:00 - 10:30

Adding dimensions to intravital imaging
Scott Fraser - California Institute of Technology, USA

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk title to be announced
James Sharpe - EMBL Barcelona, Spain

11:30 - 12:00

Talk title to be announced
Robert Prevedel - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:00 - 12:15

Selected short talk

12:15 - 12:30

Selected short talk

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch in Operon Foyer

14:00 - 16:00

Session 3: Post-implantation Development
Chair: to be announced

14:00 - 14:30

Machine Learning for automated tracking
Fred Hamprecht - University of Heidelberg, Germany

14:30 - 15:00

BigStitcher: Reconstructing high-resolution image data of entire tissues
Stephan Preibisch - Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

15:00 - 15:30

Imaging and dynamic analysis of the post-implantation mouse embryo at the cellular level using light-sheet microscopy
Kate McDole - Janelia Research Campus, USA

15:30 - 15:45

Selected short talk

15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:30

Tutorial session

17:30 - 19:00

Poster Session I
with beer and snacks

19:00 - 20:30

Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:30 - 22:00

After Dinner Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 3 - Thursday 26 July 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00

Session 3: Post-implantation Development (continued)
Chair: to be announced

09:00 - 09:30 Talk title to be announced
Elizabeth Robertson - University of Oxford, UK
09:30 - 10:00

Imaging and biophysical manipulation of cilia involved in left-right symmetry breaking
Hiroshi Hamada - RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology (CDB), Japan

10:00 - 10:30

Mesoderm cells morphology, migration mode and cytoskeleton regulation differ according to their position in the mouse embryo
Isabelle Migeotte - Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Mouse heart looping in 3 dimensions
Sigolène Meilhac - Institut Pasteur and Institut Imagine, France

11:30 - 11:45

Selected short talk

11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00- 14:00 Lunch in Operon Foyer
14:00 - 16:00 Session 4: Quantitative Biology, Modeling and Experimental Manipulation
Chair: to be announced
14:00 - 14:30

Talk title to be announced
Carl-Philipp Heisenberg - Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

14:30 - 15:00

Talk title to be announced
Jared Toettcher - Princeton University, USA

15:00 - 15:30

Talk title to be announced
Matthias Lutolf - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

15:30 - 15:45

Selected short talk

15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:45

Coffee Break

16:45 - 18:00

Poster Session II
with beer and snacks

18:00 - 23:00

Conference Dinner and Party in the ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 4 - Friday 27 July 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 13:00 Session 5: Organogenesis
Chair: to be announced
09:00 - 09:30

Talk title to be announced
Miguel Torres - Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research, Spain

09:30 - 10:00

Talk title to be announced
Alexander Aulehla - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:00 - 10:30

Imaging and functional analysis of genetic oscillators in mouse embryos
Ryoichiro Kageyama - Kyoto University, Japan

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk title to be announced
Lee Niswander - University of Colorado Denver, USA

11:30 - 12:00

Gastruloids: An ESC based model for mammalian gastrulation and axial organization
Alfonso Martinez-Arias - University of Cambridge, UK

12:00 - 12:15 Selected short talk
12:15 - 12:30 Selected short talk
12:30 - 13:00

Poster Prize and Summary Discussion

13:00 - 13:30

Packed Lunch