Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 17 - 22 Jun 2018
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOQuantPro

Day 1 - Sunday 17 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
13:45 - 14.00

Arrival & Welcome

Computer Training Lab

14.00 - 14.45 Introduction: Quantitative proteomics for biology
Jeroen Krijgsveld  - DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany
Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Misha Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

14.45 - 16.15

Lecture: Peptide chromatography in proteomics
Shabaz Mohammed - University of Oxford, United Kingdon

Computer Training Lab
16.15 - 16.30

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab
16.30 - 17.30

Flash talks by participants - Even numbers

Computer Training Lab

17.30 - 18.30

Poster session (even numbers) & Drinks

Rooftop Lounge
18.30

Dinner

Rooftop Lounge

Day 2 - Monday 18 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Lecture: MS technologies
Dominic Helm - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 11.15

Lecture: Protein identification
Lennart Martens - University of Ghent, Belgium

Computer Training Lab

11.15 - 11.30

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

11.30 - 12.30

Practical: Protein identification
Lennart Martens - University of Ghent, Belgium
Tim Van Den Bossche - University of Ghent, Belgium

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 15.00

Practical: Peptide and Protein Identification
Lennart Martens - University of Ghent, Belgium
Tim Van Den Bossche - University of Ghent, Belgium

Computer Training Lab

15.00 – 16.15

Lab tour + Coffee break

16.15 - 17.00

Flash talks by participants - Odd numbers

Computer Training Lab

17.00 - 18.00

Lecture: Application talk
Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Computer Training Lab

18.00 - 19.00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19.00 - 20.00

Poster session (Odd numbers) & Drinks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 3 - Tuesday 19 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Lecture: MS1-based quantification
Sonja Radau - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 12.30

Practical: Data analysis by MaxQuant
Juergen Cox - Max Planck Institute, Martinsried, Germany

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 15.30

Practical: Data analysis by MaxQuant (continued)
Juergen Cox - Max Planck Institute, Martinsried, Germany

Computer Training Lab

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

16.00 - 17.00

Lecture: Application talk
Ileana Cristea - Princeton University, USA

Computer Training Lab

17.00 - 18.00

Lecture: Application talk
Phospho-proteomics
Judit Villen - University of Washington, USA

Computer Training Lab

18.00 -19.00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19.00 -20.00

Poster session (all participants) & Drinks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 4 - Wednesday 20 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.30

Lecture: Introduction and application talk
MS2-based quantification: TMT
Misha Savitski - EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.30 - 12.00

Practical: data analysis of TMT data
Misha Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Frank Stein - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Bernd Klaus - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.00 - 14.30

Practical: data analysis of TMT data (continued)
Misha Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Frank Stein - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Bernd Klaus - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

14.30 - 14.45

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

14:45 - 17.30

Lecture: Introduction and tutorial
MS platforms for DDA and DIA
Sonja Radau - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany
Myriam Demant - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany

Computer Training Lab

17.30

Free evening

Day 5 - Thursday 21 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Label-free quantification
Myriam Demant - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 12.30

Lecture: Introduction and practical Label-free quantification by SWATH
Ludovic Gillet - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 16.00

Practical: Label-free quantification by SWATH
Ludovic Gillet - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Computer Training Lab

16.00 - 17.00

Lecture: Deep Proteomes, iPS cells & Tools for Navigating the resulting Data Mountain
Angus Lamond - Dundee University, UK

Computer Training Lab

17.00

Guided City Tour & Dinner Dowton

Day 6- Friday 22 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Lecture: Proximity proteomics approaches to illuminate cellular organization
Anne-Claude Gingras - Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 10.45

Lecture: Application talk
Pulsed SILAC
Jeroen Krijgsveld - DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.45 - 12.30

Break-out session: discussion groups

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 14.30

Presentations from break-out session & panel discussion

Computer Training Lab

14.30 - 15.30

Lecture: Complementary Mass Spectrometry based Methods for Probing Protein Assemblies and Interactions
Albert Heck - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Computer Training Lab

15.30 - 16.00

Recap & farewell

Computer Training Lab