Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 17 Apr 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOsysbio

Day 1 - Sunday 15 April 2018
Time
11:00 - 12:30 Arrival and Registration
12:30 - 12:45 Opening remarks
12:45 - 13:30

Keynote speaker: Protein-metabolite networks
Anne-Claude Gavin, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:30 - 17:00

Session 1: Structure to Function
Chair: Sandra Orchard, EMBL-EBI

13:30 - 14:00 A network biology approach to novel therapeutic strategies
Patrick Aloy, IRB Barcelona, Spain
14:00 - 14:30

Quantitative mapping of human protein-protein interactions in health and disease
Erich Wanker, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

14:30 - 15:00

Coffee Break & Meet the Invited Speakers: Anne-Claude Gavin, Patrick Aloy, Erich Wanker

15:00 - 15:30

Characterizing the human proteostasis network with quantitative proteomics approaches
Mikko Taipale, University of Toronto, Canada

15:30 - 16:00

Modeling peripheral protein-membrane interactions
Nathalie Reuter, University of Bergen, Norway

16:00 - 16:15

Evolutionary dynamics of herpesvirus protein domains
Anderson Brito, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

16:15 - 16:30

Identifying Cancer Driver Genes from Enrichment of Somatic Nonsynonymous Mutations at Protein Interaction Interfaces
Kivilcim Ozturk, University of California San Diego, USA

16:30 - 16:45

Towards a reference map of the human protein interactome
Katja Luck, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School

16:45- 17:00

Flash Talks
Bushra Dohai #50 / Fabian Fröhlich #52 / Chiara B.M. Platania #80 / Sophia Rudorf #86 / Márton Simon #88

17:00 - 18:30

Poster Session (odd numbers) with beer and snacks

18:30 - 20:00 Dinner in the Canteen
20:00 - 21:30 After Dinner Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Monday 16 April 2018
Time
08:15 - 09:00
Keynote: Rob Russell
University of Heidelberg, Germany
09:00 - 12:00 Session 2: Network to Phenotype Mapping
Chair: Anne-Claude Gavin, EMBL Heidelberg
09:00 - 09:30

Using transcriptional networks to understand breast cancer risk
Kerstin Meyer, Sanger Institute, United Kingdom

09:30 - 10:00

Modelling cell cell interaction networks in muscle regeneration
Gianni Cesareni, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

10:00 - 10:30

Talk title to be announced
Pedro Beltrao, EMBL-EBI, UK

10:30 - 11:15 Coffee Break & Meet the Invited Speakers: Mikko Taipale, Nathalie Reuter, Rob Russell, Kerstin Meyer, Gianni Cesareni
11:15 - 11:30

S2B (Double Specific Betweenness): a novel cross-disease network analysis method applied to motor neuron degeneration
Marina L. Garcia-Vaquero, BioISI– Biosystems & Integrative Sciences Institute, Portugal

11:30 - 11:45 From network to phenotype: understanding the wiring of a stress-induced transcriptional network in Arabidopsis.
Lisa Van den Broeck, VIB-PSB, Belgium
11:45 - 12:00 Systems pharmacology dissection of cell-specific cholesterol regulation mechanisms reveals large pharmacodynamic variability
Peter Blattmann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch in the ATC Foyer

13:30 - 17:30 Session 3: Network Dynamics & Modelling
Chair: Sorina C. Popescu, Mississippi State University
13:30 - 14:00

From networks-based integration of omics data to dynamic logic models for improving cancer treatment
Julio Saez-Rodriguez, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

14:00 - 14:30

Phosphoproteomics data derived context specific signalling networks
Evangelia Petsalaki, EMBL-EBI Hinxton, United Kingdom

14:30 - 15:00

Phenotyping Single Cell Derived Tumor Spheroids by Time Resolved Imaging
Roland Eils, DKFZ, Gemany

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break & Meet the Invited Speakers: Julio Saez-Rodriguez, Evangelia Petsalaki, Roland Eils
15:30 - 16:00 Executable Cell Biology: From Mechanistic Insights to New Avenues for Cancer Therapy
Jasmin Fisher, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
16:00 - 16:30

Mapping DNA damage-dependent protein interactions via conditional Barcode Fusion Genetics‐Yeast Two‐Hybrid
Dae-Kyum Kim, University of Toronto, Canada

16:30- 16:45

From networks to mechanisms: A dynamic and functional characterization of the cell polarity interaction network in yeast
Nils Johnsson, Ulm University, Germany

16:45 - 17:00

Time-resolved Global and Chromatin Proteomics during Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV-1) Infection
Katarzyna Kulej, University of Pennsylvania, USA

17:00 - 17:15

Adaptive rewiring of protein-protein interactions and signal flow in the EGFR signaling network by mutant RAS
David Lynn, South Australian Health & Medical Research Institute, Australia

17:15 - 17:30

Flash Talks
Amphun Chaiboonchoe #44 / Sucharita Dey #48 / Johannes Hettich #56 / Rory Osborne #74 / Jonathan Woodsmith #94

17:30 - 19:00 Poster Session (even numbers) with beer and snacks
19:00 - 21:00 Conference dinner in the Canteen
21:00 - 00:00 Party in the ATC Foyer
Day 3 - Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time
08:15 -09:00
Career Workshop
09:00-19:00

Session 4: Integrative Network Approaches
Chair: Luis Serrano, Centre for Genomic Regulation

09:00 - 09:30 Applications of the Mammalian Membrane Two-Hybrid (MaMTH) Assay for Identification of Novel Cancer Targets & Therapeutics
Igor Stagljar, University of Toronto, Donnelly Centre, Canada
09:30 - 10:00

Transcription networks regulating cardiac development and triggering cardiac diseases and function
Silke Rickert-Sperling, Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany

10:00 - 10:30 Molecular determinants of dominant negative mutations in protein complexes
Joseph Marsh, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break & Meet the Invited Speakers: Jasmin Fisher, Dae-Kyum Kim, Igor Stagljar, Silke Sperling, Joseph Marsh
11:00 - 11:15

Learning and Memory in Intra-Cellular Signaling Network : The Role of the MAPK Cascade
Mitra Tanmay, The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, India

11:15 - 11:30 Integrating proteomic networks with genetic coessentiality to analyze mammalian protein complexes
Joshua Pan, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
11:30 - 11:45

An extracellular network of Arabidopsis leucine-rich repeat receptor kinases controls plant development and defenses
Elwira Smakowska-Luzan, Gregor Mendel Institute (GMI), Austria

11:45 - 12:00

A synthetic-systems approach to the host-parasite interface: immunomodulation by parasitic nematodes
Joseph Koussa, New York University, USA

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch in the ATC Foyer
13:30 - 17:00

Session 5: Network Mapping
Chair: Pascal Falter-Braun, Helmholtz-Zentrum München, Germany

13:30 - 14:00

Mapping the polarity interactome
Mike Boxem, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

14:00 - 14:30 Enabling systems understanding through data integration & network-based visual analytics
Jianguo (Jeff) Xia, McGill University, Canada
14:30 - 15:00 Evolution and dynamics in protein networks from integration of interfaces and copy numbers
Margaret Johnson, Johns Hopkins University, USA
15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break & Meet the Invited Speakers: Mike Boxem, Jianguo Xia, Margaret Johnson, Luis Serrano

15:30 - 16:15

Keynote speaker: Luis Serrano
Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

16:15 - 16:30

Points of crosstalk and signal transduction from a systematic experimental phytohormone
network map
Melina Altmann, Helmholtz-Zentrum München, Germany

16:30 - 16:45

A protein interaction approach to human kinase phophorylation networks
Ulrich Stelzl, University of Graz, Austria

16:45 - 17:00 

Coordinating high-detail molecular interaction curation through the IntAct database
Pablo Porras Millán, 
EMBL-EBI, United Kingdom

17:00 - 17:15 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize