Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 2 - 4 May 2019
Deadlines Application closed

Coronavirus information for participants

The onsite course and conference programme at EMBL has been paused until the end of June 2020.


We aim to continue offering our advanced training for the scientific community however we safely can. While some events have been cancelled, many have been rescheduled for a later date and others will be delivered as virtual events.


Registration is open for onsite courses and conferences starting after 1 July and for the virtual events. All registration fees for any events which don’t take place due to the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLIron

Further information about the course can be found on the bioiron.org website.

Day 1 - Thursday 2 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

Topic:
Assays for Assessing Biomarkers of Iron Homeostasis and Dyshomeostasis

Coordinator: D. Swinkels

08:40 - 09:00

Arrival & Registration

Flex Labs A & B

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome and Housenotes

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 09:45

Ice Breaking Activity

Flex Labs A & B
09:45 - 09:55

Course Introduction
Ioav Cabantchik - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Flex Labs A & B

09:55 - 10:15

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

10:15 - 12:20

Generation and interpretation of assay test results  for biomarkers of iron homeostasis and dyshomeostasis
Dorine Swinkels - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Flex Labs A & B

12:20 - 13:15

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:15 - 15:00

Practical in groups
Rian Roelofs - Radboudumc Center for Iron Disorders, The Netherlands
Rachel van Swelm - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

15:30 - 18:00

Practical in groups
Rian Roelofs - Radboudumc Center for Iron Disorders, The Netherlands
Rachel van Swelm - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

18:00 - 19:00

Data calculations and preparation of presentation  for discussion
Dorine Swinkels - Radboud University, The Netherlands
Rachel van Swelm - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Flex Labs A & B
19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

20:00 - 21:00

Discussion of Day 1
Dorine Swinkels - Radboud University, The Netherlands

Flex Labs A & B

Day 2 - Friday 3 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
Topic:
Dynamics of Iron-Sulfur Proteins - from Solution to Cells
Coordinator: R. Lill and R. Nechushtai
09:00 - 09:15

Overview of the day

Flex Labs A & B

09:15 - 10:45

Introduction to Practicals

Native-PAGE an analytical tool to follow 2Fe-2S cluster transfer
Ola Karmi - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Absorption spectroscopy to follow cluster transfer
Henri-Baptiste Margault - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
The role of the NEET proteins in Iron homeostasis
Yang Sung Sohn - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
(Bio)chemical examination of ISC targeting factors
Vinzent Schulz - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany
Analysis of Fe/S enzyme activities in tissue culture material
Oliver Stehling - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

11:00 - 12:30

Practical Part I

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:30

Practical Part II

Training Lab B

14:30 - 15:30

Eukaryotic iron-sulfur protein biogenesis
Roland Lill - Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

Flex Labs A & B

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

15:45 - 17:15 Practical Part III

Training Lab B

17:15 - 18:00

Labile [2Fe-2S] clusters
Rachel Nechushtai - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Flex Labs A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 20:00

Closing Session

Flex Labs A & B

Day 3 - Saturday 4 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

Topic:

Fluorescence Monitoring of Labile Iron Trafficking in Cells and Iron Speciation in Animal Fluids and Organs
Coordinator: I. Cabantchik, R. Hider and C. Pourzand

09:00 - 09:35

Total metal pool measurement / In situ analysis in Mitochondria
Wing-Hang Tong - Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, USA

Flex Labs A & B

09:35 - 10:15

Intracellular Iron
Ioav Cabantchik - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Flex Labs A & B

10:15- 10:45

Coffee break

Outside Training Lab Area

10:45 - 11:15

Extracellular iron
Robert Hider - King's College London, United Kingdom

Flex Labs A & B

11:15 - 11:30 Discussion Flex Labs A & B
11:30 - 12:30

Introduction to Practicals

Intracellular probing
Maya Shvartsman - EMBL Rome, Italy
Extracellular probing
Breno Pannia Esposito - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Mitochondrial Iron probing
Charareh Pourzand - Bath University, United Kingdom

Flex Labs A & B /
Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 17:30

Practical in groups
Breno Pannia Esposito - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Charareh Pourzand - Bath University, United Kingdom
Maya Shvartsman - EMBL Rome, Italy
Yang Sung Sohn - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Training Lab B

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee break (exact time: depending on each group practical)

Outside Training Lab Area

17:30 - 18:30

Data analysis and Discussion of Day 3
Ioav Cabantchik - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Breno Pannia Esposito - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Robert Hider - King's College London, United Kingdom
Charareh Pourzand - Bath University, United Kingdom
Maya Shvartsman - EMBL Rome, Italy

Flex Labs A & B
18:30 - 19:15

General discussion
(incl. Data Presentation and Questions)

All Faculty

Flex Labs A & B

19:30

End of course