Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 17 - 22 Jun 2018
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOQuantPro

Day 1 - Sunday 17 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
13:45 - 14.00

Arrival & Welcome

Computer Training Lab

14.00 - 14.45 Introduction: Quantitative proteomics for biology
Jeroen Krijgsveld  - DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany
Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Misha Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

14.45 - 16.15

Lecture: Peptide chromatography in proteomics
Shabaz Mohammed - University of Oxford, United Kingdon

Computer Training Lab
16.15 - 16.30

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab
16.30 - 17.30

Flash talks by participants - Even numbers

Computer Training Lab

17.30 - 18.30

Poster session (even numbers) & Drinks

Rooftop Lounge
18.30

Dinner

Rooftop Lounge

Day 2 - Monday 18 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Lecture: MS technologies
Dominic Helm - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 11.15

Lecture: Protein identification
Lennart Martens - University of Ghent, Belgium

Computer Training Lab

11.15 - 11.30

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

11.30 - 12.30

Practical: Protein identification
Lennart Martens - University of Ghent, Belgium
Tim Van Den Bossche - University of Ghent, Belgium

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 15.00

Practical: Peptide and Protein Identification
Lennart Martens - University of Ghent, Belgium
Tim Van Den Bossche - University of Ghent, Belgium

Computer Training Lab

15.00 – 16.15

Lab tour + Coffee break

16.15 - 17.00

Flash talks by participants - Odd numbers

Computer Training Lab

17.00 - 18.00

Lecture: Application talk
Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Computer Training Lab

18.00 - 19.00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19.00 - 20.00

Poster session (Odd numbers) & Drinks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 3 - Tuesday 19 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Lecture: MS1-based quantification
Sonja Radau - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 12.30

Practical: Data analysis by MaxQuant
Juergen Cox - Max Planck Institute, Martinsried, Germany

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 15.30

Practical: Data analysis by MaxQuant (continued)
Juergen Cox - Max Planck Institute, Martinsried, Germany

Computer Training Lab

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

16.00 - 17.00

Lecture: Application talk
Ileana Cristea - Princeton University, USA

Computer Training Lab

17.00 - 18.00

Lecture: Application talk
Phospho-proteomics
Judit Villen - University of Washington, USA

Computer Training Lab

18.00 -19.00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19.00 -20.00

Poster session (all participants) & Drinks

Rooftop Lounge

Day 4 - Wednesday 20 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.30

Lecture: Introduction and application talk
MS2-based quantification: TMT
Misha Savitski - EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.30 - 12.00

Practical: data analysis of TMT data
Misha Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Frank Stein - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Bernd Klaus - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.00 - 14.30

Practical: data analysis of TMT data (continued)
Misha Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Frank Stein - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Bernd Klaus - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

14.30 - 14.45

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

14:45 - 17.30

Lecture: Introduction and tutorial
MS platforms for DDA and DIA
Sonja Radau - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany
Myriam Demant - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany

Computer Training Lab

17.30

Free evening

Day 5 - Thursday 21 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Label-free quantification
Myriam Demant - Thermo Fisher Scientific, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 12.30

Lecture: Introduction and practical Label-free quantification by SWATH
Ludovic Gillet - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 16.00

Practical: Label-free quantification by SWATH
Ludovic Gillet - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Computer Training Lab

16.00 - 17.00

Lecture: Deep Proteomes, iPS cells & Tools for Navigating the resulting Data Mountain
Angus Lamond - Dundee University, UK

Computer Training Lab

17.00

Guided City Tour & Dinner Dowton

Day 6- Friday 22 June 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09.00 - 10.00

Lecture: Proximity proteomics approaches to illuminate cellular organization
Anne-Claude Gingras - Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada

Computer Training Lab

10.00 - 10.45

Lecture: Application talk
Pulsed SILAC
Jeroen Krijgsveld - DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10.45 - 12.30

Break-out session: discussion groups

Computer Training Lab

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13.30 - 14.30

Presentations from break-out session & panel discussion

Computer Training Lab

14.30 - 15.30

Lecture: Complementary Mass Spectrometry based Methods for Probing Protein Assemblies and Interactions
Albert Heck - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Computer Training Lab

15.30 - 16.00

Recap & farewell

Computer Training Lab