Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 2 - 4 May 2019
Deadlines Application closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLIron

Further information about the course can be found on the bioiron.org website.

Day 1 - Thursday 2 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

Topic:
Assays for Assessing Biomarkers of Iron Homeostasis and Dyshomeostasis

Coordinator: D. Swinkels

08:40 - 09:00

Arrival & Registration

Flex Labs A & B

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome and Housenotes

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 09:45

Ice Breaking Activity

Flex Labs A & B
09:45 - 09:55

Course Introduction
Ioav Cabantchik - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Flex Labs A & B

09:55 - 10:15

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

10:15 - 12:20

Generation and interpretation of assay test results  for biomarkers of iron homeostasis and dyshomeostasis
Dorine Swinkels - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Flex Labs A & B

12:20 - 13:15

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:15 - 15:00

Practical in groups
Rian Roelofs - Radboudumc Center for Iron Disorders, The Netherlands
Rachel van Swelm - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

15:30 - 18:00

Practical in groups
Rian Roelofs - Radboudumc Center for Iron Disorders, The Netherlands
Rachel van Swelm - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

18:00 - 19:00

Data calculations and preparation of presentation  for discussion
Dorine Swinkels - Radboud University, The Netherlands
Rachel van Swelm - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Flex Labs A & B
19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

20:00 - 21:00

Discussion of Day 1
Dorine Swinkels - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Flex Labs A & B

Day 2 - Friday 3 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
Topic:
Dynamics of Iron-Sulfur Proteins - from Solution to Cells
Coordinator: R. Lill and R. Nechushtai
09:00 - 09:15

Overview of the day

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 10:45

Introduction to Practicals

Native-PAGE an analytical tool to follow 2Fe-2S cluster transfer
Ola Karmi - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Absorption spectroscopy to follow cluster transfer
Henri-Baptiste Margault - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
The role of the NEET proteins in Iron homeostasis
Yang Sung Sohn - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
(Bio)chemical examination of ISC targeting factors
Vinzent Schulz - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany
Analysis of Fe/S enzyme activities in tissue culture material
Oliver Stehling - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

11:00 - 12:30

Practical Part I

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:30

Practical Part II

Training Lab B

14:30 - 15:30

Eukaryotic iron-sulfur protein biogenesis
Roland Lill - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

15:45 - 17:15 Practical Part III

Training Lab B

17:15 - 18:00

Labile [2Fe-2S] clusters
Rachel Nechushtai - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Flex Labs A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 20:00

Closing Session

Flex Labs A & B

Day 3 - Saturday 4 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

Topic:

Fluorescence Monitoring of Labile Iron Trafficking in Cells and Iron Speciation in Animal Fluids and Organs
Coordinator: I. Cabantchik, R. Hider and C. Pourzand

09:00 - 09:35

Total metal pool measurement / In situ analysis in Mitochondria
Wing-Hang Tong - Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, USA

Flex Labs A & B

09:35 - 10:15

Intracellular Iron
Ioav Cabantchik - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Flex Labs A & B

10:15- 10:45

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

10:45 - 11:15

Extracellular iron
Robert Hider - King's College London, United Kingdom

Flex Labs A & B

11:15 - 11:30 Discussion Flex Labs A & B
11:30 - 12:30

Introduction to Practicals

Intracellular probing
Maya Shvartsman - EMBL Rome, Italy
Extracellular probing
Breno Pannia Esposito - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Mitochondrial Iron probing
Charareh Pourzand - Bath University, United Kingdom

Flex Labs A & B /
Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 17:30

Practical in groups
Breno Pannia Esposito - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Charareh Pourzand - Bath University, United Kingdom
Maya Shvartsman - EMBL Rome, Italy
Yang Sung Sohn - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Training Lab B

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee break (exact time: depending on each group practical)

Outside Training Lab Area

17:30 - 18:30

Data analysis and Discussion of Day 3
Ioav Cabantchik - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Breno Pannia Esposito - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Robert Hider - King's College London, United Kingdom
Charareh Pourzand - Bath University, United Kingdom
Maya Shvartsman - EMBL Rome, Italy

Flex Labs A & B
18:30 - 19:15

General discussion
(incl. Data Presentation and Questions)

All Faculty

Flex Labs A & B

19:30

End of course