Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 10 - 13 Nov 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLomics

Day 1 - Saturday 10 November
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:00 Registration and Lunch
15:00-15:05 Welcome remarks
15:05-18:50

Session I
Chair: Eileen Furlong - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15:05-15:35

Nascent transcription profiling in single cells by intron seqFISH
Long Cai - California Institute of Technology, USA

15:35-16:05

Proteome dynamics
Matthias Selbach - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

16:05-16:20

Determining protein structures using genetics
Joern Schmiedel - Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain

16:20-16:50

High throughput yeast library generation for comparative cell analyses
Michael Knop - ZMBH, University of Heidelberg, Germany

16:50-17:20

Coffee Break

17:20-17:50

Integration of local and regional cis-regulatory information
Barak Cohen - Washington University in St. Louis, USA

17:50-18:05

Perturbing shape readout in vitro and in vivo provides mechanistic insight into adaptive DNA recognition by a multi-homeodomain complex
Judith Kribelbauer

18:05-18:20

Using single-cell transcriptomics and planarians to study stem cells, their differentiation and their evolution
Jordi Solana - Oxford Brookes University, UK

18:20-18:50

Reconstructing axolotl limb regeneration using single-cell transcriptomics
Barbara Treutlein - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

19:00-21:00

Dinner in the Canteen

21:00-23:00 Drinks in ATC Roof Top Lounge 
Day 2 - Sunday 11 November
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:45

Session II 
Chair: Barbara Treutlein - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

09:00-09:30 Thermal stability and solubility in molecular biology
Mikhail Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
09:30-10:00

Using Machine Learning to Detect Enhancer Variation and Evolutionary Conservation
Michael Beer - Johns Hopkins University, USA

10:00-10:15 A rare codon-based translational program drives cell proliferation
Joao Guimaraes - University of Basel, Switzerland
10:15-10:45 Understanding cell-fate decisions to non-lethal dose of chemotherapy
Lani Wu - University of California San Francisco, USA
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:45 The functional relevance of eukaryotic protein phosphorylation
Pedro Beltrao - EMBL-EBI Hinxton, UK
11:45-12:00

The Single Cell Landscape of Breast Cancer
Hartland Jackson - University of Zurich, Switzerland

12:00-12:15

Engineered chromatin readers reveal the proteome composition at key chromatin states in living cells
Baubec Tuncay - University of Zurich, Switzerland

12:15-12:45 DNA binding bispecificity by forkhead transcription factors
Martha Bulyk - Harvard Medical School, USA 
12:45-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:30

Poster Session I: Odd numbers

16:30-19:30

Session III - Chair: Joshua Coon - University of Wisconsin, USA

16:30-17:00

New technology for rapid and comprehensive proteome analysis
Joshua Coon - University of Wisconsin, USA

17:00-17:15

Cell-specific proteome analyses of human bone marrow reveal molecular features of age-dependent functional decline
Natalie Romanov - EMBL  Heidelberg, Germany

17:15-17:45

Mapping cellular memory at single cell resolution
Amos Tanay - Weizmann Institute, Israel

17:45-18:15

Coffee Break

18:15-18:45

Understanding enhancer usage during embryonic development at a single cell level
Eileen Furlong - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

18:45-19:00

Decoding Chromatin Modification States Using Chemical Biology and Computational Proteomics
Till Bartke 

19:00-19:30

Big data and health
Mike Snyder - Stanford University, USA

19:30-21:00

Dinner in the Canteen

21:00-23:00 Drinks in ATC Roof Top Lounge
Day 3 - Monday 12 November
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:45 Session IV - Chair: Arnaud Krebs - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
09:00-09:30 Probing protein structural changes on a proteome-wide scale
Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland
09:30-09:45 Meiotic Sex Chromosome Inactivation in the Drosophila melanogaster male germline
Brian Oliver - NIH, USA
09:45-10:00 Comprehensive characterization of protein abundance, stability and aggregation during vertebrate brain aging
Alessandro Ori - Leibniz Institute on Aging - Fritz Lipmann Institute, Germany
10:00-10:15 Single cell expression analysis uncouples transdifferentiation and reprogramming 
Mirko Francesconi - CRG, Spain
10:15-10:45 Lineage estimation from single-cell RNA-seq time-series
Fabian Theis - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:30

Transcription factor activity and nucleosome organisation in mitosis
Nick Owens, Institut Pasteur

11:30 - 11:45

Stress response dynamics that span different signaling pathways
Rati Sharma, Harvard University

11:45-12:00 Predicting complex genetic phenotypes using error propagation in weighted networks
Andrei Kucharavy - Johns Hopkins University, USA
12:00-12:15 Mutations in disordered regions can cause disease by creating dileucine motifs
Katrina Meyer - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association, German
12:15-12:45 Proximity-dependent biotinylation as a tool to understand
cellular signaling: revisiting Target of Rapamycin signaling
Anne-Claude Gingras - Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada
12:45-14:00

Lunch, ATC Foyer

14:00-16:30

Poster Session II: Even numbers

16:30-19:30

Session V -  Chair: Paola Picotti, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

16:30-17:00

The tool of revelation: ionbot uncovers an exciting new view on the proteome
Lennart Martens - Ghent University, Belgium

17:00-17:15

Decoding SOX10 gene regulatory programs using time-series, single-cell, and cross-species chromatin profiling
Liesbeth Minnoye - VIB - KU Leuven, Belgium

17:15-17:45

Understanding principles of transcription regulation at the resolution of single DNA molecules
Arnaud Krebs - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:45-18:15 Coffee Break
18:15-18:45 Genome-wide analysis of protein-DNA interactions
Jussi Taipale - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
18:45-19:00 Identifying protein interactions relevant in cancer development 
Marija Buljan - ETH Zurich, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, Switzerland
19:00-19:30

The Ups and Downs of Protein Expression Regulation in Response to Misfolding Stress
Christine Vogel - New York University, USA

19:30-24:00 Gala Dinner and party in the ATC
Day 4 - Tuesday 13 November
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:45

Session VI - Chair: Mikhail Savitski, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

09:00-09:30

Functional characterization and therapeutic targeting of gene regulatory elements
Nadav Ahituv - University of California, San Francisco, USA

09:30-09:45

Mechanisms of neurogenic gene expression – Specific enhancer-regulator interactions with spatiotemporal resolution
Ana Luisa Guimarães - BIMSB-MDC, Germany

09:45-10:00

In vivo phosphoproteomics reveals pathogenic signaling changes in diabetic islets
Francesca Sacco - University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy 

10:00-10:15

Divergent enhancers underlying rapid adaptation in natural stickleback populations
Stanley Neufeld - MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany

10:15-10:45

Identifying deleterious mutations across the proteome by limited mistranslation mutagenesis
Judith Villen - University of Washington, USA

10:45-11:15

Coffee Break

11:15-11:45

Proteomics for translational research
Matthias Mann - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

11:45-12:00

Leveraging transcription factor cooperativity for the discovery of protein-phenotype interactions
Ignacio Ibarra - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:00-12:15

Clock-dependent chromatin topology modulates circadian transcription and behaviour
Jake Yeung - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

12:15-12:45 Multiplexed protein maps link subcellular organization to cellular states
Lucas Pelkmans - University of Zurich, Switzerland
12:45-13:00 Closing Remarks
13:00 Packed lunch
13:15 Buses downtown and Frankfurt Airport