Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 4 - 9 Mar 2018
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOMammaryGland

Day 1 - Sunday 4 March 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
15:40 - 16:00

Arrival and Registration at ISG hotel

ISG hotel

16:00 - 17:00

Welcome and Introduction
Yvonne Yeboah - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Martin Jechlinger - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Maria dM Vivanco - CIC bioGUNE, Spain

ISG hotel

17:00 - 19:30

Short talks by participants

ISG hotel

from 19:30

Dinner at ISG hotel

ISG hotel

Day 2 - Monday 5 March 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:10

Introduction to rules and safety issues
Yvonne Yeboah - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

09:10 - 09:50

Introduction to mouse mammary gland techniques
Matthew Smalley - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Flex Labs A & B

09:50 - 10:30

Introduction to human mammary gland
Maria dM Vivanco - CIC bioGUNE, Spain

Flex Labs A & B

10:30 - 12:30

Demo mammary fat pad clearing and practice by attendees

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:15

Introduction to FACS
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

14:15 - 17:30

Practical session:
MG harvest demonstration
Howard Kendrick - Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Matthew Smalley - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Training Lab B
17:30 - 18:00

Discussion about today issues

Flex Labs A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Keynote talk

Tumour-stroma interactions in breast cancer progression

Clare Isacke - The Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

20:00 - 22:00

Poster Session I

Top of helix A

Day 3 - Tuesday 6 March 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:45

Practical session:
Digest organoids to single cells and seeding on 2D

Training Lab B

10:45 - 11:30

From FACS to lineage tracing
Matthew Smalley - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Flex Labs A & B

11:30 - 12:15

FACS analysis in human cells
Maria dM Vivanco - CIC bioGUNE, Spain

Flex Labs A & B

12:15 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:30 Practical session in groups:
Cell count and stain incl.:

Training Lab B

Mouse stain for FACS
Howard Kendrick - Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Human staining for ALDH and FACS
Maria dM Vivanco - CIC bioGUNE, Spain

18:30 - 19:30

Discussion about today issues, paper discussion and project handout

Flex Labs A & B

19:30 - 20:30

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 4 - Wednesday 7 March 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00

Practical session in groups incl.:

Training Lab B

Group 1: Seeding 3D cultures
Ashna Alladin - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Martin Jechlinger - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Group 2: IHC start and whole MG processing incl. introduction in MG techniques lecture and whole MG explanation
Marta Garcia Montero - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Howard Kendrick - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

11:00 - 13:00

Practical session in groups incl.:

Training Lab B

Group 1: IHC start and whole MG processing incl. introduction in MG techniques lecture and whole MG explanation
Marta Garcia Montero - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Howard Kendrick - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Group 2: Seeding 3D cultures
Ashna Alladin - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Martin Jechlinger - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen
14:00 - 14:30

3D cultures
Martin Jechlinger - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B
14:30 - 15:00

Mammosphere cultures
Maria dM Vivanco - CIC bioGUNE, Spain

Flex Labs A & B

15:00 - 16:30

Wrap-up and discussion about today’s issues

Flex Labs A & B

16:30 - 19:00

Poster session II and discussion about students' projects

Top of helix A
19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 5 - Thursday 8 March 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Practical session in groups incl.:

Training Lab B

IHC finish part 1
Marta Garcia Montero - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Howard Kendrick - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Possibility to see and discuss 3D cultures
Ashna Alladin - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Martin Jechlinger - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:00 - 11:00

SPIM imaging
Malte Wachsmuth - Luxendo Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Practical session:
IHC finish part 2
Marta Garcia Montero - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Howard Kendrick - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

Training Lab B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:00

Microscopy
Stefan Terjung - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

14:00 - 17:30

Practical session in groups incl.:

Training Lab B

Group 1: SPIM

Group 2: ALMF tour

Group 3: Mounting and photographing IHC /possibility to see and discuss sectioning techniques

17:30 - 19:00

Presentation of the literature project

Flex Labs A & B

19:00 - 19:30

Bus to ISG hotel and to restaurant downtown

EMBL bus stop / ISG hotel

from 19:30

Dinner downtown

Restaurant offsite

Day 6 - Friday 9 March 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 12:00 Practical session in groups incl.:

Training Lab B

Mount mammary gland finish

Repeat certain techniques, possibility to repeat mouse dissection training

Wrap up, analysis, troubleshooting for projects with trainers depending on interests of attendees, as discussed after the pitches from the morning of Day 2

12:00

Packed lunch and departure

Flex Labs A & B