Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 17 Jul 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLMicroflu

Day 1 - Sunday 15 July 2018
TimeSpeaker
12:00-14:00 Registration

14:00-14:15

Welcome & Opening Remarks

Session 1 - Single cell/ single organism studies

Chair: Markus Elsner

14:15-14:45 Single Cell Genomics and the Tabula Muris
Steven Quake - Stanford University, USA
14:45-15:00

Microfluidic single-cell chromatin profiling to study emergence of drug resistance in cancer

Kevin Grosselin, ESPCI Paris, France

15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-15:45 Flash talks on Fundamental Research: Beneyton #29, Kukhtevich #67, Jongen #61
Flash talks on Technology Development: Constantinou #39, Gielen #27, Obst #88, Ostromohov #92, Shvydkiv #109, Heymann #53, Tan #112, Tovar #115
15:45-17:00 Poster Session 1 - even numbers
17:00-20:00 Dinner and World Championship Final
Day 2 - Monday 16 July 2018
TimeSpeaker

Session 1 (cont.)

09:00-09:30

Translating Single-Cell Genomics to the Clinic
Alex Shalek, MIT, USA

09:30-09:45

Imaging and Sequencing Single cells

Aaron Streets, UC Berkley, USA

09:45-10:15

Reconstructing human organ development using microfluidic-based single-cell transcriptomics
Barbara Trautlein, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

10:15-10:30

Single cell analysis reveals functional heterogeneity within plasmacytoid dendritic cells and identifies environmental cues that drive type I IFN production

Jurjen Tel, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Elucidating the regulatory mechanisms of myogenic/adipogenic/dermal lineage commitment and differentiation 

Angela Wu, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

11:30-11:45

Investigating the epigenetic heterogeneity and tumor microenvironment in early prostate tumors at single-cell resolution

Ece Eksi, Oregon Health and Science University, USA

Session 2: Droplet-based microfluidics

11:45-12:15

Single-cell analysis with droplet microfluidics

David Weitz, Harvard University, USA

12:15-12:30

Cutting edge droplet microfluidic technology for revolutionising antibody discovery and production

Dale Starkie, UCB Celltech, UK

12:30-13:00

Microfluidics against microbes

Piotr Garstecki, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-14:45

High-throughput therapeutic protein evolution using phenotypic screening in microfluidic droplets

Thomas Fryer, University of Cambridge, UK

14:45-15:15

Droplet-microfluidics in antibody discovery and personalized medicine

Christoph Merten, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Session 3: Novel Microfluidic Modules & Applications
15:15-15:45

Electrophoretic Cytometry for Targeted Proteomics

Amy Herr - UC Berkeley, USA
15:45-16:00

A high-throughput microfluidic platform to screen live CRISPR edited human cells by surface marker expression

David Philpott, University of Toronto, Canada

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-17:00

Organoids Microfluidic Analytics Platforms (MAP) and Ultrafast Photonic PCR on Chip for Personalized Precision Medicine

Luke Lee, National University of Singapore, Singapore

17:00-17:20

Flash talks on Biomedical Applications: Chen #35, Mahler #83, Peñaherrera #94

Flash talks on Diagnostics:Hemmateenejad #52, Roy #100, Folli #46

17:20-18:30 Poster Session 2 - odd numbers
18:30-24:00 BBQ and Party



Day 3 - Tuesday 17 July 2018
TimeSpeaker
Sessin 3 (cont.)
09:00-09:30

Deep Phenotyping Enabled by Microfluidics and High-Throughput Quantitative Microscopy

Hang Lu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
09:30-09:45

High throughput error-correction code DNA sequencing: concept, chemistry, microfluidics, and prototype

Yanyi Huang, Peking University, China

Session 4: Diagnostics/ analysis/synthesis/separation

09:45-10:15 The Revolution will be Compartmentalized: Synthesis and Analytical Technology to Democratize Drug Discovery
Brian Paegel, Scripps Florida, USA
10:15-10:30

Sub-pg/mL, Multiplexed Detection of Cytokines on a Mobile-Phone, High Throughput Digital Droplet ELISA

Venkata Yelleswarapu, University of Pennsylvania, USA

10:30-11:00 Coffe break
11:30-12:00

Biomimetics - attempts to learn from nature

Andreas Manz, KIST Europe, Germany

11:45-12:15

Peptides and lipid membranes: Permeation, Partitioning, pore formation

Petra Dittrich, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

12:00-12:15

Optofluidic Platforms for High-Throughput and Precision Measurements in Flow Cytometric Detection

Stavros Stavrakis, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

12:15-12:30 Closing Session

12:30

Packed Lunches & Departure