Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 18 May 2018
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_10XGenomics

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLrnaseq

Day 1 - Tuesday 15 May 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
10:00 - 11:00

Welcome and Introduction

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 12:30 Introduction to 10X Single Cell 3' Application Flex Lab A & B
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch EMBL Canteen
13:30 - 15:00

Illumina Sequencing Overview
Vladimir Benes - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Jonathan Landry - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 16:30

Lecture: Title TBC
Jacob Musser - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 17:00 Lecture: 10X Online Resources

Flex Lab A & B

17:00 - 18:00 Lecture: High-throughput single-cell RNA-sequencing at DZNE Bonn
Simone Picelli - DZNE, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 2 - Wednesday 16 May 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:15

Practical: Training Chips

Training Lab B

10:15 - 13:00 From Cell Prep until RT

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Training Lab B

14:00 - 17:00 cDNA amplification, clean up and QC

Training Lab B

17:00 - 18:00

Lecture: Technical and biological considerations using single-cell gene expression profiling: from tissue to data analysis
Anders Ståhlberg - Sahlgrenska Academy at University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Training Lab B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 3 - Thursday 17 May 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 13:00

Library Prep and QC of library

Training Lab B

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Training Lab B

14:00 - 15:00 Library Quantification and Pool libraries

Gene Core Facility

15:00 - 17:00

Setup NextSeq Run

Gene Core Facility

17:00 - 18:00

Cell Prep Overview
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B
18:00

Bus Downtown

19:30

Dinner Downtown

Day 4 - Friday 18 May 2018
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: Illumina Data Analysis Overview
Jonathan Landry - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10:00 - 11:00 Lecture: 10X Analysis Pipelines
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Computer Training Lab
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Computer Training Lab
11:30 - 12:30

Hands-on Loupe Demo
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Laurie Scott - 10x Genomics, UK

Computer Training Lab

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:30

Lecture: New applications and multi feature analysis in single cells
Hannes Arnold - 10x Genomics, Germany

Computer Training Lab

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee

Computer Training Lab

15:00 - 16:30 Q&A session and Departure