Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 20 Oct 2018
Deadlines Application closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLbiopsies

Day 1 - Monday 15 October 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:45

Welcome & Introduction

Flex Labs A & B

09:45 - 10:15

Background Lecture
Anders Ståhlberg - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Flex Labs A & B

10:15 - 10:30

Icebreaker

Flex Labs A & B

10:30 - 10:45

Flashtalks

Flex Labs A & B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Flow Cytometry
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 13:30 SiMSen-Seq workflow
Tony E. Godfrey - Boston University School of Medicine, USA
Anders Ståhlberg - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Flex Labs A & B

13:30 - 15:00

Practical:
DNA extraction from Plasma

Training Lab B

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

15:15 - 16:30

Practical:
Library Preparation

Training Lab B

16:30 - 18:15

Practical:
Clean-Up and quality control

Training Lab B

18:15 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Poster session I

ATC Helix A

Day 2 - Tuesday 16 October 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 10:30

Practical:
Single Cell Sorting
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Training Lab B

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

10:45 - 12:00

Practical:
SiMSen-Seq QC
Library pooling
Start of miSeq

Training Lab B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 13:30

Practical:
Single-cell RT

Training Lab B

13:30 - 14:30

Introduction to ddPCR
Francisco Bizouarn - BioRad, USA

Flex Labs A & B
14:30 - 15:00

Practical:
Single-cell qPCR

Training Lab B

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B
15:15 - 17:00

Practical:
ddPCR
Jörg Bantin - BioRad, USA
Francisco Bizouarn - BioRad, USA

Training Lab B
17:00 - 18:00

Practical:
Introduction into QuantaSoft

Start reading the experiment
Jörg Bantin - BioRad, USA
Francisco Bizouarn - BioRad, USA

Training Lab B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Poster session II

ATC Helix A

Day 3 - Wednesday 17 October 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 10:15

Practical:
Data analysis with QuantaSoft

Jörg Bantin - BioRad, USA
Francisco Bizouarn - BioRad, USA

Training Lab B

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

10:30 - 11:30

Practical:
Data analysis with QuantaSoft

Jörg Bantin - BioRad, USA
Francisco Bizouarn - BioRad, USA

Training Lab B

11:30 - 12:30

Effect of pre-analytical factors on the measurement of Evs in Liquid Biopsies
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Flex Labs A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:30

Clinical validation of droplet-based procedures in the context of liquid biopsies
Valerie Taly - Paris Descartes University, France

Flex Labs A & B

14:30 - 15:30

Genomic analysis of CTC
Rui Neves - Hospital Centre of the Heinrich-Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany

Flex Labs A & B
15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

16:00 - 17:00

Single-Cell Analysis
Technologies and Applications
Anders Ståhlberg - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Flex Labs A & B

17:00 - 18:00

Practical:
Genomic analysis of CTC

Training Lab B

from 18:00

Free evening

Day 4 - Thursday 18 October 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 10:30

Exosomal Biomarkers in Liquid Biopsies: How to identify valid and better ‘Biomarker Signatures’ from micro-vesicular small-RNA Sequencing
Michael Pfaffl - Technical University of Munich, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

10:45 - 11:00 Workflow overview:
Protein detection
Lei Chen - Uppsala University, Sweden

Flex Labs A & B

11:00 - 12:00 Practical:
Plasma Protein detection (PEA)
Detection Probe Set-up
Lei Chen - Uppsala University, Sweden

Training Lab B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:30

Practical:
Plasma Protein detection (PEA)
qPCR Set-up
Lei Chen - Uppsala University, Sweden

Training Lab B
14:30 - 15:45

Protein detection in Liquid Biopsies
Ulf Landegren - Uppsala University, Sweden

Flex Labs A & B
15:45 - 18:00

Practical:
Plasma Protein detection (PEA)
Demo: Data analysis
Lei Chen - Uppsala University, Sweden

Training Lab B

18:00 Bus to ISG Hotel

from 19:00

Course dinner

Restaurant downtown

Day 5 - Friday 19 October 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 10:15

Liquid Biopsies, current status and future directions
Klaus Pantel - University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

10:45 - 11:45

CTC, Single-Cell, Two-Tailed PCR for microRNA and cfDNA
Mikael Kubista - Institute of Biotechnology and TATAA Biocenter, Czech Republic

Flex Labs A & B

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

12:45 - 14:30

Practical:
Single-cell analysis
Data analysis

Computer Training Lab

14:30 - 15:00

Q&A Session

Computer Training Lab
15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

Flex Labs A & B

15:15 - 16:30

Liquid Biopsies in the clinical context
High-fidelity sequencing
Tony E. Godfrey - Boston University School of Medicine, USA

Flex Labs A & B

16:30 - 18:00

Implementing liquid biopsies in routine clinic
What's the need?
Ander Edsjö - Skåne University Hospital, Sweden

Flex Labs A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 6 - Saturday 20 October 2018 
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline

Computer Training Lab

09:15 - 10:15

Practical:
Single-cell analysis
Data analysis
Mikael Kubista - Institute of Biotechnology and TATAA Biocenter, Czech Republic

Computer Training Lab

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

10:45 - 12:15 Practical:
SiMSen-Seq
Data analysis
Stefan Filges - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Anders Ståhlberg - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Computer Training Lab

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:15 - 14:30

Practical:
SiMSen-Seq
Data analysis
Stefan Filges - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Anders Ståhlberg - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Computer Training Lab

14:30 - 15:30

Wrap up

Computer Training Lab

15:30 - 16:00

End of course